Notices

Simrad RA40

Old 01-25-2003, 03:13 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Brooklyn, N.Y. USA
Posts: 295
Default Simrad RA40

Does anyone have any experience with this radar?
Seacurity is offline  
Old 01-25-2003, 06:32 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Manasquan, NJ
Posts: 1,025
Default Simrad RA40

I have a CA42 combo unit. On the Radar I have a 4' open array. It's worked great... no problem picking up storms overs 20+ miles away. I don't know how the RA head unit compares to CA but I find it very easy to use. I installed a 24V inverter that allows the arrary to spin at double speed for quicker updates when I choose.
Marlintini is offline  
Old 01-26-2003, 08:51 AM
  #3  
TT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Beach, Ca., USA
Posts: 5
Default Simrad RA40

I'm planning on installing an RA42 in a couple of months and would appreciate info and insight on your inverter - type and installation. Thanks.
Tony
TT is offline  
Old 01-26-2003, 12:44 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Manasquan, NJ
Posts: 1,025
Default Simrad RA40

I guess inverter was the wrong word.
Simrad VTC120. It's actually a power converter.
It converts 12VDC to 24VDC ... 20 amp output.
Installation is in the manual. I'm not sure if this option is for both the dome and open array... or just the array's. Choosing regular or double speed is through the head unit.
Marlintini is offline  
Old 01-27-2003, 05:12 PM
  #5  
TT
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Long Beach, Ca., USA
Posts: 5
Default Simrad RA40

NM
TT is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread