Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin GSD 22 depth flashing

Old 06-14-2010, 08:23 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin GSD 22 depth flashing

Have a 3010C, GSD-22 and long-stem brass Airmar B744VL transducer. Software is current on all.

Depth reads fine when I'm in 22 ft or less water. Any deeper and the depth flashes the last measured depth under 22 ft (21.9 or 20.6 or 19.8 or whatever) until I get back in water shallower than 22 ft.

Called Garmin - they said "sounds like a transducer problem, call Airmar"

Called Airmar - they said "if it works at all it probably isn't a transducer problem".

Any suggestions?
Old 06-14-2010, 08:34 PM
  #2  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

you should be able to find someone with a similar unit that has the same transducer plug. 3000 series is pretty popular and I imagine the 4 series uses the same plug. shouldn't be hard to talk them into taking your unit and plugging it up next time they go out.
Old 06-15-2010, 12:15 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by first_mate View Post
Have a 3010C, GSD-22 and long-stem brass Airmar B744VL transducer. Software is current on all.

Depth reads fine when I'm in 22 ft or less water. Any deeper and the depth flashes the last measured depth under 22 ft (21.9 or 20.6 or 19.8 or whatever) until I get back in water shallower than 22 ft.

Called Garmin - they said "sounds like a transducer problem, call Airmar"

Called Airmar - they said "if it works at all it probably isn't a transducer problem".

Any suggestions?
Did it work at one time but now it doesn't or did you install it and that's how it worked since it was installed?

Is it a thru hull transducer? If so, check for marine growth or paint on the bottom surface of the transducer. If you find any, clean it off and test.
Old 06-15-2010, 12:23 PM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 34
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Not to be over simple, but could it be that your range is set either too deep or too shallow? I had the same thing occur with my garmin and it was when I was fishing in really deep water and then when I was running in and I hit less than 50 feet it just started flshing...set it to auto and it corrected itself right away...
Old 06-15-2010, 12:30 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,856
Likes: 0
Received 446 Likes on 258 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by publius View Post
you should be able to find someone with a similar unit that has the same transducer plug. 3000 series is pretty popular and I imagine the 4 series uses the same plug. shouldn't be hard to talk them into taking your unit and plugging it up next time they go out.
Airmar "B" ducers are thru-hull installs. He isn't pulling it out to use on anyones boat. Also, it plugs into the gsd22, not the 3xxx.

I'm going to assume you are talking about performance at drift or a very slow idle, and not a 60 knot wot run.

If that's the case, the first thing I would do is make sure your contacts aren't corroded leading to the GSD unit. Check everything; power, ground, ducer connections, everything.

If that isn't the problem, pull the GSD and send it back to Garmin for a bench test. You aren't going to get that ducer out in one piece I suspect.
Old 06-15-2010, 04:30 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 12
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Had this problem many times. Called Garmin and they didn't know what to do. Its sad because this is a common problem with their units.

You mostly likely have the range on your sonar set to 'auto' or something greater than 100'

The fix is to go into the sonar setup page and manually set the range to something near to the depths you will be operating. If you think you'll be in the 20' range, something like 40' would work fine.

If you don't want to get your book out, the way to do it is to go to the sonar page and simply hit the rocker switch one time. The range bar will appear. When it does, use the rocker switch again to scroll down to the appropriate depth, hit enter and you are good to go.

I had called Garmin several times about this when I experienced it. They knew nothing about it. Makes me wonder about their credibility when I call them about other issues. Seems like the pat answer is always to 'send in the unit for repair.'.....along with your credit card number......
Old 06-15-2010, 09:31 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by rwidman View Post
Did it work at one time but now it doesn't or did you install it and that's how it worked since it was installed?

Is it a thru hull transducer? If so, check for marine growth or paint on the bottom surface of the transducer. If you find any, clean it off and test.
Excellent question.

It has worked for three years with no changes. Including range settings...
Old 06-15-2010, 09:43 PM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 19
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by hihohiho View Post
Had this problem many times. Called Garmin and they didn't know what to do. Its sad because this is a common problem with their units.

You mostly likely have the range on your sonar set to 'auto' or something greater than 100'

The fix is to go into the sonar setup page and manually set the range to something near to the depths you will be operating. If you think you'll be in the 20' range, something like 40' would work fine.

If you don't want to get your book out, the way to do it is to go to the sonar page and simply hit the rocker switch one time. The range bar will appear. When it does, use the rocker switch again to scroll down to the appropriate depth, hit enter and you are good to go.

I had called Garmin several times about this when I experienced it. They knew nothing about it. Makes me wonder about their credibility when I call them about other issues. Seems like the pat answer is always to 'send in the unit for repair.'.....along with your credit card number......
Seems like great advice. I am using Auto - as I have for years.

