Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Notices

Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Old 04-08-2003, 09:31 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Indialantic, FL
Posts: 84
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

I brought my 2006c home from the boat to add new waypoints. After that, I checked Garmin's site for latest software. I was at v3.02 and Garmin now has v5.0 available. I downloaded the serial version of software and started the update. It finished the update to v3.02 successfully and then started to erase the old version. Got an error that 'software is incompatible with the memory of the device'. Total wipe out, black screen only. According to Garmin Tech Support there's nothing that can be reset or software that can be downloaded to fix. Must be sent back to Garmin. No GPS for next 2 to 3 weekends. Ouch!
Hold your breath if decide to update to this version.
Darrell_F is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 10:45 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: LINDENHURST, NY
Posts: 1,775
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

I have updated my 2010c 4 times in the last year. I have also run updates on 5 other 2010's and 3 2006's (some multiple times) and never once had an error. All these updates ran clean as a whistle and ran fast!

Any possiblity that you knocked out the connection or hit some key?

The Truth is that Saddam has SARS- Severe Acute Regime Shrinkage!
Big E is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 10:57 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

I also updated my 2006C with no problems. Who knows - must have been one of those 'puter gremlins !

I bet Garmin gets it back to you in a week.

FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 12:04 PM
  #4  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Indialantic, FL
Posts: 84
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

I had done three software updates since I got the 2006C and numerious updates on my GPS76 and they all were clean and easy. This is the only time that I had any problem. Pretty sure that I didn't do anything wrong. Garmin rep didn't tell me what went wrong, but he so quickly told me that it had to go back to Garmin that I got the idea that he had heard this story before.
Darrell_F is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 02:10 PM
  #5  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Huron, Ohio, USA -
Posts: 1,292
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Guys,
I've got a monochrome Garmin 2010 that is used on Lake Erie with the Bluechart preprogrammed chip. I got it in Sept 2001 and it was the first one that West Marine had available in Ohio at the time so it has whatever software version that was on it at the time. I have not added the sonar black box and don't intend to as I just bought a new Raymarine color 760 sonar. I don't have the Garmin interfaced with anything else - just used as a standalone mapping plotter.

One feature that I would like is if the date that a waypoint was saved was automatically stored. It doesn't happen with whatever version of software I have now. Does anyone know if this feature is included with any of the newer software updates?

Or what kind of things have been updated with the new code in general?
Thanks
Steve
FreeByrd is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 02:31 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Key Largo, FL, USA
Posts: 593
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Why don't you go out to the Garmin site and check the software updates. They show a summary of all of the various version releases and the specific modifications that are contained in each release.
I don't recall if the date of waypoint entry is stored with the waypoint information. Off hand, I would say no.
Gil Morgan is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 05:42 PM
  #7  
MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Mass
Posts: 32
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

After months of wrangling between c-Map and Blue charts, Garmin 2010c vs. Standard cp1000, I had just about made up my mind, and was ready to order the Garmin. Now,this thread comes up. Now you've got me worried...............
mitchfh is offline  
Old 04-08-2003, 06:39 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 277
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

freebyrd:

I have the latest software version in my 2010. It is version 5.0 and it does not show the date a waypoint was created in the list!!!

JOHN
SPORT-CRAFT 252

john sturdivant is offline  
Old 04-09-2003, 04:12 AM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Indialantic, FL
Posts: 84
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Wasn't my intent to knock Garmin. I will absolutely still buy Garmin. Their products and service are the best I've experienced. Since no one else here has indicated a problem with 5.0, it's possible my machine actually has had memory go bad since the last time I updated. Garmin immediatley gave me a RMA. I obviously wish this had not happened, but clearly Garmin is responding in the best way on this.
Darrell_F is offline  
Old 04-09-2003, 06:50 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

I am new to the Garmin click having just installed a 2006C, so I have a few questions on this whole process. First off, how do you connect the GPS to your computer? My 2006 has a few extra wires and one 5 pin plug that is not used but I have nothing that would actually plug into the Garmin and then fit into any PC plug I have seen. I hate having to remove the unit but it is not flush mounted and I did use Silverg and others suggestion on usings a terminal block for connecting the unit and the antenna so I can remove the unit if I have to.

Second, why is it that you feel you need to update so often?? Is it addtional features that are included in new releases or fixes to problems or what. Remeber, I come from a world were you get the software you bought and thats it.

Thanks,

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/
Tsunami is offline  
Old 04-09-2003, 07:02 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Goldsboro, NC, USA
Posts: 2,307
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

You do not need to hook up unit to computer if you only want to upgrade. Just call Garmin and tell them you need the chip to upgrade. They send it to you, you install, you send the chip back to Garmin. You just pay shipping of the chip back to Garmin. If you are planning to use some mapping program for entering waypoints and routes you will need to get the PC/AC cable 010-10276-00. Around 50 to 60 dollars.
silverg is offline  
Old 04-09-2003, 11:05 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Mass.
Posts: 924
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Kirk -- most upgrades are not vey significant. The most recent change for the 2006 is probably only essential for people with the sounder module. As noted, you can use a card to upgrade.

If you don't want to spend the money for the premade Garmin connector, you could easily fabricate a serial port connector (I am assuming you have a laptop you could bring to the boat, perhaps a big "if"). You need a 9 pin D connector (for the computer end) that would connect to the Port 2 output using the gray (data out), violet (data in) and black (ground) wires coming out of your 18 pin power/data cable. I made one up using an old serial cable and one of those three prong trailer light connectors. I left the female connector hooked up to the Garmin cable so I can just plug in the serial cable from the laptop and upload waypoints or software upgrades. I think the whole thing cost me $4.
Saltdog is offline  
Old 04-09-2003, 11:33 AM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,062
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

I just updated my 188c last night to 5.0--no problems.
amr72 is online now  
Old 04-09-2003, 12:14 PM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Kirk;

Check your unit to see what version you have. I also just purchased a 2006C and I think it had like version 3.2 out of the box. I downloaded ver. 5 & updated w/ no problems. Takes 30 min. max.

You have to have a cable with a serial plug on one end to connect to your computer. I happen to have one that also has an AC adapter on it. You can E-mail me if you like & we can work out something to borrow it. You can bring your unit by my house & we could use the copy I already downloaded to update yours as well.

Isn't THT great ???

FishinWuf is offline  
Old 04-09-2003, 01:01 PM
  #15  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Indialantic, FL
Posts: 84
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

I bought the cable and Garmin's Mapsource software to manage waypoints on my PC. It's a world better to enter your waypoints on your PC's keyboard and see them on a chart. You can also create and manage routes if you have need for that. Mapsource gives you other goodies like bearing and distance from point to point just by moving the mouse. You can import from GPS to PC and export from PC back to GPS. I probably have about 150 waypoints. I keep my waypoints in a master file on the PC and download to both my 2006 and 76 to keep them in sync. Benefit of cable and Mapsource is well worth the cost.
Darrell_F is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 06:56 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 22 Riddick Bay
Posts: 1,934
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Thanks for all the info. A few more questions.

If you get the chip for the update, do you just plug it into the slot for charts??

Unfortunately I don't have a portable so I would have to bring the chartplotter to my computer but thats not a huge issue.

SW24, thanks for the offer. Let me see what version I am running and I might e-mail you.

OK, now a whole new kettle of fish. Several of you mention using waypoint management software. I am aware that some exists like from Maps Unique and Darrell you mentioned Mapsource. I am very interested in exploring these. Any comments on exactly what you use them for, price, web sites ect would be appreciated. My old Northstar had almost 900 waypoints which I also have in hard copy and I sure would like to be able to setup a waypoint database on my computer at home that I could upload to my 2006C.

Thanks again,

Kirk

www.geocities.com/reel_time_fishing_team/
Tsunami is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 07:37 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Goldsboro, NC, USA
Posts: 2,307
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Just plug the chip in like a chart and turn on the unit.

After DarrelF's post I'm investigating the mapsource cd from Garmin. There is a $50 rebate right now.
silverg is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 07:45 AM
  #18  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Indialantic, FL
Posts: 84
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

There a number of software producsts that manage waypoints. I bought the Garmin Mapsource because it was available from the dealer when I got the GPS. I bought the serial cable and Mapsource at the same time. I think it was about $50. I wouldn't want to do without it.
Go to the Garmin web site:

http://www.garmin.com/cartography/ma...eTutorial.html

Download the tutorial and run it on your PC. It will provide a good overview of the product.
Darrell_F is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 07:52 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Key Largo, FL, USA
Posts: 593
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

If you go with the chip update, Garmin sends the instructions with it. Very simple. Remove any chips that may be in either slot (there are 2 slots). Turn on unit and acknowledge the Warning page with ENTER. Insert update chip into UPPER slot, which is Data Slot 1. Unit automatically detects new chip and does the update. Takes about, ehh, maybe 2 to 3 minutes. Turn off unit, remove update chip and replace your Map chip in either slot.

You can go out to www.Shareware.com and download a program called GPSU. Works great. My version is 4.04, but there may be a newer version by now. Can't beat the price and I have not heard anything but good reports.
Gil Morgan is offline  
Old 04-10-2003, 08:45 AM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Raleigh & Wrightsville,NC
Posts: 727
Default Garmin 2010/2006 v5.0 software -- Ouch!!

Just let me know.

I also have the Mapsource CD and the Maps Unique CD that you can look at if you like. If you already have an extensive list of waypoints and do not really care about the M.U. list of waypoints, I think you can manage the list with just the Mapsource. I'm still learning how to use both of them, so I'm sure there is a lot that I have not found out yet.

Also, I believe the M. U. is based on the GPSU program. It might be that you can download the WP from your old unit to GPSU, then upload to the 2006. Wouldn't that be sweet?

Wayne

FishinWuf is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread