The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-17-2010, 10:13 AM   #1
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale/Boulder
Posts: 1,171
Default Raymarine E120/DSM300 no depth reading

I've lost my water temp and depth reading on my Raymarine gear. I have a pair of E120's. ST60 being fed my a DSM300. The ST60 will still show battery VDC, time, etc. but not depth or temp. Obviously, the E120 doesn't show depth but the chart function is fine.

My question is, where is the temp pick up and how do I isolate the problem between the transducer or the DSM? The reading had been intermitent the past couple of times I went out but now it's gone entirely.

Thanks in advance.
BoulderGT3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 05:41 PM   #2
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Orange Beach, Al.
Posts: 1,026
Default

I have the 300DSM problem also, I have just run a seperate battery leads and isolated the dsm from the other electroinc, I'm going to try it tomorrow and see ???
amarcafina is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2010, 09:48 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Egg Harbor Twp NJ Usa
Posts: 656
Default

Could be the DSM, or a transducer connection that has come loose, or , the ethernet cable that transfers the data from the DSM to the system switch may be bad or disconnected. Also, the System switch may be bad. What do you have run into the E series? Sounder,radar?, weather? If you have more than 1 of these you should have a system switch. The temp pickup is usually in the transducer but if you are not getting a depth reading, temp is another problem.
gotumon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 08:06 AM   #4
Admirals Club
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ft. Lauderdale/Boulder
Posts: 1,171
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gotumon View Post
Could be the DSM, or a transducer connection that has come loose, or , the ethernet cable that transfers the data from the DSM to the system switch may be bad or disconnected. Also, the System switch may be bad. What do you have run into the E series? Sounder,radar?, weather? If you have more than 1 of these you should have a system switch. The temp pickup is usually in the transducer but if you are not getting a depth reading, temp is another problem.
I've got the sounder and radar running into the E120. I doubt it's the switch because generally, and the key word is generally, just one port will not fail.

I was in some pretty heavy water last time out. I'll recheck all the connections as well as ground and VDC. Thanks.
BoulderGT3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2010, 09:52 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: portsmouth nh
Posts: 392
Default

u lost water temp or never had it? i have the st60 connected to the dsm transducer cable works fine
wjfokas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.