Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowarance HDS-10 Fuel Management Help

Old 03-11-2010, 06:08 AM
  #21  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 125
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by onemilehigh View Post
No need for the gauges (LMF-400/LMF-200) unless you want dedicated gauges to look at. With the EP-60R you will be able to see fuel flow and use the fuel management features of the HDS.

You might not even need the EP-60R once the new Suzuki cable comes out? From the looks of their discontinued cable it supplied the same data the EP-60R does. http://www.lowrance.com/Products/Mar...ine-Interface/


Here is the HDS7 user guide, it clearly shows the fuel data:
http://mediabase.edbasa.com/kunder/navico/download.php?object_id=navidoc~54081227&f=/images/TIBE/device/navico/library/navidoc/navidoc/navidoc/j2009/m03/t31/0001248_2.pdf&fc=HDS-5M-7M-GPS_OM_EN_988_0176_02_B_w.pdf&type=download
Yer thanks,i have the EP20 Suzuki engine interface already working with my 06 DF140 but I have been told that the K8 adapter that was made to join the EP20 to the new Suzuki's wont work so I have been looking for another option for fuel flow/management,which really is all I need.
So the EP-60R is the way to go for me until Suzuki bring out this magical cable.
Thanks for the help.
Dennis
Old 03-11-2010, 06:37 AM
  #22  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sussex Virginia
Posts: 545
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Dehuwest,

Onemile is correct, but I have the 7m and 7 HDS's. You might want the LMF 200 along with the EP60r so you can keep the full screen on your 7m at map instead of split screen. Our units are alot smaller than the 10" screen and splitting screen makes it more difficult to see, at least for my old eyes anyway. Since I have two, I could have done without the LMF 200. This is a learning curve for me, guess I should have read up more before I ordered everything.
Old 03-11-2010, 04:30 PM
  #23  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 125
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default overlay

Originally Posted by racedad70 View Post
Dehuwest,

Onemile is correct, but I have the 7m and 7 HDS's. You might want the LMF 200 along with the EP60r so you can keep the full screen on your 7m at map instead of split screen. Our units are alot smaller than the 10" screen and splitting screen makes it more difficult to see, at least for my old eyes anyway. Since I have two, I could have done without the LMF 200. This is a learning curve for me, guess I should have read up more before I ordered everything.
I'm going to use the chart overlay that I already use, not the split screen.
Taking the boat down today for the new motor so I'll get them to fit the EP60R.
Thank's for the help and sorry for the thread hijack.

Cheers
Dennis
Old 03-11-2010, 05:03 PM
  #24  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 370
Received 20 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

On a related question:

I have an HDS-8 and HDS-5 networked, with a Maretron Yamaha to Lowrance NMEA2K cable connected to my twin Yamaha F250s. All the engine data shows up fine for both motors. Its awesome. But....

I am able to see fuel flow per engine and even show the efficiency in MPG for each engine. But, it shows them for each engine. Is there any way to have it combine the fuel flow rates for both engines and show a combined MPG? I played with it for a while and couldn't see how to do it. Manual was of no help.

Thanks. Hopefully someone has figured this out already.

-Dave
'06 Century 3200WA, twin F250s, aka "SuperFishal"
Padre Isles, TX
Old 03-11-2010, 07:53 PM
  #25  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by delliott00 View Post
On a related question:

I have an HDS-8 and HDS-5 networked, with a Maretron Yamaha to Lowrance NMEA2K cable connected to my twin Yamaha F250s. All the engine data shows up fine for both motors. Its awesome. But....

I am able to see fuel flow per engine and even show the efficiency in MPG for each engine. But, it shows them for each engine. Is there any way to have it combine the fuel flow rates for both engines and show a combined MPG? I played with it for a while and couldn't see how to do it. Manual was of no help.

Thanks. Hopefully someone has figured this out already.

-Dave
'06 Century 3200WA, twin F250s, aka "SuperFishal"
Padre Isles, TX
Dave,

Wish I could be of some help....but I don't have twins and I don't see any way of doing what you are asking after ready all of the literature and after my experience with my F150. Seems like the HDS is ok in displaying data from Yamaha.....but not really doing much with it other than displaying it. I'd call Lowrance and see, prob not much use but the more people ask for software improvements the better chance of getting them?
Old 03-13-2010, 09:48 AM
  #26  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 495
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

I have an HDS 10 and LCX113. My Suzuki twins are linked to my 113. The setting on the 113 is called vessel or "V" which is combined motors. I do not know if this is the same for the HDS. Probably not as nothing else works the same. Also my 2008 DF175s resets to 2007 or older all of the time too. I will be replacing the 113 with another HDS too, but not for a while. Hope this helps. Good Luck
Old 03-15-2010, 03:59 PM
  #27  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location:
Posts: 370
Received 20 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Thanks fishnut. I'm not near the boat now but will look for something designated "V" or Vessel in the gauge display setup.

Thanks...

-Dave
'06 Century 3200WA, F250s, aka "SuperFishal"
Padre Isles, TX
Old 07-09-2011, 07:00 AM
  #28  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Has anyone figured out onemilehighs problem. I have same issue
Old 07-09-2011, 08:56 AM
  #29  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 166
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by ChrisVos View Post
Has anyone figured out onemilehighs problem. I have same issue
You've got to have the Storage device (ep-50?) installed on your NMEA network to get the fuel management features, ie. Total/Seasonal fuel usage.

If you've got the fuel flow sensor (ep-60) then you don't need storage device, it's got it's own memory built in.....but in my case the fuel flow information comes from the Yamaha engine not the lowrance fuel flow meter.
Old 07-10-2011, 12:46 PM
  #30  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pierre Part La. 70339
Posts: 22
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Same Problem

Back to onemile's post. I have the same problem. All data there, HDS8 sees data. When I do as onemile did I get the same results. Conclusion is the Yamaha data is not interpreted by HDS Software, therefore the EP60-R fuel flow sensor is needed to do that and work in conjunction with the EP85-R Data device and HDS software.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.