Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Connecting Garmin NMEA wires

Old 07-09-2010, 07:49 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Connecting Garmin NMEA wires

I wired up my Germin 740s today and a Garmin VHF. I cannot get the to units to link up using the NMEA wires. I followed the instructions na d the VHF still will not show any longitudes and Lattitudes. Any advice

xjmd
Old 07-09-2010, 08:01 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston,Tx,U.S.A
Posts: 11,775
Received 858 Likes on 461 Posts
Default

what goes out must come in.

if that statement makes sense and you did not connect it that way go back and redo them.

John
Old 07-09-2010, 08:26 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,487
Likes: 0
Received 436 Likes on 275 Posts
Default

What Garmin VHF do you have?
Old 07-09-2010, 09:21 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Angier NC
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bluewaterpirate View Post
What Garmin VHF do you have?
And which wires did you connect? Have you put your MMSI number into the VHF?

Ray
Old 07-10-2010, 07:33 PM
  #5  
MIQ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 510
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rhartjr View Post
And which wires did you connect? Have you put your MMSI number into the VHF?

Ray
You dont need MMSi numners to see the GPS info. You need the MMSi to use the DSC functions.

My guess is you didnt hook up the nmea ground wire.
Old 07-10-2010, 08:14 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,487
Likes: 0
Received 436 Likes on 275 Posts
Default

Garmin uses the power ground as a NMEA ground so if he has power to both units then he has a NMEA ground. It really depends what Garmin VHF he's using.

The VHF 100 uses NMEA 0183 exclusively, the VHF 200 uses NMEA 0183 and is NMEA 2000 certified. If he's using NMEA 2000 then it's idiot proof as long as he's installed the NMEA network correctly. The VHF 300 series uses both NMEA protocols.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.