The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2010, 06:22 AM   #1
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Exclamation HELP - Raymarine Numbers Transfer

Ok, so I spent HOURS inputting numbers into the free Raymarine Navigator software. I export the numbers to a CF card, pop the CF card in my E120, and it says "data retrieve failed"?

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,
Brandon
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:03 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset NJ
Posts: 126
Default

If you go to Raymarine website you can download a program that works in
excell just type them in there and transfer them that way, I never had much luck
with the Navigator software
Almarktool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:37 AM   #3
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

Can you please send me a link? Do I drop the excel to a CF card? This makes me feel retarded.

Brandon
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:40 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset NJ
Posts: 126
Default

http://raymarine.custhelp.com/cgi-bi...i=&p_topview=1
Almarktool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 07:51 AM   #5
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

Thank you!!! That appears to make an FSH file, which I was able to export out of the Navigator software. But when I put the FSH file on a CF card, and try to upload the data, the E120 says data transfer failed.

IDK. I am confused.

Brandon
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 08:09 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset NJ
Posts: 126
Default

Brandom,

perhaps try reloading system software, do you have the latest version on your E-120 ?
Almarktool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 08:18 AM   #7
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

Good point!!! Just downloaded the newest version.

Brandon
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 09:29 AM   #8
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Obamalamadingdongland
Posts: 1,123
Default

I've used that program before...........I found gps babel (free) helps convert file types when needed. Are you sure that the E series uses .fsh files? Seems like I remember some units use rwp files.......raymarine waypoint files. gps babel might help. Good luck

PS. I also remember there being some option within that raymarine navigator program to save files in format for different series of chartplotters..........and I thought the A series was different from the C and E series (format of the file). I think the A series uses FSH files, not sure about the C or E series

Last edited by bradmd; 05-18-2010 at 09:48 AM.
bradmd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 03:10 PM   #9
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,018
Default

Not sure if this applies to the "E" series but the "C" models will only work with a max 512MB CF card. The 512 cards are not easy to find.
peterbo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 04:24 AM   #10
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterbo3 View Post
Not sure if this applies to the "E" series but the "C" models will only work with a max 512MB CF card. The 512 cards are not easy to find.
Really??? Where in the hell am I going to find a 512MB card. I was using an 8G!!! Can this really be true?

Brandon
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 04:29 AM   #11
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 57
Default

I ordered a couple 512MB CF on-line for just this purpose. Can't remember where, just do a web search.
CaptainJR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 04:34 AM   #12
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 1,018
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chase This! View Post
Really??? Where in the hell am I going to find a 512MB card. I was using an 8G!!! Can this really be true?

Brandon
If they are no longer available in the US, these guys have them.
http://www.cheapchips.com.au/
peterbo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 05:09 AM   #13
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Florida, Port Saint Lucie
Posts: 1,403
Default

you have to run the program as an administrator on Vista to upload to the card. You can use any card.
Data retrieve error fixed

I have the pay version of the Raytec and it is well worth the money. cough download
renagade69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 05:16 AM   #14
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

I was able to get it on the card (I see the FSH file). Just get the error message when I try to retreive the data on the E120.

Brandon
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 05:43 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset NJ
Posts: 126
Default

Make sure the card is formatted for the raymarine unit read here ::http://raymarine.custhelp.com/cgi-bi...p?p_faqid=1120

also I would first go forwards before i go backwards, meaning put card in raymarine, make a couple of waypoints and then save them to the disk, then u can check out what file name extension your unit is using , make sure your new file has the same extension
Almarktool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 09:43 AM   #16
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 755
Default

The name of the file read and saved by the E-series will Archive.fsh

Like the poster above said, create a few waypoints on your plotter and save them from the E-series to the card, which will confirm whether your card works. Then use the free waypoint transfer utility from RM to convert that file from FSH format to XLS. Add/modify the waypoints in that converted Excel file (make sure you follow the exact format of the sample waypoints already in the file), and then use the RM utlity to convert the file from XLS back to FSH format (and make sure it's named Archive.fsh). The Archive.fsh file must be on the root directory of the CF card (i.e., do not put it in a folder or subdirectory). Then just pop it in and upload the waypoints back into the E-series.
Clam_Alert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2010, 12:12 PM   #17
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

THANKS!!!

It DOES say max 256MB. Wierd!!!

"A60/A65, C-Series Classic MFDs, and E-Series Classic MFDs may only be used with SanDisk brand CF memory having a minimum capacity of 32MB and a maximum capacity of 256 MB."

Guess I'll have to order a 256.

Brandon

Last edited by Chase This!; 05-19-2010 at 12:23 PM.
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 07:29 AM   #18
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,576
Default

I used a 4GB CF card for 2 years w/ my C80 Classic....added a C90W and the card worked great.

Now I only wish Furuno offered a similar application like Raymarine's Navigator.
bigfishhooker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 08:06 AM   #19
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: central florida
Posts: 817
Default

I do not think it is the size of the card, I use the 4GB card. I was told you need to use the Navonics card reader for transfering the numbers back and forth. I purchased the Navonics card reader and it seems to work just fine. I have the E80's. I can only assume the Navonics reader formats the cards automaticaly.
ReelPlumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2010, 08:33 AM   #20
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 346
Default

I am SOOO lost here. I popped in a 8g, and was able to save TO the card. I archived the numbers in the machine to the card, and it put a ARCHIVE.FSH file on the card.

I then put the ARCHIVE.FSH file from my computer on the card, overwrite the one that was on there, and the machine STILL tells me DATA RETRIEVE FAILED.

WTH is going on??? This is insane.

Brandon
Chase This! is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.