Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Suzuki NMEA 2000 newtork + standard Suzuki gauges - it can be done

Notices
Like Tree38Likes

Suzuki NMEA 2000 newtork + standard Suzuki gauges - it can be done

Old 07-18-2017, 06:49 PM
  #1841  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New Hampshire/ Bahamas
Posts: 333
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Brownspont are very good. I spoke to George many years ago re some calibrating issues, he was helpful but the porblem ended up being a fault in the Lowrance software.

It is often much easier to figure complex stuff out in a phone conversation than via numerous posts in a forum.

Glad you got it sorted.

Maybe you could share what the solution was to your problem?


George walked me through the process to troubleshoot and determine the issue was with the interface cable and sure enough replaced it and issue solved! He made it so clear and easy I felt indebted to him for his kindness. Told me exactly what I needed and i had never purchased anything from him before this (and those who I did purchase from didn't want to help, except to tell me to buy the new gauges!!) (no names)....But, I'll never do business with anyone else, period.
Catisleguy is offline  
Old 07-20-2017, 07:16 PM
  #1842  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 281
Default

Where can I find out which gauge firmware versions are compatible with the older 2.3,2,5,and 2.9 engine interfaces?

Also, I just picked up another interface cable PN: 990C0-88148 and I am not able to flash it with the older firmware. It currently has version 2.9 installed. I thought hey can be downgraded as long as the part number didn't have the -290 on it.
PaulMummolo is offline  
Old 07-20-2017, 09:07 PM
  #1843  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Originally Posted by PaulMummolo View Post
Where can I find out which gauge firmware versions are compatible with the older 2.3,2,5,and 2.9 engine interfaces?

Also, I just picked up another interface cable PN: 990C0-88148 and I am not able to flash it with the older firmware. It currently has version 2.9 installed. I thought hey can be downgraded as long as the part number didn't have the -290 on it.
Here is a start to your first question re the gauge versions that work together:

http://www.lowrance.com/Suzuki

Re the interface cable you bought, what is the part number marked on the little silver tag?

I am thinking maybe the cable you ordered is not the one you actually got.

The current part number for the V 290 part seems to be 990C0-88149-290.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-21-2017, 03:31 AM
  #1844  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 281
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Here is a start to your first question re the gauge versions that work together:

http://www.lowrance.com/Suzuki

Re the interface cable you bought, what is the part number marked on the little silver tag?

I am thinking maybe the cable you ordered is not the one you actually got.

The current part number for the V 290 part seems to be 990C0-88149-290.
The lowest I see on the lowrance site is the 2.9 interface with the 2.6 gauge. Am I missing something?

The silver tag is blank on this cable I just got.
PaulMummolo is offline  
Old 07-22-2017, 01:29 AM
  #1845  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Originally Posted by PaulMummolo View Post
The lowest I see on the lowrance site is the 2.9 interface with the 2.6 gauge. Am I missing something?

The silver tag is blank on this cable I just got.
For earlier engines (eg around 2007) interface ver 2.3, and SMIS 4" MF gauge ver 2.5.0 work beautifully together. I also think that interface versions up to 2.8 will also be good with gauge version 2.5.0.

Very few people run interface versions V2.7.0 or 2.8.0. They were both problematic and were effectively replaced with V2.9.0.

My suggestions are therefore:

Interface versions up to 2.5.0 - run with SMIS Version 2.5.0

Interface version 2.90 - SmIs V 2.6.0
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-24-2017, 09:43 PM
  #1846  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I have a DF225 2016 and i cannot find the engine year and model in the lowrance hds5 (soft ver 4.1). I have the v3.5 software in engine interface (from brownspoint).
I found the interface in device list but not the engine model. Whatever year I select there isn't any engine model.

Any ideas ?
melan is offline  
Old 07-25-2017, 01:07 AM
  #1847  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Originally Posted by melan View Post
I have a DF225 2016 and i cannot find the engine year and model in the lowrance hds5 (soft ver 4.1). I have the v3.5 software in engine interface (from brownspoint).
I found the interface in device list but not the engine model. Whatever year I select there isn't any engine model.

Any ideas ?
Despite the instructions on the Lowrance website, you do NOT select the year or horsepower when the interface is running V 3.5 software. The interface auto-detects the engine, so no setting of hp and year is required.

Just set the number of engines and fuel tanks (eg 1 engine/1tank), and set the tank capacity, engine position will be "centre". Thats all that is needed.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-25-2017, 05:08 AM
  #1848  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Despite the instructions on the Lowrance website, you do NOT select the year or horsepower when the interface is running V 3.5 software. The interface auto-detects the engine, so no setting of hp and year is required.

Just set the number of engines and fuel tanks (eg 1 engine/1tank), and set the tank capacity, engine position will be "centre". Thats all that is needed.
Is it necessary to enter in the configuration screen the tank capacity or can I proceed without it?
Should I leave the engine year intact on "2007 or older"? How can I understand that it detects the engine automatically? Only through the display? because I haven't seen them yet.

I will try it once more later on in the afternoon an I will upload screen shots
Sorry the the q's 😁
Thanx for the response
melan is offline  
Old 07-26-2017, 12:17 AM
  #1849  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Originally Posted by melan View Post
Is it necessary to enter in the configuration screen the tank capacity or can I proceed without it?
Should I leave the engine year intact on "2007 or older"? How can I understand that it detects the engine automatically? Only through the display? because I haven't seen them yet.

I will try it once more later on in the afternoon an I will upload screen shots
Sorry the the q's ��
Thanx for the response
You need to enter the tank capacity. This enables the system to tell you how much fuel you have remaining and how far to empty. It also allows "low fuel" alarms to be set.

As I said, you cannot change the year - if you try to, it will revert as soon as you go out of that screen. So leave it alone.

In the HDS display, in the network menu/device list, select the Suzuki - that is the interface and it is also the engine. Open that device and you will see the configuration details with drop down menus.

If, as you say, you have interface V 3.5.0 and your engine is actually a 2016 model, it should show as something close to that. As long as it is close, it is fine. Dont worry!!
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-27-2017, 05:02 AM
  #1850  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

i did everything from scratch but it didn't work. I also tried with V2.9 but it didn't respond at all. so i went back to V3.5.

The cable mapping between SDS --> Extension Cable -> Interface is the following
SDS --> INTERFACE
Grey --> Red/Blue
Orange --> White
Black --> Black
Yellow --> Red

If the the above mapping is correct, should,t the S/N and the software version of the interface V3.5, appear on the HDS SCREEN?
Attached Images    
melan is offline  
Old 07-27-2017, 01:48 PM
  #1851  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Finally was a stupid problem with the extension cable. I replace it with a new and works great.
Thanx for the responses👌
melan is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 10:47 AM
  #1852  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 22
Default

I have 2007 df175's and a Lowrance HDS MFD unit. Last year I mistakenly ordered the 2.9 interface cables. After some recent conversation on this thread it seems that some can be flashed to V2.3. I think I tried to do this last year when I ordered them without success. My question is are the able to be reprogrammed or am I stuck with purchasing new cables. What are my options? All functions work good except for the fuel data.
Gizmo99 is offline  
Old 08-01-2017, 03:15 PM
  #1853  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Originally Posted by Gizmo99 View Post
I have 2007 df175's and a Lowrance HDS MFD unit. Last year I mistakenly ordered the 2.9 interface cables. After some recent conversation on this thread it seems that some can be flashed to V2.3. I think I tried to do this last year when I ordered them without success. My question is are the able to be reprogrammed or am I stuck with purchasing new cables. What are my options? All functions work good except for the fuel data.
Cables with part numbers ending in -290 cannot be flashed to any other version.

If you are getting fuel flow that is like 10x what it really should be, then the issue will be incompatible software with your engine year.

In that case, you will need a set of the old cables, likely to run best with either V2.30 or 2.5.0. Talk to Mike at International Marine if you are in the USA.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 08-05-2017, 06:44 AM
  #1854  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 8,125
Default

I've got an 06 df250 and can't get any data to my gauges. Am I correct I need the 2.3 version or would I be ok with the 2.9?

Spoke with international, the 2.3 is not in stock and I can order and get on a wait list, but that's not ideal. What other options do I have?

I need rpm to prop test the engine. I'd like fuel flow but can live without it for now, I've got a big tank.
Double tyme is offline  
Old 08-05-2017, 08:16 AM
  #1855  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 358
Default

Originally Posted by Double tyme View Post
I've got an 06 df250 and can't get any data to my gauges. Am I correct I need the 2.3 version or would I be ok with the 2.9?

Spoke with international, the 2.3 is not in stock and I can order and get on a wait list, but that's not ideal. What other options do I have?

I need rpm to prop test the engine. I'd like fuel flow but can live without it for now, I've got a big tank.
I have a 2007 DF175 and tried 2.9 with no luck. 2.3 ended up being the version I needed.
Dago52 is offline  
Old 08-05-2017, 08:34 AM
  #1856  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 8,125
Default

Originally Posted by Dago52 View Post
I have a 2007 DF175 and tried 2.9 with no luck. 2.3 ended up being the version I needed.
Seems like that's a unicorn. Anybody know who stocks them? Or have one to sell?
Double tyme is offline  
Old 08-13-2017, 12:00 PM
  #1857  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 22
Default

I accidentally broke the trim pigtail off my engine interface cable (had a tackle box fall onto the connection in rough seas). Does anyone know how the trim pig tail hooked up to the main cable? I assume the the black from the trim and the engine were spliced together? Does the blue just go the red on the trim pigtail?
Gizmo99 is offline  
Old 08-13-2017, 03:00 PM
  #1858  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Originally Posted by Gizmo99 View Post
I accidentally broke the trim pigtail off my engine interface cable (had a tackle box fall onto the connection in rough seas). Does anyone know how the trim pig tail hooked up to the main cable? I assume the the black from the trim and the engine were spliced together? Does the blue just go the red on the trim pigtail?
Not sure. If you are not using the plug just tape it up.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 08-14-2017, 07:33 PM
  #1859  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Corpus Christi, TX
Posts: 22
Default

I want to use the trim gauges since I have a cat hull that relies on engine trim to get the full benefit of the hull design.
Gizmo99 is offline  
Old 08-14-2017, 07:46 PM
  #1860  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Originally Posted by Gizmo99 View Post
I want to use the trim gauges since I have a cat hull that relies on engine trim to get the full benefit of the hull design.
What year are your motors? Trim data is sent via the main interface connection on all motors since about 2012..... if so you wouldnt need the plugs.

Apart from that, dont know re the wiring issue.

Although I must admit to curiosity as to how it came to be that the interface cables were lying around somewhere where they could be damaged?
Moonlighter475 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread