Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin auto pilot

Old 05-04-2010, 02:03 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 493
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Garmin auto pilot

It's about time to replace my Robertson auto pilot. I'm looking at the Garmin to add to my 4212 & 08 displays. Will I need to replace everything or can I use some of my existing equipment from the Robertson. It works, just don't know if it will be compatable.;?
Old 05-04-2010, 02:50 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Carolina Beach NC
Posts: 647
Received 15 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Your going to need the whole package including the pump. Just went through the same thing when replacing my Ray Auto helm pilot. BOE Marine has great prices on the whole package.
Old 05-05-2010, 10:16 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,698
Likes: 0
Received 695 Likes on 553 Posts
Default

If you go for a Simrad or Raymarine pilot you can most probably keep your pump.
Old 05-05-2010, 12:38 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: COLUMBIA < SC
Posts: 379
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

you will need the complete package also got mine from BOE marine.. I have the same motors and had problems with tach if you don't have comand link make sure you get tach filters!
Old 05-05-2010, 04:36 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,788
Received 98 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
If you go for a Simrad or Raymarine pilot you can most probably keep your pump.
like abbor said. and you can keep the feedback also, if you replace it with a simrad 24 or 28.

but,,, there is no reason you couldn't interface the robertson with the garmin. as long as it's not 25 years old or something. unless your deadset on the garmin. it's your boat and your money,

Last edited by philgorp; 05-05-2010 at 05:24 PM.
Old 05-05-2010, 05:32 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Carolina Beach NC
Posts: 647
Received 15 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by philgorp View Post
like abbor said. and you can keep the feedback also, if you replace it with a simrad 24 or 28.

but,,, there is no reason you couldn't interface the robertson with the garmin. as long as it's not 25 years old or something. unless your deadset on the garmin. it's your boat and your money,
,
So here is where I decided mix and match was not such a great idea. If the whole auto pilot is Garmin, Simrad or whatever you choose and the installation goes bad for whatever reason , who is going to help you figure out whats wrong? An auto pilot purchase is a lot of money for me and as badly as I wanted to save money and use my old pump that was working perfectly I decided to buy their pump and have a complete system from one manufacturer. Also didn't want problems with warrenty issues if it didn't work for some reason right out of the box. All they need to hear is that you tried to mate their AP with someone elses pump and they are off the hook. Just my opinion.
Old 05-06-2010, 06:42 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,788
Received 98 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by SEA HORSE View Post
,
So here is where I decided mix and match was not such a great idea. If the whole auto pilot is Garmin, Simrad or whatever you choose and the installation goes bad for whatever reason , who is going to help you figure out whats wrong? An auto pilot purchase is a lot of money for me and as badly as I wanted to save money and use my old pump that was working perfectly I decided to buy their pump and have a complete system from one manufacturer. Also didn't want problems with warrenty issues if it didn't work for some reason right out of the box. All they need to hear is that you tried to mate their AP with someone elses pump and they are off the hook. Just my opinion.
i never said anything about mixing pilot brands and pumps. if the pilot works then replacing it might be an expense with little benefit.

if its an ap 3000x or 300 or later robertson/simrad then it will have a heading output and waypoint info input. it uses nmea 183. when they work, they work great. there are some parameters you could check and maybe improve the handling. if its an issue.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.