Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

HDS Trouble loading version 3 onto unit!

Notices

HDS Trouble loading version 3 onto unit!

Reply

Old 07-31-2010, 12:42 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 2
Default HDS Trouble loading version 3 onto unit!

G'day guy's,

I have just fitted a structure scan unit onto my boat but i have come up against a hurdle with the update process. My 2 units a HDS 8 and a HDS 5 both have version 2.1 software in them and apparently you need at least version 2.5 to get the structure scan to work.

I have gone onto the Lowrance site and followed the directions in the downloads section and successfully downloaded version 3 onto a 2GB SD card. I should be able to put it straight into the unit and it will do the update automatically from the SD card, but for some reason it's not working. Does anybody have any ideas as to what i might be doing wrong or if there is a problem with the update itself? I have spent hours wiping the card and downloading again etc but with no success, it's driving me insane.

Any help would be greatly appreaciated.

Cheers
Shane.
Shane Dyason is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 01:22 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 125
Default

Have the unit turned off insert the SD card then start the unit it should do the update automatically.
Otherwise it must be the download.
.
Dhuwest is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 01:55 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 510
Default

First, make sure you use SD not Micro-SD; Second, make sure the SD switch (located on the uper left-side of the SD) is not on lock.
khalito is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2010, 08:26 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,345
Default

And make sure the software is installed at the SD card and not only downloaded to the card. If you use the standalone installer you have to run the file you download to your PC for it to be installed on the SD card.
abbor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 03:27 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 510
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
And make sure the software is installed at the SD card and not only downloaded to the card. If you use the standalone installer you have to run the file you download to your PC for it to be installed on the SD card.
Abbor. You are one of the best in this forum.
khalito is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2010, 04:26 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for all your advice guy's, hopefully i have now got it all sorted.

I think what Abbor said was the key to what i was doing wrong.
I went back through the process and did as he said and also dissabled my antivirus
and firewall etc as advised by someone else and it seems to have worked.

A mate of mine put me onto this site, i think it's one of the best i have come across
and i would like to thank all of you that have taken the time to give me a hand with
this problem it really is appreciated!

Cheers
Shane.
Shane Dyason is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: