Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

"No Postion" Message Icom 422

Old 09-08-2010, 06:54 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: PORT ST LUCIE, FL
Posts: 3,491
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default "No Postion" Message Icom 422

I finally got around to entering my MMSI number in the VHF tonight on the new boat. When I went to check the position I got a message "No Position" on the display. According to the manual it is not hooked up to a GPS unit. The electronics were installed during the boat's construction at Bluewater so I don't have instalation manuals. I am guessing they hooked a couple wires to the wrong ones. The space is very cramped so I want to make sure I have the correct wires the first time. If anyone knows the correct color wires that would be awesome! The GPS unit is a Lowrance HDS7 and the radio is a ICOM IC-M422.

Thanks,
Ken



Old 09-08-2010, 09:35 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,485
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Look to see if there is a yellow and blue wire on the Lowrance that is connected to the Icom. Your pictures don't give enough detail for anyone to tell if it's connected up or not or if the Icom RCA connector has been cut off and the Lowrance hard wired directly to the Icom.
Old 09-08-2010, 10:20 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

You can download install and operating manuals for the HDS-7 here
http://www.lowrance.com/Products/Mar...ter/Downloads/

The Lowrance GPS output should be a yellow wire, and your VHF should have a yellow data input wire.
The other wire on the VHF (brown?) is a ground and on the Lowance it will connect to plain, un-insulated sheathing wire in the cable that the yellow wire is in.

Your unit can transmit from the blue wire as well to a 2nd unit. The plain wire is still the ground.

Look for where the yellow data wire goes...should lead you to the Icom

BTW, even though it does not work right, very neat job on the cabling!


New note;
Icom manual says the input GPS lead is red, so you should have a red wire from the VHF connected to a yellow or blue wire from the GPS


The Icom manual is here
http://www.icomamerica.com/en/downlo...x?Category=101
see page 35
Old 09-08-2010, 10:45 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,485
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

My memory is failing me a bit tonight, I thought I remembered Icom using RCA jacks on their units for the NMEA connections, but I see from Halfscoops link that I'm wrong. However, looking at the link, Halfscoop is incorrect. The red coax wire on the back of the Icom is a NMEA input. The yellow(+) wire from the HDS connects to the center conductor, the HDS blue(-) connects to the shield. The Icom also has a NMEA output that can feed information back to the HDS if you're interested. The orange input(+) wire on the HDS will connect to the center conductor on the white coax wire of the Icom, this wire will look similar to the red wire. The HDS green(-) will connect to the shield on the white wire.
Old 09-08-2010, 11:38 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Team Ruby, I'm no expert, but what is the "center conductor" you mentioned above?
The Icom manual says the red wire (#4 in the diagram) connects to a GPS receiver, specifically a NMEA0183 one. Isn't that what the yellow cable from the Lowrance is?

The only white coax cable is the antenna cable, that is not going to go anywhere except to the VHF input.
Old 09-09-2010, 06:59 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Palm Coast, Fl.
Posts: 1,485
Received 14 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

I do a lot of installations, the radios I see most frequently are SH, Icom, and Raymarine and in the order. It's been a while since my last Icom, but as I recall they use a small coaxial cable. Coax does not mean radios only, it's the characteristic of the cable, it has a center conductor covered by an insulator and a shield over that. In the case of the Icom, the center wire is the plus side of the circuit and the shield is the respective ground or return for that function of the circuit. Yes, the red wire #4 does connect to the yellow wire coming from the HDS, but only the center conductor, the shield wire within the same red jacket is the ground side of the circuit and it connects to the HDS blue wire.
Old 09-09-2010, 08:58 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

I agree with you but the ground on the Lowrance is not the blue wire, it is the bare stranded wire in the same cable as the blue, and yellow wires.
Old 09-09-2010, 12:02 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Angier NC
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Halfscoop View Post
I agree with you but the ground on the Lowrance is not the blue wire, it is the bare stranded wire in the same cable as the blue, and yellow wires.
Halfscoop, TR is correct and you are half correct. The Lowrance blue is the negative for the transmit circuit, the Lowrance bare is the system ground.

TR, some Icoms have RCA jacks and some don't. I run a 402 and a 422, one had the jacks and one didn't.

Ray
Old 09-09-2010, 12:28 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

The manual says the bare is for the signal ground, but shows the blue as a (-) transmit wire. Yes, I am confused.

On mine, the blue is not used at all, and the bare is the ground to the VHF, but mine is an older unit.
Old 09-09-2010, 09:14 PM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Chapel Hill, NC
Posts: 91
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Just a thought...you may want to check and make sure the HDS is set to send NMEA0183. I believe it is in the network menu....if you have done the 3.0 update for some reason it turns off the NMEA. May be your problem.
Old 09-09-2010, 09:38 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 583
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 1 Post
Default

Agree with diversion. It is in the GPS set up menu, you have to hit the menu button twice to access it on mine.
Old 09-10-2010, 05:35 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: PORT ST LUCIE, FL
Posts: 3,491
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 8 Posts
Default

Thanks everyone! I haven't had a chance to look at it yet. Hopefully I will have time this weekend.
Old 09-11-2010, 10:20 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 981
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Diversion7 View Post
Just a thought...you may want to check and make sure the HDS is set to send NMEA0183. I believe it is in the network menu....if you have done the 3.0 update for some reason it turns off the NMEA. May be your problem.
And make sure it's sending it out at the proper speed for the Icom. I had an Icom radio and Lowrance unit on my old boat, and the DSC would only work if I set the Lowrance to send out at 4800bps (one of the options in the NMEA screen on my Lowrance unit). If I set it for 9600bps, it wouldn't work....

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.