The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2010, 06:08 AM   #1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 347
Default Northstar

So I put a new connection on the antena and reset the Northstar 6000i machine and it started to the work perfect and connect with satelites. After about 2 days the machine would loose connection and my GPS was gone. It would pick up a satelite or two but not enough to give coordinates.

Yesterday I took a new antena and sample wire and hooked to the back of the Northstar maching and still no connection or very weak. This is telling me that something with the GPS engine (??) in the machine is not working.

Any ideas?

Anyone ever have to service a Northstar 6000i machine for GPS issues?

Thanks a lot -
JP
jpaluseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:08 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location:
Posts: 332
Default

what software is in your northstar
woolyt2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:13 AM   #3
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 347
Default

7.76 -

I am on Long Island and when selecting software options for location I select Delaware - New Jersey and it was marking this area well so I do not THINK that this is an issue -

Any help is greatly appreciated.
jpaluseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 07:25 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 4,769
Default

One day, I was on the water and for the whole time I was out, I could not get my GPS/Northstar to acquire the satellites or get any satellites at all.

I went looking for answers but could not really find any. I thought about getting a new antenna thinking it could have went bad somehow however, the next weekend I went to power up the GPS and it worked and has worked ever since.

I can't help but to think it might have been sunspots or that the Military did something to the satellites that day.

You should go to the Northstar website and either email them your issue OR call them on the phone, calling is quicker, much quicker as you'll get someone on right away. They have been very helpful with every issue I've ever had.
thundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 09:26 AM   #5
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 347
Default

Thank you very much -

I have had this issue about 6 times over the past month. I loose all link with satelite or only get 2 satelites and then after I reset the maching it works.................


I just need to rely on this 100 percent -
jpaluseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 11:46 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 72
Default

I have seen both the antenna and 6000i display cause the problem. If you call Northstar, they will tell you to check for 5 VDC coming out of the antenna connection on back of the 6000i. If you have it there, then reconnect the antenna cable, and check the end of the cable ( disconnect at the antenna end). If there is not 5 VDC at display = bad display. If it is at the display but not at ens of antenna cable = bad cable. If you have it at the end of the antenna cable = bad antenna. On rare occasions I have seen 5 VDC at the end of the antenna cable, and still had the 6000i display bad. If you can borrow a buddies known good antenna, that is the best route to try.
mesystems is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 11:53 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 4,769
Default

The good thing is that if you call Northstar, even if you are out of warranty, there is a really good chance they'll repair your unit for nothing. I just sent my unit back a few weeks ago and I'm 2 years out of warranty, my unit checked out but they put in a new screen cover/bezel and gave me a new protective cover for free.

The other good thing is that there is a service center in Haverhill MA which is not far from Long Island if that is indeed, where you are from.

There is also the "top secret" reset that a tech told me, hold down the menu button while powering on the unit and the unit will go through a self-test mode. You can even test to see if all the buttons are working. He also suggested that I reset the entire unit but warned to back up any waypoints/routes/etc., before doing so as everything will revert back to the factory default settings.
thundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 12:12 PM   #8
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 347
Default

Thanks for all of your input as it is greatly appreciated. I am getting 5 V in at the top of the antena. I also put a new cable on with a new antena as a test with someone else's and had the same issue.

After I do the master reset it is working good but then it goes to its old ways every 5-6 days.

ANYONE EVER LOOSE SAT. OFTEN?
jpaluseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 12:24 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 4,769
Default

Whether it has been the Garmin GPS for the car, the handheld Magellan as my backup GPS or the Northstar, once I'm locked in, I have almost never lost a signal.

Did you check the Northstarnav.com site yet?, they have downloads for the 6000i that might help.
thundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 06:43 AM   #10
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 347
Default

I did put a separate cable and separate antena on the machine and had the same issue. I hooked the old stuff back up to the machine and reset the maching and it works good again. I guess a simple reset by holding the 5 key and reseting the port 1 and 2 options is helping. I just do not want to be offshore and have to deal with this issue.

There is something in the maching going on. Northstar said if there was a MAJOR issue you would be nothing in regards to GPS or Sat connections.

If this happens again do you think I should contact my electronics guy to TRY TO take a close look or should I just pull the machine and take it to a Marine Electronics Store to go on the bench???

THANKS A LOT GUYS -
jpaluseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:56 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 4,769
Default

If you call Northstar, they should give you an RMS# and instruct you to send it to THEIR repair facility, that is what they did for me about 3 weeks ago and what I had to do 3 years ago when my unit was fogging.

I'm pretty sure, like they did for me, you won't have to pay anything.

They use a place called Tops Electronics in Haverhill MA, I was lucky in that it is the town next over from mine/a 6 mile drive. Had it done in a day.
thundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 03:15 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default northstar

i have 2 6000in 6100 havent had a problem yet ,but friend of mine had issues on his 6000i like taken 2long to sign on .after take it to hampton nav in hampton bays all they did upgrade the machine n now works like new ..
i hope this helps
they also have everything you need for northstars all the parts cables etc
tsitas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 10:46 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default

I don't know alot about the north star machines. I just bought one and i am having trouble with it. I have done alot of research and have seen that the coax cable should be min. footage or it will not work rite. Also as to where you have antennas placed on your boat could affect your signal.As well as other equip,antennas and such. 1 other thing the antennas have a prob. with water leakage,you may need to caulk the antenna to reseal it. Hope this helps out.

Last edited by fishfl; 05-13-2010 at 05:13 AM.
fishfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 12:23 PM   #14
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 347
Default

My main problem is that is that I loose signal from Satelite everyother time I go out.
jpaluseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 05:29 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default

J P..... has this happen ever sense you have put this machine on your boat? If this machine is installed rite it will keep a sat. signal just about all the time. You may have a bad antenna. They are known for going bad,they seam to have a prob. with hair line leaks.
fishfl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 06:36 AM   #16
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 347
Default

I put a different antena and wire onto the back of the machine and had the same issue -

I think that I may send it back to have the whole thing looked at. I need this maching for fishin and am a little upset about the 3 week turn around time. Do you think it will be come back sooner then this.

JP
jpaluseo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 07:36 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 4,769
Default

I don't know about the 3 week turnaround time, it depends.

The first time I had an issue with my Northstar unit, as it was under warranty, they sent me a brand new one and billed my credit card for it and when they received the faulty one, they credited me back which was nice as it minimized down-time. Perhaps you could talk to the rep and see if this might be an option for you.

I had it easy as the authorized repair place was in the next town over and in one day, they gave my unit a clean bill of health and I could pick it up.

Did you get an RMA# from Northstar?, and if so, where did they have you send it?
thundra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2010, 03:43 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 35
Default northstar

jp take it to hampton navigation in hamptons bays if not 2 far from you they may be able to do it right there .
tsitas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:28 AM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.