The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-09-2010, 04:39 PM   #1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: haddam, ct
Posts: 594
Default HDS fish n chip

I bought the new fish n chip to run on my new HDS 10. I think it worked the first time I tried it, for a minute anyway. There is a chance that I was looking at the old chip (I have both). I put the machine away and ran it again a week later. The second time the contours were all but gone. I have outlines of the known inshore reefs, but they are squarish.

If it was the old chip I was looking at, do I need a software update to view this chip? I have the first update, but have not done the most recent one.

Is there a setting I may have inadvertently changed to get this? The fish n chip should have bathymetric data (tons of contours). I have found the menus for safety depth and have also selected show "all" contours.

I posted this same question in the Navionics forum.
slapshotjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 04:47 PM   #2
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Outer Banks
Posts: 179
Default

Try calling the Lowrance help number. Those guys are really helpful. I've loaded several with no problems.
OBXFISHMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 05:12 PM   #3
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: haddam, ct
Posts: 594
Default

Thanks I am going to give the latest update a try - I don't have it. The update info says it facilitates the use of micro SD charts. The new fish n chip is on micro SD card.
slapshotjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 07:15 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Isle Mn
Posts: 161
Default

Yes do the 2.5 update!
Rippin_eyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 12:34 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Default

When I first installed my HDS-10, I saw the same type of mapping as Slapshotjh.
I could not figure how to dial in the display. I called Lowrance and they told me to ship the unit back to them and they would replace it.
Before I removed it from the boat, I thought that I would play with it a bit more.
Don't ask me how I got there, but on the screen I was given a choice of Navionics or Lowrance Mapping software. The Navionics button was highlighted. Now I knew that I had to buy The Navionics software, so I highlighted the Lowrance button.

Ta-Da!! Fixed!! I now have the Lowrance software up and it works great!
Jerguy56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2010, 04:37 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sussex Virginia
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcm View Post
The new software 3.0 has a Fish N Chips option. Down load and give it a try.
tcm, does our platinum plus have the FNC option already? And will it now function with the update?

thanks
racedad70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 04:51 PM   #7
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: haddam, ct
Posts: 594
Default

The update seems to have fixed the problem.

Are you supposed to have two map chips in the chip slots at the same time? It doesn't appear that there is a way to toggle between them. My last machine was an LCX 110, and you were able to toggle between the gold chip and the fish n chip. In the HDS it seems that if you have them both in the chip slot, the fish n chip contours go away until you remove the gold chip and reboot with just the fish n chip in one chip slot.

Maybe this could be fixed in the next update????

By the way, the new fish n chip is pretty sweet, though I found some areas near my home port that were just interpolated rather than surveyed.
slapshotjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2010, 07:09 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LI NY
Posts: 140
Default Hds-10

Do the new update 3.0. It fixed my HDS-10 that had missing data for the Bathymetric charts in the Li NY area
in2fishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2010, 04:20 AM   #9
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: haddam, ct
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by in2fishn View Post
Do the new update 3.0. It fixed my HDS-10 that had missing data for the Bathymetric charts in the Li NY area
That is great, it fixed my issue too. Look at my post up two in this thread. Do you know if the HDS can handle two chip cards at once?

I ran the boat yesterday afternoon, and all my waypoints, contour labels, etc were no longer upside down when tracking south in heading up mode.

Also the sporadic gap between the trail and the icon for boat location while underway seems to have gone away.
slapshotjh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2010, 06:17 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: LI NY
Posts: 140
Default HDS-10 3.0 Software Update

Ck this link at lowrance.
http://www.lowrance.com/upload/Lowra...EASE_NOTES.pdf
I think it address your problems with your machine. To get the full detail with the Fish & chips chart you need to enable fish & chips on your HDS unit. Check pages 27 thru 33 from the link above
in2fishn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 01:46 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default

If you get any displays like page 27-33 let me know the P+ is not working on my 3.0 rev HDS5
Capt ward is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.