Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Important New Garmin Update for chartplotters

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Important New Garmin Update for chartplotters

Old 03-31-2011, 09:54 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,443
Likes: 0
Received 67 Likes on 27 Posts
Default Important New Garmin Update for chartplotters

Hello All,

Garmin released a new software update for 4000,5000,6000 and 7000 chartplotters. This has a lot of requested fixes in it and is recommended.

Changes made from version 3.20 to 3.30:
◦Added support for topographic maps.
◦Added switch allowing user to start route from boat or first turn.
◦Added GPS Heading as an option for display in cruising data-bar.
◦Added support for maps with text in multiple codepages.
◦Added controls for timed transmission to radar overlay when radar is in Sentry mode.
◦Added date/time information to screenshot files.
◦Added ability for user to lock touch screen through power key menu.
◦Improved sensitivity of auto-backlight adjustment when slowly transitioning from dark to light.
◦Fixed occasional lockup during software updates when devices were trying to reboot.
◦Improved presentation of rotary current information
◦Overhauled display of AIS in 3D presentations.
◦Perform network-wide clear of Maximum Rated RPM banner
◦Improved stability of weather charts against invalid or corrupt received XM Data.
◦Fixed issue where occasionally invalid data was being drawn on tides and currents page.
◦Fixed issues with radar colors when transitioning from day to night mode.
◦Improved image panning when zoomed on aerial photos.
◦Fixed display of 'Exposed Rock' with smallest symbol size.
◦Send out empty WIMWV sentence instead of last good data when wind source is lost.
◦Added support for missing Sirius-XM Canadian weather bulletins
Old 04-01-2011, 01:17 AM
  #2  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 8
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

It should be "Changes made from version 6.30 to 6.40"

4000/5000 etc havent been on version 3.x for ages.
Old 04-01-2011, 05:28 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Well that's good to know. Thanks for posting.
Old 04-01-2011, 06:06 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,180
Likes: 0
Received 325 Likes on 207 Posts
Default

Actually he was refering to the 6/7000 series the new softwate version is V3.30 while the 4/5000 series is V6.40.
Old 04-01-2011, 06:23 AM
  #5  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 16,685
Received 1,195 Likes on 661 Posts
Default

Looks like the gauges we have are the ones we get to keep.
Old 04-01-2011, 09:13 AM
  #6  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Cortland NY
Posts: 79
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If I install this update and I missed the last 2 or 3 does this update it the most or do I need to do them in sequence? Thanks guys!
Old 04-01-2011, 09:42 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 181
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TallTailsCharters View Post
If I install this update and I missed the last 2 or 3 does this update it the most or do I need to do them in sequence? Thanks guys!
Just do the latest and it will bring you up to date.
Old 04-01-2011, 10:34 AM
  #8  
JJR
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 247
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Joe View Post
Looks like the gauges we have are the ones we get to keep.
I wish Garmin would still put numerical values under the green bars on the digital gauges page. I really miss being able to see actual engine temp and rpms rather than just looking at the green bars alone. I know they use to have it prior to the huge network update they did last year.
Old 04-01-2011, 10:49 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JJR View Post
I wish Garmin would still put numerical values under the green bars on the digital gauges page. I really miss being able to see actual engine temp and rpms rather than just looking at the green bars alone. I know they use to have it prior to the huge network update they did last year.
Wishing is not likely to make it happen. I suggest a letter or email to Garmin with suggestions. You may not get what you asked for, but if you don't let them know, there's really little chance of it happening.
Old 04-01-2011, 10:54 AM
  #10  
JJR
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 247
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
Wishing is not likely to make it happen. I suggest a letter or email to Garmin with suggestions. You may not get what you asked for, but if you don't let them know, there's really little chance of it happening.
Your absolutely correct, I would think there must of been some reasoning they took it out to begin with.
Old 04-01-2011, 01:31 PM
  #11  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,759
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

I knew it!! I'm on to you Garmin!! Always 1 or 2 small tweak updates, then a BOMB like this update a few weeks later.

Thanks!

You guys speaking about the gauges, try the update first, they often don't list everything that is changed in these updates. I'm not saying the gauges changed, I'm ust saying check first.
Old 04-01-2011, 08:48 PM
  #12  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 16,685
Received 1,195 Likes on 661 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
Wishing is not likely to make it happen. I suggest a letter or email to Garmin with suggestions. You may not get what you asked for, but if you don't let them know, there's really little chance of it happening.

I've brought it up probably 3 or 4 times since they changed it with them. They say they'll let the engineering folks know every time..so far..nothing.
Old 04-03-2011, 01:40 AM
  #13  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Beaufort North Carolina
Posts: 4,232
Received 915 Likes on 418 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JJR View Post
I wish Garmin would still put numerical values under the green bars on the digital gauges page. I really miss being able to see actual engine temp and rpms rather than just looking at the green bars alone. I know they use to have it prior to the huge network update they did last year.
yea I liked the old style blue screen too, I have contacted Garmin about this also
Old 04-03-2011, 06:23 PM
  #14  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 16,685
Received 1,195 Likes on 661 Posts
Default

I did the update today and didn't see any changes in the gauges. I didn't really see any changes in anything, except for a few extra warnings about depending on the weather forecasts from the GXM 51.
Old 04-03-2011, 08:40 PM
  #15  
JJR
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 247
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Anyone have trouble with the update? Both my units failed the update process but they say I have version 6.40 when they load the operating system.
Old 04-04-2011, 05:31 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JJR View Post
Anyone have trouble with the update? Both my units failed the update process but they say I have version 6.40 when they load the operating system.
Yep. Ugly.

I turned on both 5208s and the GSD 22 and stuck the card into the lower 5208. It started the update, then hug on "loading software". Stayed about 20 minutes. The upper unit had a message about "failed to clear cache" on the lower unit. I finally turned it off manually and back on. It came up showing the new software, but couldn't find the antenna (this happens every time). Turned it off and on again and it was fine.

Went to the upper unit and turned it off. It wouldn't come back on. I killed the power for a few minutes, reconnected and it came back on with the old software version.

I turned off the GSD22 and lower 5208 and started the update on the upper 5208. It "woke up" the lower 5208 and hung up on "loading software".

I turned it off and on again but it wouldn't come on. I killed the power for a few minutes, plugged it back in, and it came on. I disconnected the Garmin network connector so it thought it was the only unit on the boat and it took the update just fine.

I reconnected the network cable and everything is up to date.

I see where "Fixed occasional lockup during software updates when devices were trying to reboot" is one of the "fixes" in this version.

I don't have the gauges so I didn't notice andy difference there, but the tide and current tables seem to be working where they didn't work correctly in the past.
Old 04-04-2011, 05:34 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Joe View Post
I've brought it up probably 3 or 4 times since they changed it with them. They say they'll let the engineering folks know every time..so far..nothing.
You have to realize that they can't please everyone. You may not get your wish.
Old 04-04-2011, 06:02 AM
  #18  
JJR
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 247
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Thanks rwidman. I will have to try them individual I guess. My problem is exactly as you describe. Lower 4212 would get stuck at loading software while upper station 4208 would say failed to clear cache. Doesnt make any sense, you should be able to do it all together as its a so called "network update".
Old 04-04-2011, 06:49 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Freeport, Grand Bahama
Posts: 1,382
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I have been having the same problem with my units updating ever since Jan. of 2010, around software version 5.50. I spoke to Garmin tech support last week about it, and they told me they are aware of the problem but they do not have a fix at this time.
Old 04-04-2011, 07:13 AM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 20 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by JJR View Post
Thanks rwidman. I will have to try them individual I guess. My problem is exactly as you describe. Lower 4212 would get stuck at loading software while upper station 4208 would say failed to clear cache. Doesnt make any sense, you should be able to do it all together as its a so called "network update".
I guess we should tell them about it.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.