Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

HDS Sirius says it is a Raymarine

Old 11-07-2010, 08:06 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cedar Creek, TX
Posts: 1,060
Received 214 Likes on 116 Posts
Default HDS Sirius says it is a Raymarine

Ok, anyone seen this before? When Sirius went to activate the service, they stated I had ONLY an audio ESN.

2 calls later, they figured out it HAD had a marine weather package, a Charter. I told them this was a Lowrance and the Charter was for Raymarine/garmin. They said that was their only option, based n that ESN.

They activated it and we are waiting an hour or two to see if it takes as it did SOMEthing as I am not getting the screen that shows activation yet... it either means they screwed it up (grin) or it is downloading it and I need to wait.

Anyone else seen this before?

R
Old 11-08-2010, 04:58 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Solomons, Maryland / Now just visiting Marathon
Posts: 4,813
Received 9 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Isn't there an update for the software?
Load it up yet?
It sounds like a Lowrance issue instead of Sirius.
Maybe if you can get Sirius to conference call Lowrance with you and let them fight it out while you listen...
Old 11-08-2010, 05:45 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston, TX / Point Clear, AL
Posts: 3,065
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

You have my sympathies. Most of the people at Sirius are reading the screens in front of them and have had little or no training. If you get a person that knows something this will go a lot easier.

I have a Ray E120W. It has two "ES IDs" for Sirius. One is audio (radio) and the other is data. I did not know I had two IDs when I was trying to register for data and I registered the radio ID. The data for weather never appeared because I had not registered it BUT Sirius kept telling me it would start in an hour or they would ping it to restart or whatever.

I finally got someone who knew something. He looked and told me I was registered for radio,not data. I looked more on my screens, found the ES ID for data, gave the correct ID to Sirius and had weather data ASAP.

So - make sure you have registered the data ID. If you registered the data ID and it still does not work then I would call the manufacturer next to ask some questions. Asking Sirius for help took me a lot of calls and hours.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.