I hope this fixes the problem, but I have to admit, if it is this simple and they didn't have the ability to ask me to try changing the range, then I am done dealing with Garmin. After five years singing their praises, they have disappointed me for the last time. In the early days, it was simple. No asking for receipts, no dealing with entry-level call center agents, simply engineers/developers telling me "we're fedexing you another" or "we'll fix it period".

In my experience, Garmin's stuff has been pretty unreliable. GPS-17, GPSMAP-3010C, GSD-20, GSD-22, GDL-30A, GMS-10, GMR-18 - ALL buggy...

After $5000+, countless software updates, etc..., I'm reaching the point where I'm considering just replacing everything.

I still feel like I'm beta-testing devices that are 3-5 years old. Quite frankly, I'm surprised whenever their stuff works without glitches...

Last edited by first_mate; 06-16-2010 at 04:58 AM.
Old 06-15-2010, 10:56 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I newly installed a gsd22 in my hydrasports 22 wa. However with a transom mount transducer. Don't have a problem at all. Even at full throttle, I am able to get good signal.
Setting is in auto mode.

Ken
Old 06-16-2010, 05:33 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 22,073
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by first_mate View Post
Excellent question.

It has worked for three years with no changes. Including range settings...
I would check the range settings and preferences if this happened at the same time you did a software update because these updates sometimes change or reset the settings and preferences.

I would also check and clean all electrical contacts and check the transducer for paint or marine growth.

If that doesn't correct the problem, my "guess" is it's more likely the transducer than the GSD22. Digital devices usually either work or they don't. The transducer is an electromechanical device and could have suffered a partial failure.

If you can borrow a transducer (transom mount or shoot through the hull will work), you can hold it over the side on a stick in deep water and see if it works correctly. Or borrow a GDS22 and see if that corrects the problem.

Garmin doesn't really have a way to test your stuff while it's still on the boat. Neither does Airmar. Even if they were both Garmin or Airmar products there would be no way for them to diagnose the problem without being there or having you send the unit in to them. Substituting a known good part is the only practical way to diagnose the problem.
Old 06-16-2010, 07:41 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,695
Received 168 Likes on 142 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by first_mate View Post
Seems like great advice. I am using Auto - as I have for years.

I hope this fixes the problem, but I have to admit, if it is this simple and they didn't have the ability to ask me to try changing the range, then I am done dealing with Garmin. After five years singing their praises, they have disappointed me for the last time. In the early days, it was simple. No asking for receipts, no dealing with entry-level call center agents, simply engineers/developers telling me "we're fedexing you another" or "we'll fix it period".

In my experience, Garmin's stuff has been pretty unreliable. GPS-17, GPSMAP-3010C, GSD-20, GSD-22, GDL-30A, GMS-10, GMR-18 - ALL buggy...

After $5000+, countless software updates, etc..., I'm reaching the point where I'm considering just replacing everything.

I still feel like I'm beta-testing devices that are 3-5 years old. Quite frankly, I'm surprised whenever their stuff works without glitches...
I have the same equipment you have, it has been working fine for years with no issues. Sorry for your problems.

I have a transom mount transducer and it holds bottom with no issue at 35 MPH. Been fishing in the Gulf Stream the past two weeks, reading depths down to over 1500 feet and marking fish all the way down. The GSD22 was a great improvement over the GSD21.

You have three parts involved, transducer, GSD22 and the 3010C. If support can not figure out the issue, than you need to find somebody with a similar set up and move your 3010C over first and see if that is the issue. Next the GSD22 and than maybe the transducer by trying one you can drop over into the water on your boat.

Having a spare transducer you can just drop in the water is a great test tool. Finding a used one on Ebay or Craigslist is a good idea to help figure these things out.

I had a similar issue after a garmin update, had to go and make a few changes to the settings on the 3010c, suggest you take a look at yours. Sorry, can't remember what the changes where


Jim
Old 06-16-2010, 09:19 PM
  #12  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 94
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

I had the same problem with a Garmin GPS185 a few years back, even sent it back to garmin for repair and they sent it back saying nothing was wrong with it, so then I focused on the transducer, changed mounting locations, replaced it, etc. After a couple of years trying everything and intermittent bottom readings I bought a used 188c (using the same xducer) and no more problem - the unit was bad after all. Find someone who has the same unit and try theirs (or vice versa as an earlier thread recommended.)
Old 12-30-2011, 06:30 PM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Jacksonville FL and LI NY
Posts: 6
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default 3010c and transducer

I had the same issue with my 3010c and gsd20 with depth flashing. Gamin told me the transducer was bad. I bought a transom mounted one inexpensively on ebay and tried it. Bingo it solved the problem

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.