The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-10-2010, 08:50 AM   #1
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Cutting radar cable?

I'm about to install a new radar dome on my arch. Problem is the plug is HUGE and there is no way it will snake through the tubing of the arch.

In the instructions is says the plug can be removed to make snaking the cable easier or incase you want to shorten the cable. But there is no directions on how to remove the plug.

Yes...I have a pretty good brain when it comes to stuff like this. I almost got the plug off but I couldn't figure out how to get the pins off to remove the rest of it. It appears to be all soldered in tight quarters.

So......in order to get this thing installed I need to cut it. I was going to cut it about a foot from the plug. Remove some of the length as I don't need the 50 feet is comes with, I need 12 feet max. Then I was going to solder and shrink wrap all the wires back.

Anyone think this is a bad idea? I'm 100% confident I can do it but what about warranty? I can see it now. I cut the cable, get the radar installed and a month later it has a warranty issue.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 08:55 AM   #2
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 7,507
Default

what radar chris?
I have cut Most analog rays, furunos etc. for sailboat installations but it is usually not required on newer ethernet based radars, unless its Garmin with the ginormous ethernet plug, but the supply a new modular fitting and instructions on installation.
if you shorten the cable on an analog radar you will have to re-tune the set.
CMEBoston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 09:07 AM   #3
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Its Lowrance LRA 1800 (made by Navico) 2KW dome.

Re-tune? LOL.....sounds like I should just coil the wire up and stuff it somewhere.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 09:14 AM   #4
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Marlin009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast FL
Posts: 14,349
Default

When I did mine, I snaked the end that connected to the dome 'up' to the dome from the bottom. It was still a PITA but better than cutting it.
Marlin009 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 09:34 AM   #5
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlin009 View Post
When I did mine, I snaked the end that connected to the dome 'up' to the dome from the bottom. It was still a PITA but better than cutting it.
Thought about going that route too. But when I took the dome cover off I was met with more large plugs and it would have taken a little more dismantling that I was willing to do to remove the cable from the dome.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:03 AM   #6
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Marlin009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast FL
Posts: 14,349
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarabChris View Post
Thought about going that route too. But when I took the dome cover off I was met with more large plugs and it would have taken a little more dismantling that I was willing to do to remove the cable from the dome.
Mine wasn't connected yet so it was a little easier to deal with. I remember I had one fairly large flat connector but it had enough slack in the wires that I was able to turn it and tape it lengthwise. I think the other was small power connector. The plug that went to the display was not going to fit through, no way, no how. Good luck with it.
Marlin009 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:10 AM   #7
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member

 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wanchese, NC
Posts: 10,033
Default

Might be an option to have another chase tube fabricated to go from your CC to the t-top.. In the past I have used heat shrink to tighten up the connector long ways with a pull wire like Marlin said.. And lots of Lube...Mark
offshore3144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:12 AM   #8
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Fabricating a mount now, I'll be ready to bolt it up in about 2 hours. Looks like I'm going to take the chance and cut it so I can get this done. I was analyzing the situation for a good hour, no way to do this without cutting it.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:13 AM   #9
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by offshore3144 View Post
Might be an option to have another chase tube fabricated to go from your CC to the t-top.. In the past I have used heat shrink to tighten up the connector long ways with a pull wire like Marlin said.. And lots of Lube...Mark
Not a t-top, Its a radar arch. And I had it custom made to be able to fold down.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 10:21 AM   #10
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member

 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wanchese, NC
Posts: 10,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarabChris View Post
Not a t-top, Its a radar arch. And I had it custom made to be able to fold down.
I had a fold down on my last boat and you are right it was a pain to pull everything. Can you pull from both sides of the arch? I had to make the entrance hole and exit hole larger so the wires could be pulled through. I also had to remove and re-pull some antenna wires. When I removed the antenna wires I pulled the radar cables first then pulled the antenna wires because I could cut them and they were easier to pull. Putting on a radar is almost like starting over again.Mark

offshore3144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:07 AM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location:
Posts: 20
Default

chris if its on a flip over radar arch be carefull when you fold the arch over and tow in the rain.....water will get up inside thru the vent hole on the bottom and ruin you aray
salt shaker2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 11:10 AM   #12
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yeah I have cables running down both sides. I have radar now, just upgrading the dome size.

Down the port side its the radar and VHF

Down the stbd side its spreader lights (2 separate) Sirius, anchor light, horn, GPS, AM/FM

Yeah its a busy arch.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 02:51 PM   #13
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by salt shaker2 View Post
chris if its on a flip over radar arch be carefull when you fold the arch over and tow in the rain.....water will get up inside thru the vent hole on the bottom and ruin you aray
Excellent point, never even thought about that. I have had a radar dome up there for a few years. I fold the arch only when going under a low bridge when going to my house. The arch never stays down for longer than it takes to get under the bridge.

But good to keep in mind incase I ever need to keep it folded down for any period of time.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 01:46 PM   #14
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well.........I cut the radar cable and removed about 25' of unneeded cable. I installed everything and spliced the cable back together. This was like doing surgery as there were 9 conductors, some as thin as 50# test fishing line.

But I soldered and shrink wrapped each conductor. Then the entire connection point on the cable got 2 shrink wraps. Its nice and tight.

Hooked it all up and what do you know....it worked. On the first shot too. Amazing! Even the old radar which was much less complex of an install gave me some shit on setup.

All and all a grand well spent. Thanks Jim and BOE!
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 04:40 PM   #15
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 5,971
Default

Chris

After you have used the LRA 1800 for a while, could you post here (or start a new thread) about what you like/don't like about it? Would be interested in your opinion.
KeyPineSavage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 04:54 PM   #16
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

No problem. Though I don't think I will fully utilize it as I am using an older display. So whatever HD features it has I wont be able to see until I get new displays.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 05:02 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,691
Default

Chris,
Back in the days before Ethernet plugs, I did a lot of Raytheons and Furunos. Cutting the plugs off and splicing them back on was no big deal, if not tedious...but the cable length was calibrated to the radar! Any shortening and the radar had to be recalibrated. Does this not still hold true?
seabob4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 08:23 PM   #18
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
ScarabChris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dania Beach, FL
Posts: 27,504
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seabob4 View Post
Chris,
Back in the days before Ethernet plugs, I did a lot of Raytheons and Furunos. Cutting the plugs off and splicing them back on was no big deal, if not tedious...but the cable length was calibrated to the radar! Any shortening and the radar had to be recalibrated. Does this not still hold true?
I don't think shortening was an issue here. This is a digital HD radar and in the instructions it did mention being able to shorten the cable, In fact there is an optional extension cable you can buy. but made no mention of re-calibrating. And I read pretty much every page of the manual.

The unit fired right up, but the feedback I got in my canal is hardly a good test. But it didn't look much different than the old radar did. I'll test it out this weekend when I'm out on the boat.
ScarabChris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 08:33 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Weeki Wachee (home of the mermaids), FL
Posts: 11,691
Default

Chris,
If the instructions mentioned shortening the cable without any mention of recalibration, I would assume that no longer applies...cool!
seabob4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 05:11 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location:
Posts: 518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarabChris View Post
Fabricating a mount now, I'll be ready to bolt it up in about 2 hours. Looks like I'm going to take the chance and cut it so I can get this done. I was analyzing the situation for a good hour, no way to do this without cutting it.
Hey Chris -
I have a folding arch on my 302 as well, had to get a 10 degree foward radar mount, just to be level at rest I needed 6 degrees. How was your install as far as correcting mount angle ?
spokewrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:17 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.