Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Buy HDS8 or HDS7 and HDS5?

Old 08-31-2010, 03:52 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 736
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Buy HDS8 or HDS7 and HDS5?

You can purchase a base unit Lowrance HDS8 from BOE Marine for about $1,500. You can also purchase a base unit HDS7 and a HDS5 for the same price.
It's my first boat so I could use some help. Would you rather have one large really nice screen or two smaller screens and the saftey of having redundent systems.
The boat is an older 28' Mako walkaround. I only have space for one of the units inside the helm. If I get two units the smaller one would have to be mounted on top of the dash.

Thanks
Old 08-31-2010, 04:09 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 642
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I like redundancy, so I'd vote for two.
Old 08-31-2010, 04:15 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 736
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

It was also recommended to me that I could buy an inexpensive hand held GPS as a redundant unit. In some ways I guess that might be an even safer alternative since it handheld/battery operated.
Old 08-31-2010, 06:18 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

HDS-7 & HDS-5x. The 5X is without GPS, but have additional kay for frequency shift.
Old 08-31-2010, 08:10 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Wet coast
Posts: 1,086
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I have a 7 for charting and a 5 for sonar, great solution for redundancy and more screen area than the 8 for the same money
Old 09-01-2010, 06:38 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 2,026
Received 135 Likes on 84 Posts
Default

I have two 5's and really like it that way.
Old 09-01-2010, 07:00 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sussex Virginia
Posts: 545
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I like the two idea. I have a 7m and a 7 side by side. I love the dual. Like someone else said, a hand held would be nice for a backup.
Old 09-01-2010, 07:04 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,042
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by adeotec View Post
it was also recommended to me that i could buy an inexpensive hand held gps as a redundant unit. In some ways i guess that might be an even safer alternative since it handheld/battery operated.


don't forget that nowadays with blackberries and i phones, there are chartplotting, mapping, and gps apps that should do well as a backup. And those apps are only getting better.
Old 09-01-2010, 08:22 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23,496
Likes: 0
Received 1,625 Likes on 866 Posts
Default

Get a Funno FCV-620 with a P-66 transducer..$830 at Hodges Marine..and then get a standalone GPS.

You will never regret getting a Furuno.
.
Old 09-01-2010, 08:36 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: north carolina
Posts: 2,791
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by semperfifishing View Post
Get a Funno FCV-620 with a P-66 transducer..$830 at Hodges Marine..and then get a standalone GPS.

You will never regret getting a Furuno.
.
Old 09-03-2010, 07:17 AM
  #11  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

if your running two hds unit doesn't matter if it's a 7 and a 5 or 2 5's how easy is it to transfer the gps points from 1 to the other?? With a single unit you can mark the sonar screen and that will generate a gps mark that you can then turn around and nav back t5o or setup a drift, how easy is it to have 1 screen gps 1 screen sonar on separate units and then do the mark the sonar screen and have the mark come onto ans then nav to on the gps side??
Old 09-03-2010, 08:04 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Angier NC
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

If the choice is between a single 8 or a 5 and a 7 (for the same money) then hands down the 5 and 7 (which is what I've got). An 8 split would just be to small. Now a 10 or 12, well that would be a different story.



Ray
Old 09-03-2010, 08:59 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 341
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I bought a 7 from another THT member. He bought two and found out he didn't have room for them both, so he unloaded the NIB 7's to buy an 8. I haven't got it installed yet, but I'm leaving my Furuno LS6000 hooked up as a back up bottom machine and I will eventually find a WGPS unit for it to back up the Nav function. Meanwhile, I will just use my Navionics ap on the Iphone.
Old 09-03-2010, 09:03 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: De
Posts: 2,556
Received 600 Likes on 307 Posts
Default

2 7's



Adding a 5 soon
Old 09-03-2010, 09:23 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arlington, WA
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by MeJuTTy View Post
if your running two hds unit doesn't matter if it's a 7 and a 5 or 2 5's how easy is it to transfer the gps points from 1 to the other?? With a single unit you can mark the sonar screen and that will generate a gps mark that you can then turn around and nav back t5o or setup a drift, how easy is it to have 1 screen gps 1 screen sonar on separate units and then do the mark the sonar screen and have the mark come onto ans then nav to on the gps side??
"IF" you have an ethernet connection between the units waypoints are automatically updated on all HDS units on the nework. So you could mark an underwater object that you spotted off to the side of the boat with structure scan, move your cursor over it and enter a waypoint. The way point will automatically show up on the unit with the nav screen. Can't get much easier than that.

Alan
Old 09-04-2010, 02:05 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 15,878
Received 1,003 Likes on 806 Posts
Default

I'm not sure if the chartplotter only models are available in the US. In Europe they are. I bought a HDS-8M plotter and a HDS-5 combo for the same price as a HDS-8 combo. By connecting the two units by Ethernet I can also run the sounder at the 8,4" screen.
Old 09-04-2010, 06:25 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sussex Virginia
Posts: 545
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I bought my 7m in the US, but heard they where discontinuing the 7m;?
Attached Images   

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.