Notices

Raymarine HSB question...synchronizing?

Old 11-13-2002, 06:47 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sugar Land and Tiki Island, TX
Posts: 384
Default Raymarine HSB question...synchronizing?

While on a neighbors boat the several weeks ago, we marked some really nice bottom area off our coast. I figured out how to save them on his GPS (Raymarine is not very intuitive to use). Everything seemed fine, and they appeared on the screen. He has the Pathfinder RL70 radar and the color L760 chart/sounder.

When we went out last weekend, we couldn't find them on the color unit. We re-entered one of the numbers on the unit manually from the numbers on my handheld. He likes to use the color GPS when running. When we got out there, I switched the GPS to the mono unit and put the sounder on the color unit. The waypoints from the previous trip were on the mono unit!

Is there a way to "synchronize" the units, similar to a palm pilot synchronizing with a desktop unit? He's got the manuals somewhere, but I thought I'd ask here first.

Jeffscout
Wilmington, NC
jeffscout is offline  
Old 11-13-2002, 09:48 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine HSB question...synchronizing?

You don't have to syncronize the units. Just turn on the "Echo On" for the parameter your looking to have "echoed" to the other screen. In your case, Marks and/or waypoints. There are a few menu items that have to be set to ON by default (meaning, turn them on and just leave them on, you will never have to touch them again) to make this work. I forget offhand what the menu items are called, I'd have to be looking at the screen.

My suggestion is call Raymarine Tech support, they are VERY helpfull and will easily tell you the proper settings.

The Raymarine software is really among the easiest to use, once you figure out how they work. I found there manuals not very helpful. But once you understand the system and how functions work, it is very intuitive and easy to use actually. They just need to re-write or fix their manuals. Especially for the Chartplotter and radar.

As an example, the manual says things like:
"Echo On/Off: This feature turns the Echo on and off"

DUH!!!!! But what I want to know is, WHAT DOES ECHO DO??? And, give me an example of when and why I should use it.


Good luck.

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 11-13-2002, 09:49 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine HSB question...synchronizing?

Oh, I forgot to metnion, there is also a function to transfer the mark/waypoint to the other units memory ("syncronize" as you call it) as well.

Anywho!!

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  
Old 11-13-2002, 12:37 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sugar Land and Tiki Island, TX
Posts: 384
Default Raymarine HSB question...synchronizing?

Thanks, Birdman. The captain is not very good with electronics, so I thought I might find an easy solution for him. I guess I'll have to read up on it and set it up for him the next time.

My idea of intuitive is that it is easy to use, from day one. I fish on two boats that use Raymarine equipment, and I have found them anything but intuitive. About the only thing that is intuitive is adjusting the range and gain. I guess I just need to practice more!

Jeffscout
Wilmington, NC
jeffscout is offline  
Old 11-14-2002, 09:43 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default Raymarine HSB question...synchronizing?

Well, you somewhat correct, however, I think Raymarine desings their software / user interface to be easy to use, one you know and understand it. So maybe it is not intuitive to learn, but one you learn there "system" (how menu's work and systems interact...), then it becomes intuitive to use.

Both methods have their pluses and minus. If the units are desined for easy startup use, meaning, you open the box and can use most of the feature without any instruction, the benifit is obvous. However, the minus to that method is that you generally never have any easier way (less keystokes...) to do it. for example you may always have to hit Menu, System, settings, scroll down to option.... and look for proper setting...

On the other hand, you can desing it so it is more difficult to use when learning, but once learned, you know the entire system and shortcuts because that is what it was designed for. There is always that same tradeoff when writing software.....

Anywho...

Birdman, Capt of
Birdman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread