Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine s1000 track question

Old 05-04-2010, 07:20 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Raymarine s1000 track question

installed s1000 with garmin 498, the auto function is working fine.
Unable to get track to work, select navigate to waypoint on GPS, GPS works and starts to navigate to waypoint. also tryed selecting navigate route on GPS, with the track function selected , it does not ask me to accept heading, it just function as if it was in auto, maintains the current heading?? Using Garmin 498
Anyone have any thoughts on what I am doing wrong? I was hoping to be able to navigate to a waypoint and put it on track. I know the manual says navigate a route, I will be happy with just one point.
Old 05-04-2010, 10:17 PM
  #2  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,869
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Mine would take maybe 3 boat lengths. Then it tracks perfect. The trick is to activate the AP AFTER a few boat lengths. That way it has a valid heading from your GPS to track on. Too soon of an activation and you'll get some "crazy Ivan's".. weird zig-zagging.

But listen, if it isn't doing it at all, make sure you set the NMEA output on your Garmin to "NMEA." The default is "GARMIN."
Old 05-05-2010, 03:15 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

THanks,, yeah I had to change my nmea output before I could even get the auto to work. I will try running the route for a minute or two then activate the AP.
Old 05-05-2010, 10:18 PM
  #4  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,869
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

There is no reason to run "minutes". There just needs to be a heading signal that's accurate. That should be truely 3-4 boat lengths. If it takes longer than thet, then the garmin gps FILTER should be reduced to as little as possible.

Enjoy!
Old 05-06-2010, 05:16 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 227
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Anyone know how to reduce the filter on a 498?
Old 05-07-2010, 09:43 AM
  #6  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,869
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

I see no option for that.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.