Notices

Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

Old 07-28-2004, 05:52 PM
  #1  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 65
Default Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

My Raymarine GPS Radar system was working fine now when I turn it on, it reads NO FIX on the Chartplotter. My handheld Garmin GPS unit is working fine. When I try to reset it, it doesn't work. Any ideas on what is wrong would be appreciated. Thank you.
snook7371 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 06:19 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brooklyn, NY, USA
Posts: 281
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

You know, i have an SL70CRC unit and sometimes it does just that.

When i first installed it - it aquired a fix almost instantly, in about 2 seconds.

Now every once in a while, when i first turn it on, it takes up to 10 minutes to get a fix. More often that not, though, its instantaneous.

Sal.
Cpt. Kompot is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 06:21 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Patuxent River, MD
Posts: 610
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

Do you have a GPS-antenna that connects to your chartplotter with a coax cable? If so, your GPS receiver is inside the chartplotter, and you probably have a problem in the cable, most likely at the connector, or if you had to cut and splice it during the install. If you've got the type that has a shielded set of several small gauge wires and attaches to your seatalk inputs, then you've got a different issue entirely. Could be a wiring problem there also, or a failing GPS receiver.
dwh_1987 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:32 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bainbridge Island, WA
Posts: 331
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I had the same thing start recently with mine, a Raystar 120 on an RL70CRC+. I checked for 12 volt supply to the antenna inside the junction box, it was good, so I called Raymarine tech support, they said it's probably a bad GPS antenna, so I took it back to Boater's World and they gave me a new one (still under warranty). Works like a champ again, takes maybe 2 seconds after powerup to get a fix.
Whalehead is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 08:05 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indian River, De
Posts: 2,952
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I thought this sounded familiar, so I checked my tech bulletins, and found this:


Technical Update: 077

A potential problem with the software for the Raystar 120 GPS Receiver has been
identified. The fault will not effect all units and is entirely dependent on where the
RS120 is powered up after factory verification.
Fault
Before the RS120 GPS antennas leave the factory all units are tested to confirm that
they acquire a fix. In order to reduce the time to first fix (TTFF) on future powering
up, the antenna stores the positions of the satellites which it used to acquire its last
known fix. When the antenna is again powered up, the unit enters a “Warm Start”
mode whereby it searches for the satellites which it has stored in its memory. If the
antenna sees enough of these satellites, it will acquire a fix without a problem.
If the antenna sees none of the original satellites, then the unit will enter a “Cold start”
mode and will take a little longer to acquire its first fix. In the case of future powering
up for this antenna it will “warm start” from its present location.
If however on initial power up the unit sees a couple of the satellites which it has
stored in its memory but not enough to acquire an accurate fix, then the unit will
“Hang” indefinitely waiting for the other satellites to come in to view.
Solution
If the SeaTalk RS120 (E32025) is connected to a product including a C-Map chartplotter
then it is possible to perform a reset on the antenna via the GPS set up page.
If the RS120 NMEA version (E32026) is used then it is possible to perform a reset on
the antenna provided that the display unit supports this reset function.
NMEA antennas which are not connected to displays which support the reset over
NMEA e.g., RC425, can be reset by doing the following:
1. Cover the installed antenna with a metallic object or turn the antenna upside down
to prevent any chance of seeing a satellite.
2. Power up the antenna via the display and leave switched on for approximately 10
minutes.
3. After the 10-minute period allow the unit to acquire a fix in the normal way.
The new version of SW, 1.33, now in production has been modified such that if a unit
does not get a fix, then the unit will cold start after approximately five minutes.
If you require any further assistance please contact Raymarine’s technical support

There's also some software updates that don't specifically deal with this problem, but may be related to poor GPS performance under certain conditions. Check your software version to see if you have the latest.
department.
CaptWill is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 05:23 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cape and Islands, MA
Posts: 1,433
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I just bought a used boat with a 760 Plotter. I had the "no fix" problem all afternoon. Where should I start? the connections looked ok from what I could see. Should i try the above reset method by covering the antenna? My first raymarine product so I'm quite clueless.. any suggestions appreciated. My first thought was tear it out and get a northstar, but I'd like to get it working for the rest of the season..
TunaBomber is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 08:48 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,857
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

If it's using seatalk...try the other seatalk port...

scott-hydra24 is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:37 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: west palm beach,fl
Posts: 433
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I had a ray 760. The DGPS antenna would crack the plastic housing (I believe they were too thin, and the UV weakens them, manufacturer defect) I went through 3 in 3 years.

