Notices

ICOM- M302 ???

Old 12-14-2003, 04:51 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: LINDENHURST, NY
Posts: 1,759
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Because I am in the market to replace my current handheld VHF, I went to the ICOM web site to look at the specs and pictures of the WELL RECOMMENDED M-1v hand held.

I stumbled across this:



I was not aware that there was a 302 ! Interesting in that it seems to be similar to the very popular 402, with some sort of high pressure speaker that is supposed to be louder! Anyone hear or have this unit?

Wanna make someone mad... tell a lie! Wanna get the world upset... tell the TRUTH!
Big E is offline  
Old 12-14-2003, 06:18 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,603
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Big E,
There's an Icom on the market that you don't know about? Big E, I am shocked! We depend on you to keep up with vhf radios. It's in your job description. This makes me nervous. Not for myself because I followed your advice, along w/ Thom's and Birdman's, and I have my Icoms, but there are other THTer's who need you guys to stay up w/ the latest and greatest "stuff".
Thanks for your expertise, and for letting me pick on you a bit. Stay warm.
Tommy

Sea Pro 235 CC (For Sell)

Sea Pro 255 CC
tarnold is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 02:54 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: LINDENHURST, NY
Posts: 1,759
Default ICOM- M302 ???

That will be one of my New Year's Resolutions!

It just surprised me that it was there on the website. I hadn't read or seen or heard any mention of it before last night. Very weird!

Now maybe if I had paid more attention to the units that model was displaying last month...HMMM, was she holding any?

Wanna make someone mad... tell a lie! Wanna get the world upset... tell the TRUTH!
Big E is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 06:31 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Interesting. I visited the ICOM site sometime late last week but didn't notice it, if it has been posted yet.

Looks an awful lot like an M-45 doesn't it?

I think I should go look-see at the specs., I'm going to be replacing my back up radio (M-59) and thought I'd have to pick up a M-602 for the capability I want (NMEA Output) while keeping my M-127 as my main radio.

Thom
Thom is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 07:00 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On the wild side !!
Posts: 5,697
Default ICOM- M302 ???

I should have bought a 602. I went with the 502 because ICOM said it is a DCS radio which it is. These guys confirmed though that the 502 does "not" have a NEMA output.

Why,why,why would ICOM not provide that ??

Live and learn.

Dave
BW23 is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 07:59 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Nope, no NMEA output on the 302, not suprising because to have it the radio must be able to constantly monitor 70, an expensive proposition.

Clearly a replacement for the aging M-45, a radio for which ICOM is now offering a rebate. Time marches on.

Thom
Thom is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 10:11 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 222
Default ICOM- M302 ???

what exactly does the NEMA output do? I was looking at the 502, should I reconsider?
hyefly is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 10:35 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: On the wild side !!
Posts: 5,697
Default ICOM- M302 ???

hyefly,
To the best of my knowledge, the NEMA out from the 602 would enhance the DCS operation on my Garmin 2006C or other Chartplotters.

A VHF radio(602) w/ NEMA out connected to a Chartplotter NEMA in, will enable the LAT/LON of a DCS transmit station to be displayed on your Chartplotter.

The 502 (non NEMA out)will display the LAT /LON on its display. Not near as easy to see where your friends catching fish are.

You really have to dig in the specs of the radios to learn the in's and out's.

Combined with the Hailer feature, the 602 is a better radio. Pricey but top notch!!!
Dave
BW23 is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 10:36 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default ICOM- M302 ???

hyefly,
An NMEA output (found on only a few select [expensive] radios) allows you to receive a DSC call on the VHF (from a friend for example) and plot a waypoint of his location on your chartplotter. A nice feature, but not many folks uses the DSC features other than for emergency use so I would not worry about it.


Thom,
All DSC radios constantly monitor 70 digitally, that's why you recieve all the dsc calls so it's not that big a deal from that stand point. I think the difficulty is more on the NMEA output logic... At least, that's how I saw it, but that could be wrong..???

Are you saying most dsc radio's only "scan" on a timed interval (once a second or similar) channel 70 for dsc type calls? Hmmm....


Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 11:36 AM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Birdman,

Yep, that's my understanding, that most DSC radios just have a built in priority scan on 70. ICOM quite clearly points out that the M-602 has a separate receiver just for Channel 70. My impression was that the second receiver is devoted to NMEA dialog as well because they also imply that about all it shares is the antenna.

Anyway my reason for wondering at first was that in reading an updated owner's manual for my plotter I saw where it now has the ability to light up an icon at the locaton of a caller if a suitable NMEA radio was talking. So I thought, 'well, I ought ta get me one of them.' No kidding, that's how I think. Can't help it.
Thom is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 01:56 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 1,414
Default ICOM- M302 ???

For those looking for an excellent VHF that has DSC output (which you definately want...search for my previous posts), Standard Horizon Intrepid + and Spectrum + both have it.

I bought an intrepid +....loud enough to cut thru the noise of my 225 OX66 and great signal.

Strongly suggest you consider either of these great radios.

The views and/or opinions stated by the author in this post are the views and opinions of the author
Think Tweiss is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 03:46 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default ICOM- M302 ???

quote:Originally posted by Thom:
So I thought, 'well, I ought ta get me one of them.' No kidding, that's how I think. Can't help it.

LOL .. Yep, me too!! That's EXACTLY why I try NOT to read manuals, I start trying all sorts of stupid things and wasting all sorts of time when I read manuals. Half the time I try doing things just because I read some retarded blurb about it in the manual fully realizing I would NEVER use such a thing, but because the manual stated it could do it, I have to try it!!!

Anywho, yea, the dsc scan makes sense after reading the tech descriptions... hmm... I always assumed they were monitoring via a separate receive circuit somehow. I guess that's why the broadcast messages are always prefixed with something like a full 1 second tone.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 12-15-2003, 06:08 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 1,023
Default ICOM- M302 ???

I just did the same thing, I bought a 502 and later realized it was the 602 I really needed. We are trying to get our entire group all using DSC so we don't need to tell everyone else whats going on. The NMEA output would be a nice feature. Since the new Furuno 1833 has a keypad I supose I can type the #'s in manualy.

Good Luck,

Capt. Terry Nugent
Riptide Charters
RiptideCharters is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 06:28 PM
  #14  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: E Mass
Posts: 58
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Funny, the M502 was the only piece I didn't order yet. Glad I stumbled on this thread.... I'll be looking for you on my chartplotter this summer Terry!
bpink is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 09:18 AM
  #15  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Patchogue, New York U.S.A
Posts: 67
Default ICOM- M302 ???

I am a little confused on how this feature works on the M-602.
Does that mean I would be able to plot a "caller" on my chartplotter? Does the "caller" need the same type of feature?
Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
Kevins
KEVINS is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 10:19 AM
  #16  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Well, sorta, kinda, almost, not really, yes and no.

There are a boatload of 'if's' involved here.

If a person has a radio that has DSC capability and that person is using that capability to call other radios with that cabability and the receiving staton has a radio that not only received information from its linked navigation device (invariably a GPS) but is also capable of sending information received in a call to its linked navigation device if that navigation device is one of the few with the capability then the location of the calling radio can be displayed on the receiving stations plotter's screen.

How was that for an answer?

Real world it works like this. You and a couple of buddys all have DSC radios so you share MMSI numbers. You all use yours all the time and understand that while anyone can here your voice transmissions just like any other radio broadcast and that some guys even have radios that will display the Lat/Lon of your broadcast that only a few folks can actually show where they are on the screens. So you and your buddys all buy suitable equipment, or maybe you already have it, and you communicate accordingly.

That doesn't mean that you can be out there just monitoring channel X and anybody that you hear will have their location pop up on your screen. It doesn't work like that. The transmitting station has to be using DSC. Not many folks ever think of it as anything other than an emergency feature, forgetting the All Ships or directed call features. It is with those that the radio NMEA output becomes an issue.

Thom

A Wise Man Once Said: "That's EXACTLY why I try NOT to read manuals, I start trying all sorts of stupid things and wasting all sorts of time when I read manuals. Half the time I try doing things just because I read some retarded blurb about it in the manual fully realizing I would NEVER use such a thing, but because the manual stated it could do it, I have to try it!!!"
Thom is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:01 PM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: LINDENHURST, NY
Posts: 1,759
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Nice "signature" THOM! Who might that Wise Man be?

Wanna make someone mad... tell a lie! Wanna get the world upset... tell the TRUTH!
Big E is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:08 PM
  #18  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,508
Default ICOM- M302 ???

FYI - We just got a bunch of these new 302's in stock in white and black. It is also offered in grey.


Yacht Brokerage - Surveyor Reviews
yachtjim is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:23 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default ICOM- M302 ???

Big E,

It is a quote that opened my eyes to so much more in this world than I had ever understood before that I had to grab and hold it. Those were words on which some people's entire life's philosophy is built and not until the moment I saw it writtend down by that Sage we call Birdman did I understand it completely.

Thom

A Wise Man Once Said: "That's EXACTLY why I try NOT to read manuals, I start trying all sorts of stupid things and wasting all sorts of time when I read manuals. Half the time I try doing things just because I read some retarded blurb about it in the manual fully realizing I would NEVER use such a thing, but because the manual stated it could do it, I have to try it!!!"
Thom is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 01:05 PM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: LINDENHURST, NY
Posts: 1,759
Default ICOM- M302 ???

THOM,

I knew full well who the "author" was. So now he's a "SAGE"! Boy his hat size just shot up another few notches!

Wanna make someone mad... tell a lie! Wanna get the world upset... tell the TRUTH!
Big E is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread