Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

DSC Connectivity Garmin 498/NAVMAN 7100

Old 07-20-2010, 08:52 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default DSC Connectivity Garmin 498/NAVMAN 7100

I have a Garmin GPS model 498 and NAVMAN 7100 VHF radio. I'm trying to connect the two together after receiving my "M" number. The wiring instructions don't seem very compatible. Anyone have the experience of connecting the two? Does the Garmin need a software update? I tried connecting the NMEA wires as it appears in manuals but no GPS coordinate response is registered by the VHF. The NMEA "in" & "out" on the GPS diagram and the NMEA "-" labels on the VHS radio diagram are confusing. Does the braided line on the radio need to be grounded too? Hope someone can help. Thanks, Chris
Old 07-21-2010, 06:51 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Groveland
Posts: 566
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Did you try calling the VHF manufacturer or checking their website. That was the key for me having to hook up Standard Horizon to Lowrance. Then confirmed it with a few internet posts.

I wish they would standardize the wiring color scheme. Would make things a whole lot easier for people.
Old 07-21-2010, 08:38 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Angier NC
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Looks like Garmin blue to Navman yellow, Navman green to Garmin system ground. No experiance with Navman though. Got the correct settings in the Garmin?

Ray
Old 07-21-2010, 09:21 AM
  #4  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 566
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

I don't have my 7100 in front of me, but I think I recall having to set the 7100 to look for NMEA instead of Navbus (good catch, Joe) in the menu?

Last edited by dhy4b; 07-21-2010 at 11:36 AM.
Old 07-21-2010, 09:33 AM
  #5  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SC
Posts: 17,251
Received 1,349 Likes on 758 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by dhy4b View Post
I don't have my 7100 in front of me, but I think I recall having to set the 7100 to look for NMEA instead of Navnet in the menu?


That's Navbus, and I don't think the 7100 supports it. It believe it's the same radio as the northstar 710. If it is, it will only support nmea 0183 in, and not out.
Old 07-21-2010, 11:39 AM
  #6  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ormond Beach, FL
Posts: 566
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Just browsed through the manual online and it says the GPS should be picked up automatically - no mention of Navbus at all. I stand corrected.
Old 07-22-2010, 07:42 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I set the Garmin menu up according to directions regarding NMEA and buad rate. I believe the NAVMAN 7100 US is now called Northstar 710. I started with the manuals. Both manufacturer's wiring diagrams have slightly different labels for the wires - which is confusing for the novice. Tried all suggestions but one. I'll try that on Friday. (An industry standard wiring harness would improve connection ease! Thanks to all those that have offered assistance!)
Old 07-23-2010, 11:58 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 2,026
Received 135 Likes on 84 Posts
Default

I'll give you what worked for me on my GPS and VHF

GPS transmit + to VHF NMEA in

GPS Receiv + to VHF NMEA out

GPS transmit - to ground
GPS receive - to ground
cable shield wires to ground

Good luck.
Old 07-24-2010, 07:01 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

I tried every connection combo and nothing worked. So...I purchased a new West Marine 580 VHS and baddah-bing...it worked! (The radio even came with some wiring connectionsuggestions for other products.) I have GPS coordinates for the DSC! Not sure what was wrong, possibly the 2006 NAVMAN needed a software update? Some internal problem in the radio? Garmin Reps. tried to help too (some more than others) but nothing worked. Thanks for all the suggestions! Great forum!
Old 07-25-2010, 03:32 AM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 35
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Dsc

Do you have your MMSI number? garmin NMEA out should be the blue cable which would go to the navman unit. Thant is NMEA out to the Navman NMEA in. The they must be grounded togrther. Make sure you tell the Garmin unit to put the NMEA out it will not do it automatically.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.