I finally switched to the 120 antenna, WAAS.
Kat-Man-Do is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 10:25 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lake Lure, NC,USA
Posts: 472
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

Go to the GPS setup page and push softkey "Restart GPS". This was put in for moving a long distance since power down, but canhelp your situation.
Capt Ahab is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 10:37 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cape and Islands, MA
Posts: 1,433
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I tried restarting etc. I will try the the other seatalk port tomorrow. I'm beginning to think the antenna might be junk. Other than this small set back, the new ride is schweeeet..
TunaBomber is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 09:03 AM
  #11  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Lighthouse Point, FL
Posts: 47
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I bought the c80 w/raystar 120 Seatalk in May and have gone thru two raystar 120 sensors. Scenario...Machine works great for about 6 weeks then cannot get a fix, try to GPS restart etc, no luck, I check the gps transmission signals and I get no receive (Rx) messages, check voltage across sensor wires and have none for the yellow wire which indicates to me and Raymarine techs that the sensor (120) is dead. Am I doing something wrong or is there something else I should be trying?

Short of addtl advice, I'm going in for a third sensor this week. I believe Raymarine has an issue with the C-Series and Raystar 120 combo.......and I'm goin to tell em so. Just my 2c.
tempest is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 01:21 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cape and Islands, MA
Posts: 1,433
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

O.K. I did a factory reset on the unit, still no fix. There is only one seatalk port so that was no-go. I'm thinking i need a new antenna. Now I'm wondering if this thing is worth a $300 antenna because there is a small amount of moisture in the display. I wasn't planning on new electronics right away, but here we go....
TunaBomber is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 01:32 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Jacksonville, FL.
Posts: 10,467
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

More fun with Raymarine products. I feel bad for all of us suckered into buying anything with Raymarine on it. At least I learned my lesson and will buy something else.
JAGSARE1 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 11:44 AM
  #14  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cape and Islands, MA
Posts: 1,433
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I basically told the marina if it is an antenna problem to replace it, otherwise I want to see a northstar 8 inch in it's place. I just don't have the patience to deal with crappy electronics. I would love to finish the season with what is there but not if it is unreliable P.O.S. I hate to drop money on new right away because there's so many other things I want to add to the boat. Another drag is the fact that I spent $200 on C-map and northstar only uses Navionics *sigh*
TunaBomber is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 12:28 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,857
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

You could reboot it without it connected to seatalk....then reboot it with it connected...easiest way to see if it's working or not (antenna). If it's detected on the reboot with it plugged in it's probably okay.

I'm pleased with the C series. I guess it's the luck of the draw.

scott-hydra24 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 10:15 PM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cape and Islands, MA
Posts: 1,433
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

O.K. who's the dummy?(me or original installer) I went down to the boat tonight and played with the electronics a little more (marina was going to look at it today, so I was curious). Turned on the electronics switch, fired up the L760 and pressed "find ship" still no fix. So in my curiosity, I switched an accessory switch on and then hit "find ship".... You guessed it.. there I was tied to a pier on the screen... Is this a common way to install these things? Turning 2 switches on the dash ? All my other electronics including the display for the plotter all run from the "electronics" switch. I assume the other "accessory" switch just fires up the antenna (raystar 120)??? does that require its own seperate power? Or is it a hack install job? I know my brother's boat has virtually the same electronics package and it all runs via one switch... I'm delighted it's working but curious about the wiring, it looks to be professionally done with very neat and secure routing and connections.. any comments?
TunaBomber is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 11:40 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,857
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

Tuna...glad to hear it worked out. I did the same thing on my radio when I got the boat.... oh well

At least you have a handful of useful instructions if anything happens in the future.

scott-hydra24 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 12:06 AM
  #18  
Junior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Everett, Washington USA
Posts: 4
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

I wanted a single accessory switch to power my C80 / DSM and future radar system. Being concerned about excessive current draw through a switch and having a spare ice cube relay, wired the relay coil to the switch and used the contacts to power the electronics through independent fuses.

The equipment has been in operation for several weeks and exceeds my expectations, even more so since installing the newest frimware. The seatalk GPS never hiccups and the DSM fishfinder almost always maintains bottom lock in several feet of chop at 25 knots and 300+ feet of saltwater. If the bottom is lost it recovers quickly. I do have a lot to learn about interpreting the fishfinder information.
NWfisher is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 07:18 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,263
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

The Seatalk version of the Ray 120 needs power supplied to it. I do not believe the C Series supply power to the seatalk bus. Power has to come from somewhere else. You could switch the power supply to the Ray 120 to the same one that powers your C Series. Good luck!
HDRyder999 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:05 AM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cape and Islands, MA
Posts: 1,433
Default RE: Raymarine GPS..."NO FIX"

Thanks guys, It just confused me to think that a seperate switch turns on the raystar 120... seems like it is probably smart to not have all those electronics running through one switch.. Any ways, all is good. Going to try and find the Bonito that have been around..
TunaBomber is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread