Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

ICOM 402 not working properly ???????

Old 03-26-2003, 06:12 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Sanford, NC / Cedar Point
Posts: 581
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default ICOM 402 not working properly ???????

OK really strange question that the answer is something simple I am overlooking ( at least I hope so ) Installed my second fixed mount radio and it doesn't appear to be working right. It is a ICOM 402, power is fed from the same source as my Standard and I am currently swaping the antenna as I haven't gotten my second one yet. I couldn't get any response when hailing on the ICOM this weekend but when I swapped to the standard I could. Also could only pick up wx channel if I turned the unit off then back on. I have a solderless antenna conection and thought maybe it wasn't good and tight but it seemed fine when I switched to the standard.
Any thoughts???? Thanks
David
baileydale is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 06:45 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Southern California,USA
Posts: 420
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default ICOM 402 not working properly ???????

get a meter made by shgakespere #ART-2 and a 1 meter cable #4079,this will let you know wheather your radio is putting out or not,and at what wattage.JMO



Tim,25'Skipjack FB Diesel
Reel Hungry
reel hungry is offline  
Old 03-26-2003, 10:10 PM
  #3  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 95
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default ICOM 402 not working properly ???????

baileydale - I had the same problem last year. I know the Icom distibuter here on Long Island. I had him call his Icom rep. From what I can remember there was a design flaw with the microphone in the earlier models. I believe it was something like the protective film over the mic was too thick. He was able to identify the defective units by the serial number. I don't really remember what that number was, but they replaced my unit with a new one and it works great. I would call the Icom customer service and enquire about this. Good Luck.
cobia210 is offline  
Old 03-27-2003, 08:47 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Englewood, FL
Posts: 637
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default ICOM 402 not working properly ???????

Make sure that the icom is on the USA channels.
........Booby

Booby Trap is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.