Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Suzuki NMEA 2000 newtork + standard Suzuki gauges - it can be done

Notices
Like Tree38Likes

Suzuki NMEA 2000 newtork + standard Suzuki gauges - it can be done

Old 05-30-2017, 03:30 PM
  #1801  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Check the network power source. Network needs a good solid 12 v otherwise strange issues start to happen with data. Make sure it holds up under load.

You could also try doing a reset on the gauge.

See here for how:

http://support.lowrance.com/system/s...RTICLE_ID=2904



Originally Posted by marketic View Post
Hi Moonlighter475--- I have the older multifunction gauge (LMF-400 ??)

Thanks to your earlier guidance I was able to program fuel burn etc. for my DF300.

Recently, however, the gauge loses the settings and I have to reprogram. This is a nuisance when having to "refill" the tank and trying to remember how much fuel was burned since the last re-program

Anything I should be looking for?

Another question: Enginer voltage as indicated in the LMF 400 is almost one full volt higher then the voltage shown on the regular dedicated Suzuki voltage gauge on the dash. Otherwise, outboard runs like a sewing machine and all marine electronics function as they should. I mention marine electronics because I am using the Furuno TzT which is a power hog---if voltage was not where it should be, I would see the effects in the Furuno equipment because it is extremely sensitive to low voltage

Thanks your comments
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 05-30-2017, 04:18 PM
  #1802  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 54
Default

Moonlighter-Is it possible that I need to reset my C10 and that may be causing my issues? Can you point me to reset instructions? I've basically tried everything else including SW 2.9 (which worked for awhile) and 3.5 which didn't work. Thanks,Jim
Jim11787 is offline  
Old 05-30-2017, 04:18 PM
  #1803  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,406
Default

Thanks for the prompt response, MoonLighter

Battery voltage is proper---12.5 V

I'll try a RE-set on the LMF 400 per your recommendations

Thanks again
marketic is offline  
Old 05-30-2017, 07:45 PM
  #1804  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by Jim11787 View Post
Moonlighter-Is it possible that I need to reset my C10 and that may be causing my issues? Can you point me to reset instructions? I've basically tried everything else including SW 2.9 (which worked for awhile) and 3.5 which didn't work. Thanks,Jim
Sorry Jim, I dont have reset procedure for the C-10. Suggest you contact Mike at International Marine or one of his guys. They may be able to help solve the issues youre having, they know much more about the C-10 than me.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 05-31-2017, 06:37 AM
  #1805  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Jupiter, Florida
Posts: 1,752
Default

Use the "Restore Defaults" option on the C10 to clear everything and set it back to the factory defaults.
Settings -> System ->Restore Defaults -> All Settings / Alarm History

To force a factory reset if the gauge is not responding for some reason, hold down BOTH the up and down arrow buttons while the unit powers up.

This info is in the C10 User Manual.

Good luck.
fly186 is offline  
Old 06-19-2017, 06:34 AM
  #1806  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default SDS Plug

Hello everyone

I need some help.

I have a 2016 DF200APX that is linked to a Lowrance 7" HDS 3 Gen unit. Everything ok.

My problem is that i am trying to connect the Suzuki Diagnostic Cable but I cannot find the plug on the motor, at least free or unconnected.

Reading throgh this thread I've learned that the SDS connector must be plugged to the wire harness linking to the Lowrance, being this the reason because I cannot find the connector.

Does anyone know where is the plug located?

I would really appreciate some guideline, since I am concerned about frying some components if I plug something improperly.

Thanks in advance
Andreu10 is offline  
Old 06-19-2017, 06:38 AM
  #1807  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Originally Posted by Andreu10 View Post
Hello everyone

I need some help.

I have a 2016 DF200APX that is linked to a Lowrance 7" HDS 3 Gen unit. Everything ok.

My problem is that i am trying to connect the Suzuki Diagnostic Cable but I cannot find the plug on the motor, at least free or unconnected.

Reading throgh this thread I've learned that the SDS connector must be plugged to the wire harness linking to the Lowrance, being this the reason because I cannot find the connector.

Does anyone know where is the plug located?

I would really appreciate some guideline, since I am concerned about frying some components if I plug something improperly.

Thanks in advance
Some pictures of my motor.


[IMG][/IMG]

Name:  C634C35F-79FC-4B25-8B3B-A00380DC5ECA_zpscvxjri8u.jpg
Views: 1220
Size:  229.0 KB
Andreu10 is offline  
Old 06-26-2017, 05:18 PM
  #1808  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 281
Default

I'm setting up a NEMA 2k network and my SIMS gauges are only recognizing one engine interface and one fluid level sensor. Any ideas on wht I am doing incorrectly? One cable is v2.5 and the other is v2.9 on the engine interfaces.
PaulMummolo is offline  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:13 PM
  #1809  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 358
Default

Originally Posted by PaulMummolo View Post
I'm setting up a NEMA 2k network and my SIMS gauges are only recognizing one engine interface and one fluid level sensor. Any ideas on wht I am doing incorrectly? One cable is v2.5 and the other is v2.9 on the engine interfaces.
It sounds like one version is not compatible. Assuming the engines are the same year, why would you have 2 different versions on the interface cables? Maybe try to change the cables on the engine to see what cable works then go with that software.
Dago52 is offline  
Old 06-28-2017, 03:05 AM
  #1810  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Lakeland, FL
Posts: 295
Default

Originally Posted by PaulMummolo View Post
I'm setting up a NEMA 2k network and my SIMS gauges are only recognizing one engine interface and one fluid level sensor. Any ideas on wht I am doing incorrectly? One cable is v2.5 and the other is v2.9 on the engine interfaces.
When you went on the Boat Setup in the SMIS gauges did you tell them that the boat had two engine and two gas tanks. If not here are the directions to reset the gauges. If you did do that then the next thing is to tell each gauge which engine it is looking at. They come default from the factory as the Port engine so you have to go change the other to STBD (I may have that backwards) The directions to do that are at the end of the reset directions.

Engine/Tank Configuration
The Engine/Tank configuration menu displays the number of engines and fuel tanks on the vessel as well as fuel tank capacity. You selected your engine-tank configuration during Boat Setup. If the selected configuration is incorrect, you can return to Boat Setup by resetting the configuration from the Engine/Tank Configuration menu.

To reset Eng/Tank configuration:
1. Press MENU, use the UP and DOWN keys to highlight SYSTEM SETUP and press ENTER.

2. Select ENG/TANK CFG and press ENTER. The Engine Tank information screen appears with the following message at the bottom of the page: Press Enter to reset Cfg (configuration).

3. Press ENTER and the following message will appear: Press Enter to reset Eng/Tank Cfg.

4. Press ENTER, which will open the Boat Setup menu. Press ENTER, then use the UP and DOWN keys to select an engine-tank configuration that matches the number of engines and tanks on your vessel.

The Boat Setup menu options are: 1 Eng/1 Tank, 1 Eng/2 Tank, 2 Eng/1 Tank, 2 Eng/2 Tanks, 3 Eng/1 Tank or 3 Eng/3 Tanks.

5. Select the desired option and press ENTER, which will open the Tank Size menu. The Tank Size men will have up to three options (Port Tank, Cen Tank, Stbd Tank), depending on the engine tank
configuration you selected during Boat Setup. (If you selected one tank during Boat Setup, you will not see any of these options. You will be taken directly to the Setting Tank Size Window.)

6. Select a tank and press ENTER to open the Setting Tank Size window.

7. Use the UP and DOWN keys to enter how many gallons the tank will hold and press ENTER. Repeat steps 6 and 7 for each remaining tank.

NOTE:
If you have one tank, press ENTER after you have input the capacity of the tank. Press EXIT repeatedly to get back to the main display.

8. After all tanks have been setup, press EXIT repeatedly to return to the main display.

CHANGING EACH GAUGE TO A SPECIFIC ENGINE


Engine Data
The Engine Data feature allows you to select an engine (Port, Center or Starboard) to be the primary engine shown on pages that display engine data.

To modify Engine Data:
1. Press MENU, select SYSTEM SETUP and press ENTER.

2. Highlight ENGINE DATA and press ENTER to open the Select Engine menu with three options (Port, Center and Starboard), depending on the engine-tank configuration you chose.

3. Select the engine (Port, Center or Starboard) you want to have displayed and press ENTER. A confirmation message will appear. If, for example, you selected the Port engine the following message will appear: Press Enter to change to Port Engine.

4. Press ENTER. Pages that display engine data will now show data from the selected engine. You will be taken back to the main display.
Racereddie is offline  
Old 06-30-2017, 03:23 AM
  #1811  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 281
Default

It's weird only the one interface cable is showing up still but I am getting data from both motors. I also have two fluid level sensors and only one is showing up. I do have an "other" in the bus devices.
PaulMummolo is offline  
Old 06-30-2017, 03:33 PM
  #1812  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by PaulMummolo View Post
It's weird only the one interface cable is showing up still but I am getting data from both motors. I also have two fluid level sensors and only one is showing up. I do have an "other" in the bus devices.
Paul, we cannot read your mind.

Racereddie has given you really important info on how the network needs to be configured when it is first established.

Have you done all of that process, or not???

The fact that you have an "other" in your device lists suggests that you have not.

The system will not work properly unless this configuration is done correctly, and the sorts of problems you have described will be the result. If aany doubt, go back and redo the configuration prcess as per eddie's post instructions.

Then come back and confirm what you have done. Otherwise not much chance anyone can help you.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 06-30-2017, 06:34 PM
  #1813  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 281
Default

Yes I have reconfigured it multiple times. I have 4 gauges. Should I unhook all but one and configure again?
PaulMummolo is offline  
Old 06-30-2017, 08:46 PM
  #1814  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Then the problem is likely to be the different software versions that you are running.

You may not be aware, but these systems need to be set up so that:

1. The engine interface software version is compatible with the engines year they are being used with, and then
2. The SMIS software is compatible with the interface version.

