Notices

Raymarine GPS "No Fix"

Old 07-22-2004, 09:06 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lake Michigan
Posts: 21
Default Raymarine GPS "No Fix"

I was reading a thread on another board that is dealing with a “no fix” error on Raymarine GPS Units. From the thread it looks like both GPS Nav Aids, Plotters and combinations (Radar/Chart). The antennae are the Raystar 120.

On our boat we have the RL80CRC with the 120 Seatalk and have not had this problem, ever. System has been installed for 3.5 years. Just installed a backup unit, the Raynav 300 with separate 120 and have not experienced any problems with a fix yet.

My question, is anyone else experiencing a problem getting a fix with their Raymarine units?

Thoughts and Comments Appreciated.
Irish Mist is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 10:30 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,857
Default RE: Raymarine GPS "No Fix"

Mine wouldn't work after install. Check all connections, they were tight etc. Decided to pull the cable and put it in the other seatalk slot...bingo. No idea why, it's never given me trouble since.

scott-hydra24 is offline  
Old 07-22-2004, 10:47 PM
  #3  
bg
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Cypress, TX USA
Posts: 327
Default RE: Raymarine GPS "No Fix"

Mine "loses" fix every now and again but if you go into the GPS menu (RL70RC) it shows a strong connection to at least 4 or 5 sats everytime. The only way to get it to "reacquire" is to cut the power to the unit and reboot. Raymarine says they have a fix but I have to send the antenna back. I've got a backup and know how to use my compass so it can wait until the winter.
bg is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread