The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum

Go Back   >
Search


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-07-2010, 06:30 PM   #1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 151
Default Garmin 4208 and 4212

How do I get waypoints, to show up on both units...Have the 8 on the flybridge and the 12 down below.. I noticed today that waypoint[shrimp pot positions] marked on the 12 were not showing up on the 8..Also when I go to load the fishing chart, it only shows up on the 12..The 12, has the g2 vision card. Is this normal?
rebel112r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2010, 06:54 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 63
Default

The garmin "marine network" aka ethernet cable is not connected right between them
Its what shared maps and waypoints around on those things.
maxjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 05:18 AM   #3
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxjake View Post
The garmin "marine network" aka ethernet cable is not connected right between them
Its what shared maps and waypoints around on those things.
That's what I would expect also although I'm not sure waypoints are automatically shared. There is menu item somewhere to copy information from one device to the others on the network. It's in the instructions.
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 01:48 PM   #4
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 151
Default Still no fishing charts on 4208!!

Got the waypoints to be shared, thru the transfer process..Maybe the clone choice would be the better way..I would rather they automatically be on both machines...The Garmin network is sharing data,radar, sounder etc, all working on both machines..The fishing chart will not show up on the 4208, When I make that choice, I get the screen w, basic background chart, with the outline of the G2 vision area I have...Works on the 4212, but not the 4208..Tried changing G2 from 1 machine to the other with no luck. Call to Garmin next week...Thanks for the ideas!
rebel112r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 02:37 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 63
Default

The garmin network should be sharing the maps.

NMEA2000 can share the waypoints but not the maps.

Do you have N2K but not ethernet connected up right?
maxjake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 02:53 PM   #6
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 151
Default Garmin network- Nmea 2000

The nmea 2000 is up and running, 17x gps antenna working fine..Sounder and radar info being shared on the Garmin network..If the fishing charts are on the G2 vision, they are available on the 4212, irregardless of where the card is..if its in the 8 I get fishing charts on the 12..I do not get them on the 8...I tried moving the 8 down to lower station and hooked ethernet[garmin network] directly from 8 to 12, same result..Might need a bigger hammer!
rebel112r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2010, 04:57 PM   #7
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Annapolis
Posts: 1,928
Default

Hammers are for nails, phones are for information. Call Garmin! But here's a trick. Some of the Customer Service Folks work on weekends clearing out a backlog of email messages. I have sent them an email question on a Saturday morning and received a complete answer on Sunday. That's not an all-the-time thing, though!
sandyda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 08:14 AM   #8
CME
Admirals Club
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,440
Default

Unless one of the last 8 software updates from garmin (in the last 12 months), fixes the issue you describe....then read the following.

Boy, everytime this issue comes up I cringe....

I never sell and install Garmin "networked" systems without first telling people that Garmin doesn't really have a seamless network. They operate like two totally different chartplotters when it comes to waypoints and routes, etc.

You have to actually go into the plotter and send the waypoints to the other plotter!

BE CAREFULL, the wrong selection will DELETE the waypoints on the recieving unit and only upload what you send!!
CME is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2010, 10:31 PM   #9
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 151
Default

I have the waypoint issue resolved.. No luck on the fishing charts..Something in 4208 not doing its thing, or some setting needs to be changed...Will call Garmin...Everything else works, aerial photos,etc...
rebel112r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 02:54 PM   #10
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 151
Default

My problem solved..A call to Garmin, a short wait[5 min]..A tech named Caleb resolved my problem...He said to ZOOM IN...Well well well, certainly felt like a dummy...not the first time surely not the last....
rebel112r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2010, 05:48 PM   #11
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: North Charleston, SC USA
Posts: 21,895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rebel112r View Post
My problem solved..A call to Garmin, a short wait[5 min]..A tech named Caleb resolved my problem...He said to ZOOM IN...Well well well, certainly felt like a dummy...not the first time surely not the last....
It's amazing sometimes, what a call or e-mail to tech support will accomplish!
rwidman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 PM.


©2009 TheHullTruth.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.9.3.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.