Notices

help - furuno Q

Old 07-13-2004, 08:48 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 1,994
Default help - furuno Q

the 1933c is the 10.4 screen with the 3.4 open array. the 1900 c is the chart plotter/fish finder.
using the navnet allows you to interface all this stuff. so if i have both the 1900c and the 1933c i can have any combo of chart/radar/ff on either of the screens.

now for the question: can i buy the 1900c screen and later add the radar antenna (without buying a second screen) and have it work off the 1900 screen - if i am using the navnet?
AGULHAS is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 04:39 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,538
Default RE: help - furuno Q

Yes, The 1900C, 1823, 1833, 1933, 1943 and 1953 all use the same screen and all have the radar plug built in. If you use 2 screens and a FF you will need a hub, but one screen and a FF will be OK.
Somethin-Fishey is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 06:57 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Goldsboro, NC, USA
Posts: 2,292
Default RE: help - furuno Q

The 1900 chartplotter does not have the radar board (according to Furuno customer service). It can be added later by shipping the unit to Furuno. I investigated this when I came across a deal on a used 1900. By the time the unit had the radar board added and purchased a 4 kw radome I would be above the cost of a new 1833.
silverg is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 10:05 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,538
Default RE: help - furuno Q

I've only seen 1 1900C and it had the plug, but that doesn't mean it wasn't added afterwards... You can do it no matter what. As he said above it may not be economical, but it is definitely possible.
Somethin-Fishey is offline  
Old 07-14-2004, 11:00 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cary/Wrightsville NC
Posts: 1,452
Default RE: help - furuno Q

A very knowledgable Furuno dealer/service person told me you must indeed have the radar control circuitry which is NOT in the 1900. I have no knowledge of the upgrade cost.

BTW: I have the exact setup (1933/1900) along with 2 RD30s. To get the most out of it you must spend some time tweaking, customizing, etc. The results are amazing.
troll is offline  
Old 07-15-2004, 07:41 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 1,994
Default RE: help - furuno Q

thanks guys - exact info i needed.
AGULHAS is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread