Notices

Garmin 176c

Old 04-11-2003, 08:23 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: L.I.Sound
Posts: 129
Default Garmin 176c

Is the Garmin 176c any good? Anyone have one?
mudshark is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 09:01 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Round Pond Harbor, Maine
Posts: 109
Default Garmin 176c

I have one that I purchased as a backup for my 1933C/NT NavNet, but it is much more than that. Think of it as the nicest handheld GPS available (as opposed to, say, a low end permanently mounted unit). Can be used while kayaking/hiking/driving etc.

Only downside is since it is designed to be used as a portable (battery power) its screen is not as bright as most mounted units.

I am thrilled with it, would highly recommend, happy to answer any specific questions.

-Carty
Archangel is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 10:28 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Corbin, KY, USA
Posts: 3,245
Default Garmin 176c

I have been trying to choose between the Garmin 176 and the Garmin 76S as a backup to a Garmin 2006C primary unit for quite some time. The negatives of the 176 as I see it are:

1. It is a little too big to be considered a true handheld. You can't, for instance, carry it in your shirt pocket like you can the 76S.

2. It has no internal memory.

My plan is to buy all of my Bluechart, Mapsource, Fishing Hot Spots, etc. software in CD form and then download it from my home PC to the GPS unit's internal memory. I don't think that can be done with the Garmin 176. Am I wrong?
Stretch is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 07:55 AM
  #4  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Juno Beach, FL US 240 Ba
Posts: 97
Default Garmin 176c

I am on my 2nd 176C. Bought the first one, loaded Bluecharts, MetroGuide, and Fishing Hotspots and a 32MB card. I also purchased the sandbag mount for use in the truck. Keep looking at the 182 and 2006 series and decided to give the 176C to my dad. He has several boats and fishes with friends, so it's ideal for him.


After many trips to look at all the options out there I decided to buy another 176C. The reasons included:
Flexability to take with you when you fish with others including some guides that have been OK when I ask.

Really enjoy having the GPS on the dash of the truck.

It fits in a small pouch so you can use it for biking/hiking/canoe trips.

I found the bluecharts/fishing hotspots not to be as accurate as I had hoped in outside the main channels. Several times I have been in the middle of an intercoastal river and had the map show me on land This reduced my desire to fork over the cash for the 2006C.


Stretch - The same memory cards you use for the 2006 will work with the 176. Garmin allows 2 GPS/Chartplotter serial numbers per software license. So you can pull the chip out of the 2006 and slide it right into the 176. It includes a cable to download to the unit from the PC.

Sorry about being long...

[This message was edited by kayaknc on 04-13-03 at 11:18 AM.]
kayaknc is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 08:23 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: St. Augustine, Fl
Posts: 21,827
Default Garmin 176c

I have a 176 and father in law has a 176C. I have used both extensively. They a5re great lil units. Very versitile. Go from truck to boat easily. The screen is small but that is big for a portable unit. I carry mine in a lil bag so I would think it would be easy to stash as a backup. I use a power cigerette lighter for power because it is hard on batteries. The screens seem to be fine to read in the sun, sometimes you have to play with the brightness/tone adjustments to improve it. The blue charts I have are right on in the ICW. Markers are right where they are suppose to be ANd I have been at least 60 miles in a radius from my hometown and used them.. Good Luck I would get the 176 unless your criteria is shoving a gps in your pocket. Know if I planned to use it for hunting or camping I might get a true handheld.
Cracker is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 08:57 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Corbin, KY, USA
Posts: 3,245
Default Garmin 176c

kayak, I know you can use the same Garmin cartography chips in both the 2006C and the 176. I was hoping to avoid the chips altogether and buy everything on the CD format. Since the 176 has no internal memory, I am unsure about my ability to download the CD data from my home PC to the 176. Do you have any insight on that issue?
Stretch is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 12:42 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Conley, GA
Posts: 184
Default Garmin 176c

I have the 176C and for it's very little short of perfect (for me). In the vehicle, I use the original mount with car adapter. I use the DC computer power cord. When on the road, I power up the laptop with Street Atlas 2003 and use the interactive voice navagation.

On the boat, I have the power cord hard wired. For a mount on the boat I got the RAM mount. There occasion on the water when the Garmin mount just don't cut it

Since I don't really use it as a handheld, and it is almost always plugged in to an external power source, I have used the same set of batteries since I received the unit in early January. Since I have external power, I have not found a situation in which the screen is not viewable with some setting of the backlight. With this said, there is almost no situation in which the screen is viewable without the backlight for my 55+ eyes.
GeorgeP is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 03:25 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tallahassee, Fla. 32311
Posts: 24
Default Garmin 176c

I have the 176C and love it. I only bought the chip for my area. My friend also bought one with the CD and he had to buy a blank chip to use for downloading from the CD. I don't understand the remark about internal memory. The base map for highways and marine is in mine. The chip just gives so much more details such as depths and contours with off- shore details. Info is the same from CD or chip but I understand they up-date the CD. If you E-Mail Garmin they will steer you right.
D. C. Glover is offline  
Old 04-13-2003, 03:41 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Round Pond Harbor, Maine
Posts: 109
Default Garmin 176c

Stretch,

There is no 'internal' memory, but you can simply install a blank data card and use it instead. There are 8,16,32,64 and 128 meg card available. Check out:

http://www.garmin.com/cartography/ma...luechartCD.jsp

So, in a sense, the memory is an option.

-Carty
Archangel is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 11:55 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 708
Default Garmin 176c

It's gota have some kind of internal memory or I would'nt have all these routes and waypoints stored in mine!
If you buy one, get the Bluechart chip
Tyee 2 is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 08:24 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Conley, GA
Posts: 184
Default Garmin 176c

More or less what Castaldi said, except I am going to change Memory is an optio to Size of memory is an option. I have both a 64 meg and a 16 Meg memory chip. The 16 meg was only $5.00 when I bought the Bluechart CD, USB uploader and chip as a package.

I am going to have to disagree with Tyee 2 on the Bluechart chip. I think the CD is better. You do have to have the USB uploader, but once you get that, you only have to have the charts you want. The rest of the room on the chip can be used for Metroguide for roads. Additional regions can be unlocked for $75 directly from Garmin. Also the newest Bluechart CD is dated 2/24/03 with a ship date of 4/15/03. Oh, the info on the BC Chip and the CD is the same unless the CD is newer
GeorgeP is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 02:56 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 708
Default Garmin 176c

You know George your absolutly right, and in hindsight, if I were to buy it all over again, I would have spent the few extra bucks and got the CD,blank chip(s), and burner.
It would be a bonus to be able to throw the CD in the puter, and add/remove routes and waypoints from home!
But I still disagree with those who think the 176 has no internal memory.
I can pull the B'chart chip out, leave it at home, and still go out and store routes and waypoints, using only the built in world map. It's gota have some built-in memory to be able to do that.

Cheers... Tyee
Tyee 2 is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 04:28 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Corbin, KY, USA
Posts: 3,245
Default Garmin 176c

Per Garmin's own website, the Garmin 176 has NO INTERNAL MEMORY. If you do a "Product Comparison" between the 176 and any other Garmin chartplotter unit, the spec "Built in Memory" for the 176 will yield the following:

"This feature is not applicable to this product"

Methinks you are confusing the unalterable basemap that is included with the unit. That basemap does not meet my definition of "memory" because I can't download data onto it.

[This message was edited by Stretch on 04-15-03 at 07:40 PM.]
Stretch is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 05:00 PM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tallahassee, Fla. 32311
Posts: 24
Default Garmin 176c

Well lets see now. I went to Garmin's site and compared the 176C, 2006, and the 2010C for internal memory. Evidently none of them have it because they don't list it in the specs. The only place it mentions "not being applicable to this product" is the internal differential and none of them have it. Since I don't understand internal memory I better leave the other alone too! But I do have one question: When I bought my unit when they first came out, I think it was a 2.2 rating. I have since been updating and I am now at 3.20. Where does all that stuff go in my GPS if it has no memory? I really am confused!
D. C. Glover is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 05:28 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Corbin, KY, USA
Posts: 3,245
Default Garmin 176c

On the Garmin site go to the page for the 176/176C. Click on "Product Comparison". Select the 176 and another unit that definitely has built-in memory. I selected the handheld 76S. Click on "Submit". Scroll down to the line for "Built in Memory"; the 76S will have "24MB" and the 176 will have "this feature is not applicable to this product".

I interpret that to mean that the 176 has no internal memory.
Stretch is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 10:44 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 708
Default Garmin 176c

Stretch.
I dont know if you already own the 2006c,but your going to find that loading additional maps into that unit is exactly the same as the 176! If you would rather buy the CD's than the pre-programed chips, your going to have to buy blank chips and the chip writer. You wont be able to download from th CD directly into the 2006 either.

D.C Your unit does have internal memory cause it will remember where the up to 3000 waypoints you put in it, either directly on the gps, or transfered to it off your computer.

[This message was edited by Tyee 2 on 04-16-03 at 01:52 PM.]
Tyee 2 is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 04:56 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Conley, GA
Posts: 184
Default Garmin 176c

One point to consider. When Garmin says "No Internal Memory", they are refering to memory for the purpose of uploading maps. Of that type, the 176/C does not have internal memory.
GeorgeP is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 06:28 AM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 116
Default Garmin 176c

I looking into buying a Garmin GPS/MAP, but I am having a tough time deciding which one. I would like to use it as a back-up for the boat and on the road. Went to the boat show and they recommended the 176(C), said it was better on the road. Actually, the guy just confused me more. Isn't the 176 the one that can draw a route for you on the road to get somewhere?

How does it work on the road? Is the screen big enough that you can tell when you need to make a turn?

Also, on the memory issue, I think the last post is right. It has to have memory to store the maps that are pre-loaded, as well as your routes and waypoints. However, it probably has no memory allocated to download additional maps/charts.
Hitch is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 07:23 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: West Carolina
Posts: 21,936
Default Garmin 176c

I hve been on a mission the last two days to find the Roads and Recreation software for my 176. From what I am reading I not only need the CD but also a chip and burner? I have the chip with the NC coast on it but am wanting something for the road.
Shag is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread