Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

Notices

furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

Old 04-17-2003, 10:12 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 391
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

i have a furuno 1850dfnt gps/chart plotter/ff and also the 1833nt navnet radar unit. i have the two interfaced together via nmea (nmea tx +/- connected from the 1850 to the nmea rx +/- on the 1833). some nmea data is getting to the 1833 (date/time, present position, speed, water depth and temperature). however, when i navigate to a waypoint using the 1850, the waypoint data (waypoint l/l, range/bearing, eta) are not being displayed on the 1833. i would think that i may not have the right nmea sentences turned on in the 1850, but i have other pieces of equipment connected to the same 1850 nmea tx +/-, and they ARE receiving this information. anyone have any experience with the 1833 and why it wouldn't show waypoint data? i have confirmed with furuno that i have the latest software rev...
captadamnj is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 02:09 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

the fact that you have some sentences coming thru to the radar, and the ones you do want are being received by other equipment, tells me the radar either doesnt recognize the sentences needs to be told to make use of the sentence.

Read the manual again, hopefully it's just an obscure setup that was missed. If all else fails call or email the manufacturer.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 02:28 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 924
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

I have an 1833C also. You probably need to go into the system setup and change the "Nav Source" setting. It goes by default to the BBGPS module, not an NMEA input. Look on Page 3-10 of your installation manual. You may also need to check the data port settings. I also have a Garmin 2006C that is interfaced to the Furuno. I can use the Nav source to switch the GPS source from the Furuno BBGPS module to the Garmin, so I that's why I think you need to look at that seeting.

Good luck.
Saltdog is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 07:37 PM
  #4  
edk
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 1,090
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

Are you talking about the information in the data box on the radar display? You can set up separate data boxes for radar, plotter and sounder displays. You may need to turn on the appropriate data. Page 5-18 in the 1833 operators manual.

Ed
edk is offline  
Old 04-18-2003, 03:51 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 391
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

i managed to get data into the 1833 (but not entirely, see below). it's just the display of data, not the "data boxes" for those familiar with the unit. the actual setting was in the plotter setup - waypoint configuration menu. there is a setting in there for "external waypoint", which is what needed to be turned on. i found out from furuno that this was a software upgrade in the 1833. thankfully, my unit already had the software upgrade (when the unit comes on the program number should end with 011). unfortunately, some manuals don't have the section added! it looks like the 1833c units are OK. (it's in section 3.10.2. there should be a paragraph about "navigating to an external waypoint. if you don't have this section in your operator's manual, then you probably don't have the software upgrade, either.)

now the problem that remains. after the 1833 gets the first waypoint, if i switch to a new waypoint in the 1850, the 1833 won't switch to navigate to the new waypoint! the 1833 remains stuck on that one waypoint until i physically power down the unit and power it back up.

i've worked with a lot of different pieces of electronics and have installed plenty of furuno equipment. while i would never trade a piece of furuno equipment for anything else, i must say that this 1833 unit is the most complicated piece of equipment to configure i've ever seen. i suspect that the main issue is that it probably works best when you have the bbgps module connected to it and it gets it's own position and waypoint data internally. i bought the unit primarily for a radar and choose it as a navnet unit over a straight 10" radar thinking the navnet might be useful in the future. but i'm beginning to think that a straight radar would've been a better way to go.

again, not a complaint because i wouldn't trade the furuno equipment, but anyone that is considering putting a piece of navnet equipment on a boat and aren't planning on using most of it's internal functionality (i.e. gps, plotter and sounder), i don't think i would suggest it...go with a piece of equipment dedicated for that function...
captadamnj is offline  
Old 04-18-2003, 04:36 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 924
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

Captadamanj, you should get a prize for figuring this one out. You're right about the complexity of the software on the NavNet units. And don't get me started on the pathetic plotter redraw speed, which is entirely unworthy of Furuno and far below the functionality of the radar and sounder modes. That's why I added the Garmin plotter, just to have a decent primary plotter.
Saltdog is offline  
Old 04-18-2003, 08:02 PM
  #7  
edk
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 1,090
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

I don't have that section in my manual. I do believe I am up to date on the software. I checked the web site and found that section in the online manual. I'll check the software version that I have tomorrow.

Does anyone know if Furuno have a notification service for software updates, or do we have to check with them periodically to see if there are updates? Is there an alternative to physically removing the unit from the boat to get the update installed?

Ed
edk is offline  
Old 04-19-2003, 05:14 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 924
Default furuno 1850 to 1833 interface - no waypoint data

The update can be installed from a data card that goes in the chart card slot. It is not necessary to remove the unit from the boat. My electronics dealer has loaned one to me in the past -- just stick it in and start up the unit and it loads by itself.

As far as I know, Furuno has no system for advising customers of updates. If you use the tech support system on their website, just inquire every so often and give your current version number and they will tell you if there is a later one.
Saltdog is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread