Notices

RL70CRC Databoxes

Old 04-28-2003, 12:16 PM
  #1  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niantic,CT
Posts: 67
Default RL70CRC Databoxes

I have recently installed a new RL70CRC with a Seatalk Raystar 120 GPS. My chart and GPS work great, the problem I am encountering is that I cannot get the Position databox to display any data, either in L/L or TD format. A position is shown in the top header of the screen, but it is very small. I would love to see it in the databox, and would be even more pleased if it was in TD format.I have gone through all the menus and settings, and cant seem to get it to display any data at all. If it displays the position elsewhere, why can't it display it in that databox?

Thanks,

Joe
Joeguy is offline  
Old 04-28-2003, 12:43 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default RL70CRC Databoxes

Hmmm..... mine shows it just fine in the data box. PS-The position at the top of the page in the bar is the position of the cursor.

Anywho, I don't know what would make it not show up in the data box... hmmm... I'm assuming you did have a GPS fix, right?

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-28-2003, 12:56 PM
  #3  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niantic,CT
Posts: 67
Default RL70CRC Databoxes

Yes, I have a fix. My position accuracy is very good. the gps works great, routes, waypoints, tracks, etc..except the postiton databox. I can't figure it out. I went through all the menus & such, can't figure out what switch to flip. I really would like it to display in TD's...besides that, the unit is great.
Joeguy is offline  
Old 04-28-2003, 09:01 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 289
Default RL70CRC Databoxes

Joe
7 System Setup Parameters:
Press MENU, SYSTEM SETUP, find the DATA BOX "POSITION" and change the factory default from OFF to TDs.
2 Customizing the Screen Presentation:
Press SCREEN, DATABOXES ON, Also make sure CUSTOM is ON

Good Luck
HookMan is offline  
Old 04-29-2003, 05:37 AM
  #5  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niantic,CT
Posts: 67
Default RL70CRC Databoxes

thanks hook, I did most of that, several times. I think I have "Custom" off. I'll try it.
Joeguy is offline  
Old 04-29-2003, 04:41 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default RL70CRC Databoxes

Hook,
Just out of curiosity, what is the "7" and "2" in your posts for?

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread