Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Furuno GPS, taking forever to aquire sats

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno GPS, taking forever to aquire sats

Old 02-22-2010, 07:06 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,341
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 9 Posts
Default Furuno GPS, taking forever to aquire sats

I went out on the boat yesterday... the GPS took about 30 mins to aquire sats after startup, and then on the trip back in, the same happened... it went from zero sats to 9 or so all at once (i was watching the gps status screen on the way back in). Both times it worked flawlessly after it aquired the satellites. Any idea what was going on?
Old 02-22-2010, 10:26 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 8,097
Received 242 Likes on 148 Posts
Default

What model, (actually I know NN3D) But it helps to state that.
Did you use the GP320 or GP330 antenna?
Old 02-22-2010, 10:35 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Somewhere NC
Posts: 8,742
Received 626 Likes on 358 Posts
Default

it sometimes takes mine a good while to acquire (Garmin 107c) but never 30 mins. What is a normal time, mine usually takes maybe 5-10 mins tops depending on fishing location and cloud cover etc. Also, I don't have an external antenna, just the one that's built into the unit. Does that make a difference?
Old 02-22-2010, 11:23 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,341
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CMEBoston View Post
What model, (actually I know NN3D) But it helps to state that.
Did you use the GP320 or GP330 antenna?
330 via NMEA2000 to the MFD12. sorry about that... at first it was instant when I turned it on...
Old 02-22-2010, 11:27 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 8,097
Received 242 Likes on 148 Posts
Default

Did you make a NMEA2000 backbone or wire Via DRS?
Old 02-22-2010, 11:30 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,341
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CMEBoston View Post
Did you make a NMEA2000 backbone or wire Via DRS?
Well... I paid someone to do the install, but its just the NMEA cable supplied with it, going straight to the back of the MFD if that clarifies... not sure I understand the question. This fall the setup worked flawlessly
Old 02-22-2010, 01:19 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 8,097
Received 242 Likes on 148 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by wildgeechi View Post
Well... I paid someone to do the install, but its just the NMEA cable supplied with it, going straight to the back of the MFD if that clarifies... not sure I understand the question. This fall the setup worked flawlessly
well the 330 should not go straight into the MFD per-say. tou need a backbone with termination resistors on either end. doing it without the resistors or backbone could work for a little while. also their is an optional resistor built into the GP330 that is used when wiring to the DRS. a combination of these scenarios could cause issues like you explained. Did you have a Furuno dealer do the install? was he NMEA2000 or NN3D trained?
Old 02-22-2010, 01:21 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,341
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CMEBoston View Post
well the 330 should not go straight into the MFD per-say. tou need a backbone with termination resistors on either end. doing it without the resistors or backbone could work for a little while. also their is an optional resistor built into the GP330 that is used when wiring to the DRS. a combination of these scenarios could cause issues like you explained. Did you have a Furuno dealer do the install? was he NMEA2000 or NN3D trained?
What am I looking for when I double check his work? I plan on installing a radome very soon and running the 330 through it, so how should that setup look?
Old 02-22-2010, 01:28 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Plymouth Ma.
Posts: 8,097
Received 242 Likes on 148 Posts
Default

Like it does in the install manual. if the 330 goes to the MFD you do not need to wire it into the DRS. just make sure the 330 and MFD are on "drop Cables" and there is a "Backbone" or "trunk line" with 1 terminator resistor on each end and a power feed in the middle. and that the jumper pins for the internal resistors are not in place, these are used when the 330 is hooked up to the DRS.

look here for some info

http://www.maretron.com/

its a shame a customer has to check over the installers work
Old 02-22-2010, 01:44 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 2,341
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CMEBoston View Post
Like it does in the install manual. if the 330 goes to the MFD you do not need to wire it into the DRS. just make sure the 330 and MFD are on "drop Cables" and there is a "Backbone" or "trunk line" with 1 terminator resistor on each end and a power feed in the middle. and that the jumper pins for the internal resistors are not in place, these are used when the 330 is hooked up to the DRS.

look here for some info

http://www.maretron.com/

its a shame a customer has to check over the installers work
I remember him getting halfway through the install and telling me he was missing some parts, that he then went and overnighted... I am 75% sure it was the resisters but my memory sucks.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.