So, your current setup is fundamentally problematic because of your mixed interface software versions. And we dont know what software versions your SMIS gauges are running, as you havent said. So there could be conflicts there too.

You havent stated what year your engines are....

So, below is a link to the official setup guidelines from Lowrance (they are the ones who develop and provide the Suzuki interfaces, SMIS and related software for Suzuki.

http://www.lowrance.com/Suzuki

This guide tells you which versions work together. By default, it also tells you which versions do not work together. You should read this carefully and check your engine years, interface software and the SW version that each of your 4 SMIS gauges are running, and see where that leaves you.

Now, the software versions on SMIS gauges, and some interface cables, can be easily changed : PROVIDED THAT YOU HAVE A NAVICO (eg Lowrance or Simrad) display such as a NSS or HDS unit attached to your network, that has a SD card slot. On the very first post on this thread I have provided links to some of the different versions sw available.

Also, attached to that post is an information paper that explains a lot of this stuff in more detail - I strongly recommend that you have a read of that paper as it will answer many questions and save us all a lot of time repeating things that are already covered in the paper.

One thing covered in that paper is that if you have an interface cable running version 2.9.0 that has a part number ending in -290, then its software cannot be changed. So, if you have one of those cables, depending on what engine year you have, you may need to physically exchange that cable if it is not the right version for your engine.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-08-2017, 01:13 PM
  #1815  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 8
Default Help?

Great thread. Very informative.

I was wondering if I could get some help. I'm having a new Suzuki 90hp installed and I've already have a HDS12. I understand I can pair the two up and get engine data on the HDS.

I'm having a hard clearly understanding what cables I need. Currently on my HDS I have sonar and structure scan. I think I need suzuki cable 990C0-88134. However, I haven't found that cable easily available. Are there alternatives? Do I need the Lowrance NMEA 2000 starter kit ad well?

Thank you!!
Brownb01 is offline  
Old 07-08-2017, 03:50 PM
  #1816  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by Brownb01 View Post
Great thread. Very informative.

I was wondering if I could get some help. I'm having a new Suzuki 90hp installed and I've already have a HDS12. I understand I can pair the two up and get engine data on the HDS.

I'm having a hard clearly understanding what cables I need. Currently on my HDS I have sonar and structure scan. I think I need suzuki cable 990C0-88134. However, I haven't found that cable easily available. Are there alternatives? Do I need the Lowrance NMEA 2000 starter kit ad well?

Thank you!!
Please go to the very first post on this thread, and read it and the information paper that is attached to it.

It answers all your questions.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-08-2017, 06:05 PM
  #1817  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 8
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Please go to the very first post on this thread, and read it and the information paper that is attached to it.

It answers all your questions.
I'll have to try on a PC I guess. On a mobile device I don't see a document attached - only links to several articles, which I've read.
Brownb01 is offline  
Old 07-08-2017, 07:55 PM
  #1818  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by Brownb01 View Post
I'll have to try on a PC I guess. On a mobile device I don't see a document attached - only links to several articles, which I've read.
This is the link to the document.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/qo6nfc7oby...02016.pdf?dl=0

If you have read it and still have the same questions, then the best bet would be to get the dealer to supply, install and set it all up when they install the motor.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-09-2017, 08:53 AM
  #1819  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 7
Default

HI,

very good post,

thanks.

the only one post in all google world , that have some answers..

I heave read everything and i just need some more info,

1.) when building the wire, i need 8 meters long, is 3 x 0.75mm cable o.k ?

2.) where ( if possible in europe) can i order the Suzuki engine interface cable prior to 2008, programmed with V 2.30 software ?

i have suzuki df140 Year 2007, with round connector and i have lowrance elite 7 TI,

3.) with lowrance elite 7 TI is possible to change the software ? i have micro sd slot and nmea2000 interface for engine data, trim etc on this unit.

thank you
kikan
kikan is offline  
Old 07-09-2017, 06:18 PM
  #1820  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by kikan View Post
HI,

very good post,

thanks.

the only one post in all google world , that have some answers..

I heave read everything and i just need some more info,

1.) when building the wire, i need 8 meters long, is 3 x 0.75mm cable o.k ?

2.) where ( if possible in europe) can i order the Suzuki engine interface cable prior to 2008, programmed with V 2.30 software ?

i have suzuki df140 Year 2007, with round connector and i have lowrance elite 7 TI,

3.) with lowrance elite 7 TI is possible to change the software ? i have micro sd slot and nmea2000 interface for engine data, trim etc on this unit.

thank you
kikan
1. Yes. There is no special requirement for the wiring to make the adapter cable. Just remember that the pins in the plugs are very small so you want small gauge wire so they will connect.
2. Dont know. Suggest best option is to order from International Marine and have it shipped. They will likely be a used cable that have been checked. You can use the Lowrance Ti to upload the V2.30 software yourself and to configure (set it up) to your engine year and horsepower. You can download V2.30 from the link in the first post on this thread.
3. Yes, Elite Ti will do the software updates as well as configure the interface and manage the network.
Moonlighter475 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread