Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

Old 03-24-2003, 03:04 PM
  #1  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: anderson, sc
Posts: 19,255
Received 1,429 Likes on 823 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

I have purchased a furuno 600l and my boat already has a furuno gp-30 navigator. Does anyone know if these can be connected(i don't have a manual on the gp-30).
If so how and what do I need to connect them together?
tprice is online now  
Old 03-24-2003, 04:07 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

Sure, you can do it. I believe they even make a cable just for that purpose (Furuno to Furuno) and if they do Consumer Marine Electronics will carry it. With it you can just plug it into both machines and you're in business.

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 04:57 PM
  #3  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: anderson, sc
Posts: 19,255
Received 1,429 Likes on 823 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

thanks for the info, I have one of their catalogs at my office.
tprice is online now  
Old 03-24-2003, 05:10 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

I doubt that the cable will be listed in their catalog, just give them a call though. They stock all sorts of stuff that's not in the book but they have very knowledgable sales staff that can usually take real good care of you.

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:01 PM
  #5  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: anderson, sc
Posts: 19,255
Received 1,429 Likes on 823 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

thanks again, if you read my post on furuno transducer problems it is very easy to see my ignorance on some things. I am a tax accountant and I tried to rush through this installation Sunday afternoon so I could get back to work.Anyway I think I am ready to go now and thanks for your help on this as well, I will call them as soon as I get a chance.
tprice is online now  
Old 03-24-2003, 08:51 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location:
Posts: 324
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

on My last boat I had my GP-30 connected to my Furuno LS-6000. You have to purchase the cable and then splice together I believe 4 wires. the cable does not connect directly to both units. You may need the wiring diagram for the gp-30
JOE L is offline  
Old 03-25-2003, 05:05 AM
  #7  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: anderson, sc
Posts: 19,255
Received 1,429 Likes on 823 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

Let me ask 1 more question. How beneficial is it to do this, I also have a handheld gps as back up. Do I really need this option or is it one of those things if you have it you will use it a lot more than you realize???
tprice is online now  
Old 03-25-2003, 12:40 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

I wouldn't be without it. The navigation screens on the depth finder aren't particularly important to me and I rarely look at them but having the depth, speed, and temperature readouts right there on the side of the chart is very desirable in my mind. As you read this you need to keep in mind that I don't think the depth finder is a particularly important bit of equipment though, at least for our type of fishing its not really critical - at all. But ask me about water temperature .....

It may be that you have to buy two different cables and splice them together, but I've got it in my mind that Furuno makes a single cable with the plug you will need on each end ... might be wrong about that, but either way the connection will be easy and I think you will be pleased with the result. Anyway, there is one thing that I'm sure of, because you know that it can be done you will never feel right until you do it. Us naked apes are funny that way

Thom

Thom is offline  
Old 03-25-2003, 02:38 PM
  #9  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: anderson, sc
Posts: 19,255
Received 1,429 Likes on 823 Posts
Default Can I connect a Furuno GP-30 to 600l?

Thanks for all you suggestions and help, I called Consumer Electronics and talked with Norm and he set me up with the cable I need and gave me some instrucitons. Also told me to call him back if I get in a jam.
thanks
tprice is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.