Notices

Installing a second fishfinder

Old 07-14-2004, 07:51 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Raleigh and Topsail Beach
Posts: 296
Default Installing a second fishfinder

IN addtion to the Ray L365 already on my boat, I purchased a Ray DS400 with Airmar P58 ducer. My question is should I install the new ducer to the left..closer to the center line of the boat...or to the right of the existing ducer,,,..I would guess to the left closer to the center line but wanted to get a second opinion..You guys know me by now..dont like drilling holes in a new boat Some have mentioned putting it over on the port side.... Somepeople have talked about two ducers jamming each other if they are on the same freg..See my pictures on the same thread in the regular boating forum, I have seen many boats with two ducers mounted side by side...is this ok
19Maycraft is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:41 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Posts: 1,005
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

So long as they are both cutting into solid bubble free water and not feeding a stream of bubbles into your propeller causing cavitation it matters little. IF you run both at the same freq you will see regular patterns of werid giant arches and shadows on both screens where each unit receives the ping from the other unit and struggles to interpret the signal.
cfwegman is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 05:15 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Raleigh and Topsail Beach
Posts: 296
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

So am I to understand that they should be positioned as far apart as possible and not ran at the same time.....Someone said you could run them both off the same ducer with a "y" or just plug in one unit at the time...Never planned on running them both at once , just wanted some back up and redundancy
19Maycraft is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 08:39 AM
  #4  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mississippi, USA
Posts: 94
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

You might want to look at this thread:
http://thehulltruth.net/forums/threa...=31872&posts=8

Two ducers on the same freq is apparently a craps shoot.
MLauman is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 09:19 AM
  #5  
KJS
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Where I go, there I am
Posts: 16,760
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

I have a Garmin on my upper deck and Navman below. I put one ducer on the port stern and the other on the starboard. I already bought them before I though of your question so just installed them. I have been told that the ducers should have different frequencies. However, mine are the same, but I haven't had any problems (knock on wood). Not saying it would work for everyone, and maybe because my ducers are made by differenct companies might have something to do with it too.
KJS is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 02:49 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Raleigh and Topsail Beach
Posts: 296
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

I wanted to add some pictures for some final help





19Maycraft is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 03:30 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 20,531
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

The idea of using the Y was to run either of the units off off the same transducer, not to run them both off the transducer at the same time. This was to keep you from drilling more holes, create less drag, and to leave a spare in the box at home.
The fellows that use 2 ducers with the same freq. also state that one was on the transom, and one was shooting through the hull, so I think this is a different case than your proposal.
One fellow said to mount them alsongside from each other and not to worry, but I would think that 2 ff and 2 ducers operating at the same frequecy at the same time is not worth more holes in the transom and probable interference with each other, and suggested that you can indeed mount the new ducer in the hull with silicone to avoid this, and really see if there is a difference. If there is, use the best, and keep the other as a backup, or install the y and put the other back in the box for a rainy day.
Bullshipper is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 03:30 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: CA & San Carlos, Mx
Posts: 20,531
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

The idea of using the Y was to run either of the units off off the same transducer, not to run them both off the transducer at the same time. This was to keep you from drilling more holes, create less drag, and to leave a spare in the box at home.
The fellows that use 2 ducers with the same freq. also state that one was on the transom, and one was shooting through the hull, so I think this is a different case than your proposal.
One fellow said to mount them alsongside from each other and not to worry, but I would think that 2 ff and 2 ducers operating at the same frequecy at the same time is not worth more holes in the transom and probable interference with each other, and suggested that you can indeed mount the new ducer in the hull with silicone to avoid this, and really see if there is a difference. If there is, use the best, and keep the other as a backup, or install the y and put the other back in the box for a rainy day.
Bullshipper is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 03:38 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Raleigh and Topsail Beach
Posts: 296
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

Thanks for all your help Bull and everyone else
19Maycraft is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 04:42 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Va Beach , Va
Posts: 441
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

I have and use 2 transducers at the same time an apelco 465 and a Furuno 582L with the transducers mounted maybe 4 or 5' apartt, one on each side of the hull. I have an inboard though so I dont now how well it work with the outboards. After using the furuno for a couple of months now I really no longer need the other machine but like you,I will keep it for a back-up and I like that it shows battery voltage where the furuno does not (at least I havnt been able to find it if there is).
Miles Offshore is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 11:01 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Greensboro, NC USA
Posts: 1,005
Default RE: Installing a second fishfinder

If you do the two, on the two pics you posted definitely do not add the second ducer inboard of the existing one. It would put a bubble stream into your prop and cause cavitation. In saltwater boating backup is good, but it is highly unlikely with todays electronics that your FF will die on you. If you add the #2 ducer, to pick the exact location, go out and run the boat at speed with a driver. Place the ducer so that the two wakes from the two ducers do not overlap, both in clean water coming from under the boat.
cfwegman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread