Notices

C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

Reply

Old 12-09-2004, 09:28 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 161
Default C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

Just took out my new boat for a the first run. And I am really impressed with the inhull performance on my cat. I opened the throttles and hit 46 mph before I pulled back on the new engines and to my amazement, it never lost bottom or screwed up the image. I can't wait to get on the gulf. I am glad I did not wimp out and get the transome 600 watt transducer.
prokat26 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 09:55 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 19,927
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

Thats great news. Thanks for the tip. Reception is usually tough on cats due to many strakes in a confined shallow area.
Bullshipper is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2004, 10:22 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

Outstanding! How about some PICs.
Mumblerone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 07:25 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 161
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

I will get some pictures soon. I was worried about the location of the transducer in the port hull almost at the transom. The guys at the factory told me they put them there all the time. I had read in Airmars manual to place them more amid ship to get them away from engines and possible cavitation. I was worried about thier of locations, but in many cat hulls the locations where you can place an inhull transducer with service access is limited. I rigged this boat with the C-120, DSM-250, Alpha# Keypad, waas GPS, radar, and a KVH 1000 fluxgate compass. I will more than likely ad autopilot after I recover the gapeing hole left in my wallet.

Other than the initial check out run, I have not been able to use the boat on the water, so I have alot to learn about the C-120 and all the features. This unit will keep me learing all the trick for many months to come.


prokat26 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 07:50 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberPLEDGERPLEDGERCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATL & SAV
Posts: 12,231
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

I would really appreciate some info on the aux. keypad. My biggest complaint about Raymarine (I have two units already) is the lack of a keypad which makes you have to do a lot of toggling just to enter a waypoint and description. Thanks in advance.
Tireless is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 09:05 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

Tireless...we went with the remote kepad also on the new Raymarine E-System, still to come. Kinda makes sense to put it in a 'convient' spot to use while looking at display. I know Furuno has theirs on the unit. With the keypad, you don't have to reach to the display to enter data, possibly at an ackward angle. They only cost $150.00 or so, and plug right in. "What's not to like?"
Mumblerone is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 09:21 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

My question is much simpler. Do you have a B256, which is a thru-hull transducer in which the transducer itself resides on the outside of the hull with a stem passing through the bottom of one of your pontoons, or do you actually have an M256, which would be the one which mounts inside the hull, inside a big yellow plastic tank, and which was discontinued about a year ago, shortly after it release?

Thom
Thom is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 10:30 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberPLEDGERPLEDGERCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATL & SAV
Posts: 12,231
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

Mumblerone - thanks. I will be buying one of those things this winter. It would be great to have it on the helm station like you said.
Tireless is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 02:53 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA
Posts: 174
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

prokat26 - 12/9/2004 8:28 PM

Just took out my new boat for a the first run. And I am really impressed with the inhull performance on my cat. I opened the throttles and hit 46 mph before I pulled back on the new engines and to my amazement, it never lost bottom or screwed up the image. I can't wait to get on the gulf. I am glad I did not wimp out and get the transome 600 watt transducer.

I have the same setup in my boat. It works great. I still need to get a splitter so that I can also run a sea temp from the C120.
TOP DOG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2004, 08:53 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 161
Default RE: C-120 is awsome with the B256 in hull

My transducer is the one in the yellow tank. The factory installed it and filled it with mineral oil. I decided to opt out of having the temp and speed feature as with some of the transome mounted and thruhull types, but on a new boat I did not want to make a hole in the hull. I was advised that thruhulls on cats can be tricky. I will more than likely add the temp and speed feature at a later date. Besides I have speed with my yamaha setup and my C-120 as well, I do not need a third way of telling my speed. Today I installed the KVH 1000 on the dash and hooked up the power and got now errors. I will hook up the nema out to the C-120 in to give the info for my radar/chart overlay.

keypad is listed on raymarine website. It allows you to have a keypad similar to a telephone where you can enter alphabet as you would with a phone. It is plug and play for my system, however depending on your setup you may need to have a seatalk hub connector.
prokat26 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: