Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance hds 8 nmea

Old 06-16-2010, 08:13 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 208
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Lowrance hds 8 nmea

Have a ? about the nmea part of the unit. How many things can you run off one circuit? Like if i have radar, autopilot, and vhf. Can i send signal from one circuit to all three, like hook all the transmits together and all the receives together. Or do you only run one device on one circuit? Im having a hard time understanding this schematic in my head, none of the wires are the same color for the same function, i thought the purpose was for the wires to be universal. Wrong again. Thanks for any help.
Old 06-16-2010, 08:33 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arlington, WA
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Sounds like you ae talking about NMEA 0183. I went full NMEA 2000 went I installed all my Lowrance goodies. Plug and Play, gotta love it.

Jim at the "Marine Electronics Q&A with BOE Marine" forum on here has pretty good explanations of both NMEA 0183 and NMEA 2000.

Alan
Old 06-16-2010, 08:39 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 208
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by arimaguy View Post
Sounds like you ae talking about NMEA 0183. I went full NMEA 2000 went I installed all my Lowrance goodies. Plug and Play, gotta love it.

Jim at the "Marine Electronics Q&A with BOE Marine" forum on here has pretty good explanations of both NMEA 0183 and NMEA 2000.

Alan
Plug and play how? I undestand the term but everything i have has single wires for each connection. Yeah its the 0183. So now it has gone universal. Guess my junk is behind times.
Old 06-16-2010, 08:51 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by shoal cat View Post
Plug and play how? I undestand the term but everything i have has single wires for each connection. Yeah its the 0183. So now it has gone universal. Guess my junk is behind times.
If you want multiple units to be able to "talk" to the HDS8, you'll need a NMEA multiplexer. This acts as a hub and buffers/combines the signals from all devices.

NMEA2k is much easier to work with, flexible and faster.
Old 06-17-2010, 05:24 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 208
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the replies. Where do you get one of these hubs? I thought the hds talked to the other devices since it had the gps capability. Or does the gps send it then the device returns it. Im just not clear on how the whole system works. The guy who had the boat previously had ran a new horizon (just gps unit) to the radar and the icom vhf by splicing them altogether. Not individually, but paired the inputs and outputs on same circuit. Was that wrong?
Old 06-17-2010, 07:52 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Angier NC
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by shoal cat View Post
The guy who had the boat previously had ran a new horizon (just gps unit) to the radar and the icom vhf by splicing them altogether. Not individually, but paired the inputs and outputs on same circuit. Was that wrong?
What he did is fine. The GPS output can connect with three devices with no problem. No real reason to hook the VHF's output to the GPS as it doesn't have a clue what to do with what the radio outputs.

Ray
Old 06-17-2010, 10:08 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rhartjr View Post
What he did is fine. The GPS output can connect with three devices with no problem. No real reason to hook the VHF's output to the GPS as it doesn't have a clue what to do with what the radio outputs.

Ray
You're assuming they are all listening to the GPS, and do not need to communicate with it. This may be true.

And the HDS, of corse, can receive waypoints from a DSC VHF. Not as important as havin the position to transmit during an emergency, but a useful feature either way.
Old 06-18-2010, 12:41 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 225
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by TheLucille View Post
And the HDS, of corse, can receive waypoints from a DSC VHF.

I know, RTFM, but is this turned on by default? I've got the 0183 out from the HDS to my VHF and Yamaha Fuel gauges and the in from the VHF. I've never seen inbound information from the VHF.
Old 06-18-2010, 12:51 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Angier NC
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sandiegosteve View Post
I've never seen inbound information from the VHF.
And you never will.

Ray
Old 06-18-2010, 01:03 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by sandiegosteve View Post
I know, RTFM, but is this turned on by default? I've got the 0183 out from the HDS to my VHF and Yamaha Fuel gauges and the in from the VHF. I've never seen inbound information from the VHF.
I use it occasionally to send waypoints via the VHF. Also, I like to be available for others in case of emergency - if they send a DSC distress call, it'll pop up on the HDS. If you're not concerned about not having these features, don't worry about hooking the VHF's output to your GPS. Adoption on DSC has really lagged - many people have the radios but haven't made the simple connection to interface the two.
Old 06-18-2010, 03:14 PM
  #11  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 598
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rhartjr View Post
And you never will.

Ray
Why do you say that Ray? Between 5 offshore boats we all have it hooked up and send position data between boats every trip. Its a great way to pass your position without broadcasting it to the world.
Old 06-18-2010, 04:55 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Angier NC
Posts: 443
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Reel Draggin' Tackle View Post
Why do you say that Ray? Between 5 offshore boats we all have it hooked up and send position data between boats every trip. Its a great way to pass your position without broadcasting it to the world.
Your Lowrance HDS is showing their positions on the screen?

Ray
Old 06-20-2010, 05:56 AM
  #13  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 598
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rhartjr View Post
Your Lowrance HDS is showing their positions on the screen?

Ray
On the LCX19 yes; on the HDS10, not yet. I had a 183 issue and lost the connection last trip out. We were still able to POSITION SEND between radios, but I had to enter the posit into the HDS. Its fixed now and unless there is an issue I am un aware of, I expet it to work. Its the same functionality as the Track Your Buddy feature used in the lowrance radio.

If there is a problem with the HDS units, I would like to hear about it. I have not head of an HDS 183 in/out issue.
Old 06-20-2010, 07:04 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,213
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

does anyone know if you can interface an HDS 10 with a Mercury Optimax? I had heard thatg at one time you could not but then heard that you can. Does anyone know?
Old 06-20-2010, 08:12 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 208
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Ok guys so from what i have gathered it is ok to run the hds to 3 devices. I see there are two different connections. Two receive, two transmit. So would it be safe to say i could run one device on one in out, and run the other 2 devices on the other transmit, receive circuit. Or just run all three on one transmit, receive?
Old 06-20-2010, 08:37 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arlington, WA
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Each HDS transmit pair can be connected to several "receive" devices. Each HDS receive pair can be connected to only one "sending" device.

Alan
Old 06-20-2010, 09:33 PM
  #17  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 208
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by arimaguy View Post
Each HDS transmit pair can be connected to several "receive" devices. Each HDS receive pair can be connected to only one "sending" device.

Alan
Thank you for the advice. But now im really confused, what do i need to transmit to and what do i need to receive from. I should be transmitting to the vhf right? But what about the radar and auto pilot? Transmitting as well? What would you need to receive from? I need to go to a nmea class and better understand the system.
Old 06-20-2010, 10:03 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arlington, WA
Posts: 234
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Sooner or later you are going to have to get your hands on the manuals for your installed electronics. The manuals will tell you what each piece of your gear needs as far as inputs and what information it can output. Don't really want to confuse the issue any more, but you will also need to know what NMEA sentences each piece of gear needs so you can set the output sentences.

Alan
Old 06-21-2010, 10:48 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 208
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by arimaguy View Post
Sooner or later you are going to have to get your hands on the manuals for your installed electronics. The manuals will tell you what each piece of your gear needs as far as inputs and what information it can output. Don't really want to confuse the issue any more, but you will also need to know what NMEA sentences each piece of gear needs so you can set the output sentences.

Alan
I have looked at the manuals and they are not detailed about what to hook where and for what reason. They do show the color wires and their function however (transmit/receive/ground shield). Still i need to google nmea and find out what and how it works.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.