Notices

GPS requires hours of warm-up time

Old 01-05-2003, 05:09 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 2
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

I have a Garmin GPS. I can't remember the model#.... maybe 185? Anyway, it has worked flawlessly for 4 years, but lately will not pick up a satellite signal at all until it has been on for a long period of time (1-4 hours), after that it works perfectly the rest of the day. It is as if the antennae was just magically turned on. I am assuming that this is an antennae problem and I plan to revise the connections in the coaxial cable. Does anyone have any other ideas why this is occuring?

Thanks in advance
messinup is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 05:12 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

It will continue to get worse until just like mine it wont pick up anything. No clue to the reason.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 06:07 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Whitt, TX, USA
Posts: 868
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

Go to www.Garmin.com

They have the best Customer Service I have used.

Red sky at night. . .
JB
J.B. Cornwell is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 07:47 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

Sounds like the antenna. Does the unit have an internal antenna too? Can you borrow a remote antenna from somebody to check it out, etc. Or bring you unit to another boat? Check connector to be sure it's clean. In that the unit does eventually work, I'll bet it's the antenna. Check it out before you send unit back.

"Never enough time to do it right; ALWAYS enough time to do it over." Boston Whaler, "MUMBLER", 24' Outrage (1996), twin 175 HP Evinrude Ocean Pros.
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 08:14 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,414
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

is the unit remembering waypoints that you enter. If not, could be that the internal battery is dying/dead so the unit can't remember where it is and has to do a complete sky scan each time....but that shouldn't take 1 hour.
Think Tweiss is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 08:21 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Wilmington, NC, USA
Posts: 728
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

I just had a similar problem with a backup handheld. I called garmin but I can't remember exactly how they helped me fix it. It seems like I had to hold one button down while powering it up. That somehow set everything back to default. It works great now. Give them a call. Great customer service. Good luck.

Danny is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 08:54 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location:
Posts: 2
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

Thanks for all the prompt replies.

I went to the website and the model is actually the Garmin 128.

The unit remembers waypoints and otherwise functions normally. Everytime I turn it on, it takes me through the intialization/autolocate procedure that you do when you first take it out of the box. When you go to the page where it shows the bars that tell you which satellites you're picking up and at what strength (I guess that's what it's doing), it doesn't show any vertical barsat all. Usually when I get poor GPS coveragef rom cloudcover it at least shows a little blip here and there.

My guess is that it is the antenna, but I just don't understand why it can go from not working at all....always when first turned on....to working just fine several hours later.

It doesn't have an internal antennae that I'm aware of.

I'll give garmin a call and let you guys know what they say.

Thanks again.
messinup is offline  
Old 01-05-2003, 09:00 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: St. Augustine, Fl
Posts: 21,831
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

My guess is the internal battery. Lets see what customer service says..
Cracker is offline  
Old 01-09-2003, 04:52 AM
  #9  
gb
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 636
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

I emailed garmin and this is what they said. Looks like I have to transcribe about 300 waypoints....something to do over the winter....


George I would like to try a Master reset as I believe the Ephemeris and
Almanac data from the satellites in your unit has become corrupt. Please use
the below information for assistance with your unit.

This issue can normally be corrected with an Auto Reset. Be aware that an
auto reset will delete any user data that you have input in the unit. The
only data that will survive the auto reset is the operating software. This
needs to be done with good batteries in the unit. After you press these
buttons and set the reset into motion you need to set the unit outside for
up to 30minutes to let the unit reload the satellite data.

The Key Sequence is as follows:

MARK + ON (Then move the highlight from YES to NO, back to YES to NO, back
to YES then press ENTER)

Thank you and Best Regards

Burt Peterson
Product Support Specialist
(800) 800-1020 Phone
(913) 397-8282 Fax

Garmin International, Inc.
1200 East 151 street
Olathe, KS 66062
gb is offline  
Old 01-09-2003, 05:49 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

gb... Why can't you download the waypoints into your computer with the power/data cable? Then do a Master reset. Then reload waypoints. Would be easier, if possible...I'm not totally familiar with the 128.

"Never enough time to do it right; ALWAYS enough time to do it over." Boston Whaler, "MUMBLER", 24' Outrage (1996), twin 175 HP Evinrude Ocean Pros.
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 01-09-2003, 06:11 AM
  #11  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tallahassee, FL USA
Posts: 31
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

I have the 126, which is the same only with the internal antenna, and have the data/powercord for the unit. Go download www.easygps.com and download your waypoints into it, send off your machine, then when you get it back, put them back in. It works like a charm. Also, the 128 has had a few software updates, that you can put in as well.

http://www.bigbendfishing.net
Tom Keels is offline  
Old 01-09-2003, 01:50 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Clearwater,FL Scout
Posts: 1,223
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

messinup,

I will put money on it that your antenna is cooked. I have a Garmin 125 that is about 4 years old and recently did the same exact thing as yours. I replaced the antenna and it's as good as new.

I borrowed an antenna from the manager of Boater's World to confirm it was the problem before purchasing a new one. Maybe you could do the same from a friend or one of your local retailers.

Garmin also showed me how to reset my unit but that didn't do the trick. Save yourself a big headache storing your waypoints and check out the antenna.

Also, Boater's World was very competitive on their pricing for a new Garmin antenna. Plus their customer service was great.

seabass
seabass is offline  
Old 01-09-2003, 02:06 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

I kinda doubt its the antenna. I have a 120 (the precursor to the 128) and a 162 garmin.

Both antennas work fine on the 162, It fires up and knows where its at, with great signal strength in 30 seconds or less. Neither antenna helps the 120, it is basically blind.


I did the master reset to the 120, it sits there all day cycling through the satellites trying to pick them up and nothing ever shows up.

So a word of warning, make sure you download the waypoints with easygps (west marine has the download cable) before the master reset. Because its totally useless after that. It's been since a couple of days before this thread started that I did it to my 120, and nothing yet.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 01-11-2003, 05:16 AM
  #14  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 78
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

I had a very similar situation with a GPS 12. All of the resets in the world won't help if you are not getting a signal. The clue is that when you look at the bars indicating signal strength, you have none. Guess where the signal comes in at? The antenae. Sent mine back to garmin for a set fee and now it is fine. The external antenae might save you though.
Arnold96 is offline  
Old 01-11-2003, 09:39 AM
  #15  
gb
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 636
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

By the way, I'm the same person as messin' up...just couldn't remember that password.

Sounds like I'll mess with the antennae first before I reset it and deal with the waypoints. I will definitely use the easygps method....I don't know when I'll have time to type in 300 waypoints.

I appreciate the help. I still think it's something with the unit itself. It seems like if it were the antennae and a bad connection, then the signals would come in and out or I might get a weak signal, but not enough to track. Right now I get either perfect reception, or no signal bars at all. Usually it does nothing but search for several hours, then all of a sudden starts working perfectly, never in and out.
gb is offline  
Old 01-11-2003, 11:17 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default GPS requires hours of warm-up time

Like I said gb (or whoever you are ) your is acting just like mine did in the beginning. It will soon fail all together. If you have an external antenna (it sounds as though you do) it's not the problem. It's the unit itself.

The antenna from my 128 (the bad unit) works fine on my 162.

Get with garmin and see what they want to fix it. post what they say too, I may just send mine in if it's cheap enough.
Sea_Dad is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread