Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Can I copy G2 Vision map data into Homeport?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can I copy G2 Vision map data into Homeport?

Old 04-13-2010, 10:31 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,472
Received 609 Likes on 298 Posts
Default Can I copy G2 Vision map data into Homeport?

Or do i have to take the card out of the boat every time? ;?
Old 04-13-2010, 12:47 PM
  #2  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,759
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

You gotta take the card out.....
Old 04-13-2010, 03:40 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,897
Likes: 0
Received 464 Likes on 271 Posts
Default

Actually, unless they have changed something all you need to do is copy the files off your G2 chip onto any other sd card. The copy won't work in a chartplotter, but it will work with homeport.

It will allow you to leave your expensive chip where you won't lose it (in your plotter) and still use the charts in homeport. I haven't tried that with the new chips, but it worked fine with the old ones.
Old 04-13-2010, 05:27 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: marblehead
Posts: 2,379
Received 58 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Yep,I copied mine to leave at home. Works great.
Old 04-13-2010, 07:37 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,472
Received 609 Likes on 298 Posts
Default

sweet. that'll work great. i just didn't want to lose this chip. I already copied over one because it had no particular markings on it.
Old 04-14-2010, 07:44 AM
  #6  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,759
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

Oh yea, I forgot that worked....!!! BUT, I would not advise leaving the chip in your plotter when your not on the boat. They grow little legs and often leave the boat on their own.
Old 04-14-2010, 08:33 AM
  #7  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,759
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

Just tried the new 2010 G2 Vision, works also.
Old 04-14-2010, 06:06 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,472
Received 609 Likes on 298 Posts
Default

I have the 2010 G2 Vision coming in the mail. I hope to get it tomorrow.
Old 04-15-2010, 08:01 AM
  #9  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,759
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

I'm a bit disappointed with the 2010 G2 Vision chip. Not the "Vision" part of it, that part is fine. But it includes regular chart updates for the coverage area as well, and those "updates" are ancient. My area is using 2007 data. In 2007, the Great South Bay on LI was completely different in some areas, all which have been clearly documented with updated charts. I don't understand why they wouldn't have used the latest charts available?
Old 04-15-2010, 07:23 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Floaters
Posts: 6,472
Received 609 Likes on 298 Posts
Default

Hmmm.. well that isn't good, because the Louisiana coast is literally disappearing daily. if it's an old map, it won't be of much help at all down here.
Old 04-15-2010, 09:39 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: New Bern, NC
Posts: 1,732
Likes: 0
Received 39 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

Did the older version charts also show 'old' data? Or did they actually go backwards with the 2010 versions? I'm considering exchanging my G2 Vision for the 2010. What are the advantages, or disadvantages perhaps, in exchanging?
Old 04-16-2010, 08:58 AM
  #12  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,759
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

The new chip is using newer charts, but they are "old newer charts". By that I mean the 2008 Vision chip used 2005 charts, the 2010 Vision chip is using 2007 charts. I would have thought it would be using at least 2009 charts.
Old 04-16-2010, 09:21 AM
  #13  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,759
Likes: 0
Received 25 Likes on 17 Posts
Default

Here's an example. For the last four or five years, Morriches bay has had a update to the charts removing the route that goes straight across the bay, and instead follows my purple colored route which zig-zags up north as pictured. Bouy's 29 and 30 (which are shown on this G2 Vision 2010 chart) are not supposed to be shown on paper charts since then. The first image shows the 2010 G2 vision chip which has a "correction date" of 2007. The second image is the built in G2 charts (downloaded from my 5215 plotter), with a correction date of 2005, but cleary correctly NOT showing the 2 bouys (#29 and #30). The third image is the old Bluechart, which also correctly does NOT show the 2 bouys. So the only chart set which is wrong, is the new 2010 version (first image).

2010 G2 Vision charts of Morriches bay(correction date 2007):



The built in G2 charts from my 5215 of Morriches Bay(correction date 2005):



The Bluechart chart version of Morriches Bay(correctio ndate 2005):
Old 04-17-2010, 09:25 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Question about copying G2

Sounds like you are saying that the G2 vision card needs to be copied to another sd card.. and then used w/homeport..Won't it work if copied to Hard drive? How do you copy to another sd? Hope I don't sound too dumb..

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.