Notices

Mapsource problem

Old 11-18-2002, 10:49 AM
  #1  
tg
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Marco Island
Posts: 2,884
Default Mapsource problem

I purchased the "Americas" CD from Garmin and loaded the software on my computer (FULL install). I then used the "unlock wizard" to attempt to unlock my area with the code provided. However, the program won't let me select or highlight a region. It just sort of freezes up. Anyone else have this problem? I guess it could be a hardware issue also.


Remember the Roar!
tg is offline  
Old 11-18-2002, 11:04 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default Mapsource problem

I'd give Garmin a quick call...they will get you going. www.garmin.com
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 11-18-2002, 05:21 PM
  #3  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 187
Default Mapsource problem

Usual computer troubleshooting procedures apply.
1. Turn off all other applications while using the software.
2. Turn off all the apps that are running down in the taskbar at the lower right.
3. If you are behind a firewall, try using a dialup account to bypass it (port that Garmin uses for outbound traffic might be in a block).
4. Update your operating system, and graphics drivers with the latest updates from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/ ... although if you are using a laptop I would shy away from their drivers update. Pay particular attention to getting the service packs.
5. If you have to, Garmin can also give codes over the phone (or so they say in their literature).

Also which particular operating system version are you using?

-=Andy (Unix and Windows Sysadmin
aalbert is offline  
Old 11-18-2002, 05:46 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: roswell, ga, fulton
Posts: 2,792
Default Mapsource problem

CG,
Did you try shuting the computer down and restarting the system. Many new installations will not function properly (windows jinx) without this procedure. Sounds like a driver problem. May not be your problem, but just thought I'd throw that out there. Oh, for the days of good old DOS systems when you told the computer what to do and what you connected to it not the other way around. Also look at the hardware req'mts of the software. If all above fails try an "uninstall" and reinstall the software. If none of this works, call or e-mail garmin.
Joe

Sapelo kat Rider
popl is offline  
Old 11-18-2002, 07:15 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,797
Default Mapsource problem

Pardon the simple questions, I used to be tech support and I learned to start basic...

1) did you get any errors while installing?
2) ditto for when you registered your unlock code...
3) was your gps attached to your system and auto-detected, or did you type in the ssn?
4) what do you mean by "it freezes"?
5) when you select the map tool and pass it over a map boundary, does it change color?

just a few things to look at in there.....
gerg is offline  
Old 11-20-2002, 07:34 AM
  #6  
tg
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Marco Island
Posts: 2,884
Default Mapsource problem

Thanks for the responses. Garmin has yet to return my email. I didn't get any errors on the install. I manually entered the ssn. The map won't change color when the mouse is dragged over it. That's where the problem starts. I get to that point and it won't go any futher. I'll keep at it.


Remember the Roar!
tg is offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 05:57 PM
  #7  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Juno Beach, FL US 240 Ba
Posts: 97
Default Mapsource problem

I can confirm that Garmin can provide the access codes with out having to utilize the Web based tool. I called while on vacation and they were able to unlock the region that I requested on the same CD from out of town.
kayaknc is offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 06:44 PM
  #8  
C5
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orlando Florida
Posts: 70
Default Mapsource problem

One more thing you may want to do is go out to the garmin web site and download the latest update for mapsource...

C5
C5 is offline  
Old 11-21-2002, 08:24 PM
  #9  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 187
Default Mapsource problem

One more thing... It looks like they just released a stable version 4.09 on their page.... They also have a beta version with a cubic buttload of changes. I would recommend upgrading to at least one of those.

http://www.garmin.com/cartography/ma...load_beta.html


-=Andy
aalbert is offline  
Old 11-22-2002, 06:06 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default Mapsource problem

aalbert...thanks for the info. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img]
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 11-22-2002, 08:21 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,797
Default Mapsource problem

something about this makes it sound like the problem is very basic. I've installed v4.01 on both a win-me and a win 2k machine seperated by at least two generations of technology, and both worked fine out of the chute. I later upped them to v4.09.

One thing I forgot to ask is are you sure you selected the correct map to unlock?

But, assuming you did, If you have a few minutes, write down your unlock code and completely uninstall the software. reboot and then make sure evrything non-essential is stopped (mail, browsers, norton utilities, etc). Then re-install and see if the same thing happens again. also check free space and check for stray 0kb files (oem*.inf) before re-installing.

something to try while frustrated anyway.
gerg is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 05:27 AM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Skaneateles, New York
Posts: 5,483
Default Mapsource problem

The current MapSourse is Version 4.10.3 Beta easily downloaded...thanks again, aalbert. [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_wink.gif[/img] [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif[/img]
Mumblerone is offline  
Old 11-23-2002, 08:35 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,797
Default Mapsource problem

did it fix your problem?
gerg is offline  
Old 11-25-2002, 06:12 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Camden, NC
Posts: 211
Default Mapsource problem

TG,
I just purchased a 162 and Bluechart CD this weekend and the "unlock wizard" did exactly the same to me. I just closed it out and went to the Garmin web site and used the unlock function it provides. Everything works fine now. Mike
24 Albie is offline  
Old 11-25-2002, 09:25 PM
  #15  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Rocklin, CA, USA
Posts: 30
Default Mapsource problem

There is a problem with the new Garmin "Install Wizard". When you get to the point where you select the region you want to unlock, the screen appears to "freeze". In fact, depending upon the resolution setting on your display, the selection buttons are below the visible screen; you can't select anything, so the program appears to have frozen. Fortunately, the default selection is "Accept", so if you simply hit an Enter key, the current selection will be registered and the program will proceed normally. I experienced this same problem and after 2-3 attempts, discovered the "hidden icons" issue.
cadjh is offline  
Old 11-26-2002, 11:52 AM
  #16  
tg
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Marco Island
Posts: 2,884
Default Mapsource problem

Sorry, I was out of town for a few days. Garmin answered my email and recommended going to the website and using that to get the unlock code. Works fine now. Thanks for all the responses.


Remember the Roar!
tg is offline  
Old 12-15-2002, 05:13 PM
  #17  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 187
Default Mapsource problem

Looks like they have gone to general release of 4.10 (i.e. there is a later version than the beta out now).

http://www.garmin.com/cartography/ma.../download.html

-=Andy

http://www.biggerhammer.net/mako
aalbert is offline  
Old 01-09-2003, 07:57 PM
  #18  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 187
Default Mapsource problem

Garmins page now nows that Mapsource 4.11 was released on 1/8/03 .....

Must be the Elvis Presley edition.

-=Andy

http://www.biggerhammer.net/mako
aalbert is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread