Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

Old 02-23-2004, 05:01 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 55 Likes on 42 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

Peter,

You helped me out a while back in deciding where to put a second Airmar transducer on the transom of my Dusky, now I have another question about actually mounting it. Heres a picture to possibly refresh your memory:



We decided it was best to mount the new transducer on the port side, mirror image to the existing transducer.

The starboard side transducer is used with a Sitex unit and basically has a SS bracket that screws to the transom. When the screws are snugged down on this bracket, the bracket rests firmly against the transom and with a liberal amount of 5200, I feel comfortable that it is sealed and will not let water in.

On the new Airmar transducer (P66), the mounting bracket is plastic and when the screws are snugged down in their slotted holes, there is still a 1/4" plus space between the screw head and the transom. In other words you can still see threads on the screw. This, to me looks like it will be difficult at best to seal. Its tough to explain, but I hope you understand what I mean.

I have thought about screwing (or bonding) a mounting plate to the transom and screwing the mount to that, but I was hoping for another suggestion. Also, I know I could drill bigger holes, fill with epoxy and redrill but I really don't want to drill bigger holes than necessary in the transom.

Thanks for any suggestions. I really appreciate your help.

-Scott
Scott D is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 03:33 AM
  #2  
Guest
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

scott, ive mounted alot of those ducers. drill the correct size holes for the screws your using, apply a libral amount of sealer to them and you will be fine. do the same thing with the clips holding the cable. I work with boston whalers, pursuits and jupiters never had a prob. cmi
 
Old 02-24-2004, 05:02 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 55 Likes on 42 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

CMI,

Thanks for your input. I don't disagree but I still think its not the best mounting arrangement to have 3/8" if threads sticking out from the transom. Makes it difficult to seal especially since it will sit underwater for long periods of time.

Any input from Airmar??

Thanks,
Scott
Scott D is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 05:16 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

I think thats the same one that came with my furuno too. Sure sounds like the same mounting for sure.

I cleaned the screws and the transom with acetone before mounting it. That way the 5200 would have a wax free surface to grab ahold of.

Trying to squeeze 5200 into a screw hole is nearly impossible so I just gooped it all over the screws themselves after putting them thru the mounting slots on the bracket. As they tightened down the 5200 made a nice mound all the way around the exposed screw sealing it all off.


By the way, the mounting bracket on them stinks. Be prepared to uses a silicone adhesive to glue the catch onto the base of the bracket so it doesnt pop up everytime you land from a wave.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 05:52 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 55 Likes on 42 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

Sea Dad,

Thanks, I was worried about the popping up thing too. I'm starting to like this thing less and its not installed yet...

Peter - Do I have any other transducer options? It will be used with a Simrad CE 40D.

Thanks,
Scott
Scott D is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 06:00 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

Not to continue derailing your thread Scott, but I just did buy a B256 xducer because of the TM bracket always popping up and it's poor performance with the 600L.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 06:08 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 55 Likes on 42 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

SeaDad,


Not derailing at all, I appreciate your feedback.

I am wondering what ducers will work with my unit. I really want to stick with a transom mount and we generally fish in 300' or less although I guess more power can't hurt. The Simrad is a dual unit (say 50/200) that can provide 1000 watts to 2 transducers from what I read in the manual.

-Scott
Scott D is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 06:28 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

Here you go mate.

This first link is all the xducers they make and advertise.

http://www.airmar.com/Product_Catalo...cat_index.html

This second link is a cross reference file that documents the airmar part number / manufacturer part number for the xducers.

http://www.airmar.com/pdfs/xref/OEM_XRef.pdf

What you want to look for is a low con angle of less than 11 degrees @ 200 khz. Thats the good xducer material. The ones that comes stock like the P66 is crap compared to them. They usually have 256, or 260 in the airmar model number. Like B256 for the stem thru hull, or M260 for the shoot thru 260.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 08:07 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,896
Likes: 0
Received 55 Likes on 42 Posts
Default Mounting Airmar Transducer Question

Peter?
Scott D is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.