Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno Transducer question

Old 03-24-2003, 06:04 AM
  #1  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: anderson, sc
Posts: 19,255
Received 1,429 Likes on 823 Posts
Default Furuno Transducer question

I installed a Furuno 600 on my Sea Pro this weekend but have not had a chance to water test it. However I noticed that it does not take as much pressure to pop up as my old transducer did(the old one was a raymarine). The old one had a "snap" to it when you put it in place but I don't see anything like this on the Furuno. Are their any adjustments, i read the instructions from front to back and did not see this mentioned, or does this seem ok. I will probably test it one afternoon this week and any help would be appreciated. thanks
tprice is online now  
Old 03-24-2003, 11:13 AM
  #2  
MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wintersprings,FL USA
Posts: 81
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default Furuno Transducer question

I noticed the samething with the one I installed this weekend Called Airmar this morninig and they told me to snap it in place by pushing down on the transducer they did say it will take some force to do this. My boat is having the bottom painted now and I will be going down to the boat tuesday to see if this will fix it. Let me know if this corrects yours.

Airmar phone# 603-673-9570
John S is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 05:39 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 708
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Furuno Transducer question

Consider yourself lucky your ducer will kick-up at all!
The new ($185 CAD ) Furuno ducer I just purchased with the LS6100 has no kick-up at all. It's the only transom mount ducer I've ever seen that does'nt have this.
Hell, even a hundred dollar Humminbird unit has that
Whats up with that FURUNO?
I use to slow down to just on plane to pick my route thru a tide line. Now I come off plane and idle thru.

Cheers... Tyee.
Tyee 2 is offline  
Old 03-24-2003, 07:58 PM
  #4  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: anderson, sc
Posts: 19,255
Received 1,429 Likes on 823 Posts
Default Furuno Transducer question

Well I guess I have to admit my ignorance, I mounted the bracket upside down. I studied the diagram tonight and just finished reinstalling the thing. It now seems to be locked in place like I expected and works fine, on land anyway!!!!!!!!
tprice is online now  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.