Notices

One more 2006 question

Old 04-16-2003, 06:02 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Default One more 2006 question

After getting some advice here and doing a little research I opted to go with the Map Source software for waypoint management. I ordered the cable to connect the 2006 to my computer and my understanding is that the cable plugs into the back of the unit and has two plugs coming off with one being a wall plug and one a plug in for the back of my computer. OK, here is the question, is there any need for me to bring home the cable that is installed in the boat (the power/antenna/data cable) or is the transfer cable I ordered all I will need??

Thanks,

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/
Tsunami is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 06:21 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default One more 2006 question

Kirk;

All you need is the new cable you ordered. It will have the same 18 pin round connecter that the wire on the boat has. You will only be able to run the unit in simulator mode with that cable, but that should be fine for updating software, waypoint management, etc.

Finally finished hooking mine up last night. That is a sweet little box.



FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 07:11 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Default One more 2006 question

Thanks StreamWeaver, thats what I thought. So far I really like the unit. It is slower to pan around the chart than my Northstar was but the flexibility of screen info, a trip meter, course up/north up option, the ability to save and use track information and the software updates Garmin provides make it the unit of choice right now in my opinion. Plus the reliability of the Northstar left something to be desired.

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/
Tsunami is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 10:44 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default One more 2006 question

Kirk;

You may already know, but Garmin has a $50 rebate on the Mapsource products right now. You can get the form & info on their web page.



FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 11:16 AM
  #5  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Louisburg/Wilmington, NC
Posts: 67
Default One more 2006 question

I just got the Garmin 2010, which works pretty much the same as the 2006, I think. If I want to enter waypoints and routes on my computer and then transfer them to the unit, is this cord you're talking about what I need? Where do you order it from? Also, does this one cord have a power plug for the unit and a connection to the computer? Thanks.
cefordjr is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 11:25 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default One more 2006 question

Yes.

They have several versions of the cable. I have the one that plugs into 110V, has a serial port 9 pin connector for your computer and the the 18 pin round conector for the unit. The Garmin part # is 010-10276-00.

You can order online from Garmin direct, or any place that sells Garmin may have it or can order it.

I assume you have the Mapsource CD or some other software such as Maps Unique. I do not think you can just take a list, say from a spreadsheet & upload the waypoints into the machine, but I could be wrong there.


FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-16-2003, 11:55 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Default One more 2006 question

I was most impressed when I called Garmin on this issue last week. They allowed me to return the preprogrammed chip I had already purchased with the unit as an even swap for the Map Source CD (same region). I also purchased a blank chip for another $50 that I will write the Bluesource chart from the CD to the blank chip. They could of said I had to pay $150 for the Map source CD. Net effect was they could have made me spend $350 (since I had already spent $150 on the preprogammed chip) where the swap brought that cost down to $200. In addition, they still allowed me to use the rebate you point out StreamWeaver. All in all a pleasant experience with Garmin.

Cefordjr,

The way I understand it is that the cord SW refers to has three ends, one goes in the unit, one into a wall plug and one into the back of the computer. This cord allows you to download firmware updates from Garmin's website plus transfer waypoints to and from the Garmin and your computer. I do believe you need some software to construct a waypoint list. One option is using GPS utility which is free on the web. It is basically like an Excel spreadsheet that you can put waypoint info into. I choose the Map SOurce really for two reasons. 1. It is a Garmin product so I am assurred they will support it going forward and 2. unlike GPSU, Mapsource actually has the charts included (you purchase them) and you can use you computer as a chart with your waypoints on it. I think that is a great feature as you can noodle around and plan out stuff at home. The cost of Map Source is the same as the preprogammed chips, $150 ( I actually bought my chip on the web for $132). You can than buy a blank chip and upload the chart plus your waypoints to the chip and Garmin at the same time. If you go into another Mapsource region, like maybe I go to Fla for a trip, I can just buy another CD ROM with the chart, load it on my computer and upload it to a chip. I am not sure if I need another blank chip or if I can use the one I have previously written over.

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/
Tsunami is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread