Notices

radar wiring

Old 04-16-2003, 01:00 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: THE LOBSTER CAPITAL
Posts: 459
Default radar wiring

im setting the new boat up with all new electronics. i have it all done except the radar. hte radar unit is a simrad ra30. on the power cord there is three wires .

dc+
dc-
ground

the dc- and the dc+ wires are what i'm used to but i've never seen a seperate ground wire.

dc+ goes to power
dc- goes to ground
but where does the ground wire go?

thanks

capt. jim
rippin lips charters

The early bird gets the worm but the second mouse gets the cheese
maineguides is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 03:39 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default radar wiring

dc- is the power lead, hook to a ground in your power bus.

ground is for the chassis ground, it is intended to be connected to the boats chassis ground. If you have no chassis ground (typically a green wire), then you can run it back to either a grounding plate, or the engines ground post.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 08:01 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default radar wiring

Well, close. But it's called RF ground. Your boat probably does not have a separate RF ground, so just use the regular ground. (same place the DC- goes). It will work fine.

Some boats have a special RF ground system separate/isolated from the regular boats/battery ground. It it ussually done with a copper or brass plate which is in the water. But don't bother with all that,your boats ground will work fine.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 09:03 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: THE LOBSTER CAPITAL
Posts: 459
Default radar wiring

thanks guys for the help!!!

capt. jim
rippin lips charters

The early bird gets the worm but the second mouse gets the cheese
maineguides is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 10:20 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default radar wiring

well closer.

My sitex calls their extra ground chassis ground. They dont have an RF ground, that you can get a hold of. NEMA calls it chassis ground as well dont they?
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 09:16 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default radar wiring

quote:Originally posted by Sea_Dad:
well closer.

My sitex calls their extra ground chassis ground. They dont have an RF ground, that you can get a hold of. NEMA calls it chassis ground as well dont they?

Sea dad,
Chasis ground is RF ground. Same thing.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-21-2003, 10:43 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default radar wiring

Birdman, not to sound too argumentive.

But RF ground is in no way considered chassis ground. Nor is chassis ground considered RF ground. They may wind up tieing together electrically to the same point, but they are indeed different.

Chassis ground has no appreciable current flow, well it better not have any or there's a problem. Yet RF ground has as much current flow as can be found in the hot signal of the rf path. It is the return path for an active RF circuit.

Sea_Dad is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread