Notices

overkill, but what happens?

Old 04-17-2003, 02:31 PM
  #1  
rfr
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 12
Default overkill, but what happens?

looking to buy new sonar sounder by Lowrance model
LCX-104C, does any body have any experience with this unit?
Specs say the the 50/200khz transom gives 1KW-RMS
at the 50khz, and 500 watts RMS at the 200khz.
Fishing in 75 to 500 ft. water depths most of the time.
What happens with these powerful signals in these water depths? distortion, a big blob, or not much except equipped to go out to the 3,000 ft. water?
TX for any input.
rfr
rfr is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 04:50 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 663
Default overkill, but what happens?

Both 50 and 200 kHz are OK at the depths you mentioned. They really act more like a wide beam and narrow beam (200 being narrow). You may need to do some tuning with the sensitivity to avoid the 'blob' problem.

Chris

In Too Deep is offline  
Old 04-18-2003, 07:08 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 2,755
Default overkill, but what happens?

Those power levels on the 104C are the same as the 15MT I've been using for a year, and the 16CI that I just upgraded to.

Concur with "In Too Deep" that you might have to adjust the sensitivity manually, but I have found that the auto adjust setting (default) works well about 90% of the time.

That 104C is a beautiful unit. Wish my in-dash electronics box - and my wallet - were large enough for it.

Brian



2002 GW Islander 270 - 2001 Yam 250 OX66. Fishin' & cruisin'
ocnslr is offline  
Old 04-18-2003, 07:40 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 391
Default overkill, but what happens?

i have a 50/200 1kW furuno color machine that works fine in shallow water (on 200kHz)...down to under 10'. i just have to turn the gain way down.

also, my furuno unit has a menu option where i can turn down the power on it to 100W if i wanted to...you might check your docs to see if your unit might be able to do the same if you wanted to do so...
captadamnj is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread