Notices

Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

Old 07-18-2004, 12:21 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 20,531
Default Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

Couldn't find this with a search.

When I go beyond the range of my Gaarmin 240Blue, Lowrance MT15 or Hummingbird Wide One, they do not want to reaquire the 350-500 bottom again when I come on Deep reef structure that I have found with the same FF my saved on gps on earlier trips. Of the 3, the cheapy Hummingbird was the best at reaquiring, but would not go down to 900´like the Garmin.
If I take the shallow route and go directly out to the 450' reef ledge,then go off the edge into the 2000-7000´ ditch and guickly come back to the reef, it reaquires slowly.

But if I set a different heading to fish another top feeding area and lose bottom at 900 feet with the Garmin and continue to fish this rip in deep water, it will not reaquire at 450 when I go later in the day to the ledge, and I then have to travel 3 miles back to shore in to get the 300' bottom where she will reaquire, the go three miles back out to the ledge to locate fish hanging around this structure.
I have tried rebooting, uping the gain, and holding my mouth right, but am a real novice with deep water manual settings.
So I am looking for advice from tricky boys, so tell me your tricks son.
Thanks
Bullshipper is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 01:54 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

I switch to 50Khz, it has 1000W and finds the bottom when 200Khz loses it at 1500'.

do you have 50Khz?
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 02:17 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 20,531
Default RE: Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

So far, I get my best readings in the dual freq. 50/200 mode for salt water/, leaving the rest of the settings, including the gain with the factory defaults.

I tried upping and lowering the gain on dual, then when to just 50 mz, doing the same thing for a while, to no avail. I then went to just the 200 mz freq, with the same result.
Bullshipper is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:01 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

hmmm well 50Khz is for probing the deep waters. You may need to crank the gain up to find it. But manually set it to 50Khz next time and see how it fares.

I might add that it takes serious power to reach 2000', 300 watts just wont do it. And forget 7000' unless you have one of those navy ones.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:34 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 20,531
Default RE: Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

SD, you're misunderstanding me. I am trying to reaquire bottom coming out of 2000-7000 feet, ONTO a huge ledge that is only 400-500 feet deep. The 500 watt G240Blue is working well as I go out on a gently sloping bottom out to 900' deep, but when the bottom goes out, it won't reaquire if it has been lost for more than 2 minutes. This requires me to never lose attention and zig back to the ledge immediatly instead of permitting me to go after a bird or a cold beer for a while.

I was thinking about turning it off at 800, before she loses bottom, then turning her back on when I know I am back in 500' of water, as Garmin says its software saves the last used setting for the next use. Since they also say that these units adjust them selves as they go deeper, I am hoping that there could be away to record these as the new defaults, so that she returns to this adjustment automatically when rebooted.

Think this will work?
Bullshipper is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 03:41 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

ohhhhhh LOL

My lowrance predominately searches the top 20 feet for the bottom if it loses track of the bottom. It only occasionally looks deeper until it finds it. Rather than running automatic depth range see if you cant force a manual depth range. Maybe this way it will only search in the set depth range rather than where it's programmed to default to when it loses the bottom.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 07:59 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 20,531
Default RE: Reaquiring FF Signals in Deep Water

Now that you remind me, I tried that too, and screwed something up in the process. Had to erase all of my tom foolery and go back to factory default settings to get back to square one where she was doing better.
I dunno, we were catchin a lot of tuna on top that weekend, so I was concentrating more on staying ahead of the birds and tuna, than foolin with the nintendo.
Think I'll call garmin on the company dime tomorrow to see if they can help, or wait for a slow day fishing to figure it out on my own.
Thanks for your suggestions.
Bullshipper is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread