Notices

HOMEPORT UPDATE: v2.04 OUT!!!!

Reply

Old 07-23-2010, 01:29 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default HOMEPORT UPDATE: v2.04 OUT!!!!

Just noticed a Homeport Update was released!! Says it's Vers 2.04 THANKS GARMIN!!

Sweeeeettt!!!! 1.x was getting really old!! and I'm going on 2 vaca's on the boat in the next few weeks and need to do some route plannning.... Can't comment on it yet, haven't tried it yet... will do later....

Changes list:

Added support for full-screen chart view.
Added user preference to not show balloon pop-ups.
Added support for 64-bit Garmin Card Programmer driver.
Added support for viewing fishing charts from some older map products. [example: v10.5 of Florida]
Added support for built-in map update card.
Added support for showing waypoint timestamps.
Added support for some chart products for which HomePort used to display the message: "An error occurred when attempting to use the US Marine g2 Chart Product."
Changed default symbol for via-points from the anchor symbol to the dot.
Improvements to make HomePort faster.
Improved error handling with tide notes.
Improved error handling with incompatible SD cards.
Improved error handling while cutting data from devices.
Various other changes to improve error handling.
Birdman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:49 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 72
Default Update failed

I have tried three times and each time the screen has locked up with 0% complete. Any other experiences?
CSY44_Sailboat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:09 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,351
Default

Originally Posted by CSY44_Sailboat View Post
I have tried three times and each time the screen has locked up with 0% complete. Any other experiences?
same here. sent an email to garmin.
ElyseM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 10:08 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,372
Default

Same thing, but I fixed it and it works fine now. what happened (I think), is when I clicked on Help, Check for Update, it said there was an update and I clicked on Download Update....well, the Download Update box popped up again and I clicked on download update again...this was the mistake...it downloaded 2 copies and confused the extractor program...I had to go into documents folder, the hidden directory Local and Temp, find the z7*.tmp programs and the Garmin software Update directory, delete them. Then went back to Homeport, clicked Help, Check for Update. Clicked Download one time and waited and waited...the button eventually changed to Install Update...I clicked that, it started the extractor fine...and away it went....hope that helps
SaltyG is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 06:54 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,145
Default

Originally Posted by SaltyG View Post
Same thing, but I fixed it and it works fine now. what happened (I think), is when I clicked on Help, Check for Update, it said there was an update and I clicked on Download Update....well, the Download Update box popped up again and I clicked on download update again...this was the mistake...it downloaded 2 copies and confused the extractor program...I had to go into documents folder, the hidden directory Local and Temp, find the z7*.tmp programs and the Garmin software Update directory, delete them. Then went back to Homeport, clicked Help, Check for Update. Clicked Download one time and waited and waited...the button eventually changed to Install Update...I clicked that, it started the extractor fine...and away it went....hope that helps
I had the same issue. Once I cleaned out the dupe temp files and installer program it ran.

Full screen is nice, but unless you happened to notice that the F11 key is the hotkey there is no way back to the menu screen. Garmin, the convention is to use the ESC key as the hotkey for this. Sheesh.
gerg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 08:38 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,351
Default

Originally Posted by SaltyG View Post
Same thing, but I fixed it and it works fine now. what happened (I think), is when I clicked on Help, Check for Update, it said there was an update and I clicked on Download Update....well, the Download Update box popped up again and I clicked on download update again...this was the mistake...it downloaded 2 copies and confused the extractor program...I had to go into documents folder, the hidden directory Local and Temp, find the z7*.tmp programs and the Garmin software Update directory, delete them. Then went back to Homeport, clicked Help, Check for Update. Clicked Download one time and waited and waited...the button eventually changed to Install Update...I clicked that, it started the extractor fine...and away it went....hope that helps
done!

why do software designers feel the need to "fix" things that aren't broken
ElyseM is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 08:47 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast, Fl
Posts: 394
Default

I went through the same thing. Just click once no matter what is on the screen and let it download. The screen will change to an install screen upon completion of the download. Now I have to learn how this thing works!
dolphan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 06:02 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location:
Posts: 518
Default

Originally Posted by SaltyG View Post
Same thing, but I fixed it and it works fine now. what happened (I think), is when I clicked on Help, Check for Update, it said there was an update and I clicked on Download Update....well, the Download Update box popped up again and I clicked on download update again...this was the mistake...it downloaded 2 copies and confused the extractor program...I had to go into documents folder, the hidden directory Local and Temp, find the z7*.tmp programs and the Garmin software Update directory, delete them. Then went back to Homeport, clicked Help, Check for Update. Clicked Download one time and waited and waited...the button eventually changed to Install Update...I clicked that, it started the extractor fine...and away it went....hope that helps
Mine has frozen as well - could someone post a novice step by step to fix this ?
spokewrench is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 08:28 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Jupiter, FL
Posts: 175
Default

Initial install and testing show HUGE speed improvements on my Windows XP machine.
Monoman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 08:40 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 16,297
Default

I uninstalled and reinstalled, no problems.
OldPete is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 02:29 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southeast, Fl
Posts: 394
Default

I just restarted my computor and then only clicked once at the new update prompt. Ignore the second prompt of the same thing until it changes to the install software message.
dolphan is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2010, 07:54 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location:
Posts: 518
Default

Originally Posted by OldPete View Post
I uninstalled and reinstalled, no problems.

Thanks., but it did not work for me running windows 7
spokewrench is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 08:48 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Changed default symbol for via-points from the anchor symbol to the dot.
They haven't fixed this yet really. If you create a route from a track, you get the dreaded ANCHOR icons which can not be edited.
Birdman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 02:58 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,145
Default

Originally Posted by spokewrench View Post
Thanks., but it did not work for me running windows 7
I'm using win 7 as well (64 bit). Look in your c:\users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp directory for a file with the characteristics 7z<something>.tmp and an app executable created at the same time/date. Delete those and try again.

I haven't used it for anything significant yet. But the upgrade worked.
gerg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 03:06 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location:
Posts: 518
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
I'm using win 7 as well (64 bit). Look in your c:\users\xxx\AppData\Local\Temp directory for a file with the characteristics 7z<something>.tmp and an app executable created at the same time/date. Delete those and try again.

I haven't used it for anything significant yet. But the upgrade worked.

Thanks, but I do not have AppData\Local\Temp under users -
spokewrench is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 03:09 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,145
Default

Sure you do, it's hidden. You have to mod your folder view properties.
gerg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 03:14 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Anyone else still getting the ancho0r icon???
Attached Images  
Birdman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 05:43 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location:
Posts: 518
Default

Originally Posted by gerg View Post
Sure you do, it's hidden. You have to mod your folder view properties.
Just needed a point in the right direction, got it done Thanks for the patience!
spokewrench is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 08:42 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,746
Default I finally convinced them

there is a problem with the download file. Received this this morning.

Dear Tom,

Thank you for contacting Garmin International.

At this time we have identified an issue with the latest homeport update. I apologize for the inconvenience. Please keep checking back every couple of days as we are working to restore the integrity of this file.


With Best Regards,
Norman J
Software Support Specialist
Software Team
Garmin International
913-397-8200
800-800-1020
913-440-8280 (fax) Att: Norman J, Associate #5920
bluewaterpirate is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2010, 12:38 PM
  #20  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 16,297
Default

Originally Posted by spokewrench View Post
Thanks., but it did not work for me running windows 7
I just installed Windows 7 Pro and it works GREAT.
OldPete is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: