Notices

Navionic Issue

Old 04-13-2003, 06:22 PM
  #1  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cherry Valley MA USA
Posts: 58
Default Navionic Issue

I am having an issue with my gps/sonar. Its a Lowrance X15-MT. I put a Navionics chip in it but I don't get the display I think I should. Should the chip reflect the water I am on? I am assuming it should look just like a standard paper chart with day markers, cans, rocks and underwater ledges. When I click the box on the unit to use the chip it says the chip contains no data. Could someone fill me in on what the charts should look like? What I get now when I use the map installed on the unit is just a basic outline of the coast I am off. I spent about 6 hours messing with this today and don't know what else to do. Thanks.
cpcox is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 05:22 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default Navionic Issue

Is it in backwards? Sounds silly but it happens.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 12:16 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Maryland - 91 Parker 1801
Posts: 280
Default Navionic Issue

Or rather upside-down. When you place the chip in the drawer, the contacts should be at the back and facing up. True to Lowrance's rather crappy documentation, the manual leads one to believe it should be oriented differently, I recall.

When you say "click the box" I assume you mean in "Use Map" and then the pulldown that provides a list of available maps. Should show as the title of the chip. For example, I have a Navionics chip of the Chesapkeake Bay, and "Chesapeake Bay" shows in the pull down.

Any yes, it should look pretty close to a paper chart: increased coastline detail, nav aids, soundings, contours, etc.
AlexT is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 09:09 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: st. pete fl usa
Posts: 6
Default Navionic Issue

I had some similiar problems with my lcx15mt, but learned from the navionics people that the problem was with the user........me. after putting the chip in the unit, you need to tell the unit to "read" the chip. I don't have my lowrance with me, but if I remember correctly, you need to press menu button twice, then scroll down to sonar set up, then data input. After pressing the data input button scroll down and click on the name of your map. My for expample said florida.

I hope this helps ,
Chris
harbormonkey is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 05:56 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SC
Posts: 16
Default Navionic Issue

You cannot put the chip in the drawer incorrectly unless you force it. The slot and the chip have one corner clipped making it easy to see how it should load.

Also everyone is correct in that you have to go through menus and "address" the chip so that the unit recognizes it. Once done you don't have to do it again. Unless you do that, it will not see the chip.

The documentation that came with my units (Global Map 4000 and 15MT) were pretty clear.
Mud Minnow is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread