Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NEMA 2000/Navnet 3D/Yamaha hookup

Old 07-04-2009, 07:02 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default NEMA 2000/Navnet 3D/Yamaha hookup

Here's a question for any of you that may be around today and know about NEMA 2000.

I'm setting up a 2000 network in my boat for the first time. Initially the network will be simple. It will consist of my Navnet 3D unit, a Furuno FI504 Multi gauge and my Yami 250's.

My questions relate to the network hookup. Everything I've read said there can only be one source of power. I have a Micro Mid power cable for the backbone. The instructions for it say to hook 2 wires to hot, 2 wires to ground and the shield to ground. I had thought I would then connect the Yami 250 to a drop line on the left side, the FI250 to drop line on the right side and the Navnet 3D port to a drop line on the right side. Does this sound correct?

I'm a bit confused by the Navnet 3D instructions as they say the NEMA 2000 port isn't powered unless power is supplied to pins 17 and 18 of the Data 2 port. Since literature I read say's not to have two sources of power would I then skip powering 17 and 18 on Data 2 and rely on that power being supplied by the NEMA network when connected to the NEMA 2000 Port on the Navnet 3D?

Hope this makes sense to someone.

Last edited by Red Sky; 07-04-2009 at 05:50 PM. Reason: Update
Old 07-04-2009, 08:40 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location:
Posts: 714
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

use one or the other power connection, not both.
Old 07-04-2009, 09:45 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by Idiot View Post
use one or the other power connection, not both.
That's what I thought. Thanks for the reply.
Old 07-04-2009, 05:53 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Okay I have a 2007 Grady with the square command link gauges. I have three gauges, two tach gauges for the twin 250 yami's and one speed/fuel gauge. I ordered the Mare-003 cable and went to hook it up and there's no extra port. The Mare-003 is designed to fit the device connection on the Yamaha hub and as stated all of mine are occupied.

I only have one hub. It has a six ports. They are power, 2 bus ports and three device ports. The power, 3 device ports and one bus port are taken. I can't hook the mare-003 to the blank bus port as it's a larger bus than the mare connector.

So does this mean I have to get another hub? And if so could it just be chained together using the blank bus port???

I've read the Mare-002 would hook to the bus port but I don't want my 2000 network powered from the command link side as there will be times I would be fishing and not running the big motors and that would then kill my network.
Old 07-05-2009, 04:06 AM
  #5  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,599
Likes: 0
Received 197 Likes on 132 Posts
Default

You have the right cable and will need to buy another Hub to expand what you have. In the meantime just pul out the cable for one of your tachs to get your N2K network configured and working while you wait for the 2nd hum. Go to www.shipyardisland.com to buy the 2nd Hub, Andy Jr can get one to you in a few days.
Old 07-05-2009, 06:39 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
You have the right cable and will need to buy another Hub to expand what you have. In the meantime just pul out the cable for one of your tachs to get your N2K network configured and working while you wait for the 2nd hum. Go to www.shipyardisland.com to buy the 2nd Hub, Andy Jr can get one to you in a few days.
Hey Jim thanks for the reply. I had thought about sending you an email but didn't want to bug you on the holiday weekend. I will get ahold of Andy.
Old 09-04-2009, 04:16 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by yachtjim View Post
You have the right cable and will need to buy another Hub to expand what you have. In the meantime just pul out the cable for one of your tachs to get your N2K network configured and working while you wait for the 2nd hum. Go to www.shipyardisland.com to buy the 2nd Hub, Andy Jr can get one to you in a few days.
I am getting my new boat fitted with a Yamaha Command link network and the 3 guages and waht to connect it to an NMEA backbone. Your comments raise a few questions for me that I have been unable to get answers to elsewhere due to lack of knowledge or lack of experience.

As I expect my boat to be returned from the engine fit it will have a pigtail connected to the engine at one end and then to a single hub assembly with a resistor built in, this is connected to the backbone through to the Yamaha hub. This hub has 1 power connection (which will be connected at this stage) 2, 6 pin bus connections, 1 with the bus connected and the other with a terminating resistor. It will also have 3, 4 pin drop connectors that are connected to the individual guages. I hope I have this correct. Now the questions arise-

From your comment I assume that the MARE-003 is a 4 pin connector and I will need to buy an additional hub to connect this to.
If this is the case I will probably install it at the engine end in place of the single hub. The pig tail will connect to one of the bus connectors and the MARE-003 connects to one of the 4 pin connectors and the Yamaha Backbone to the bus.
I assume I will need to cap the unused connections?
The question then comes to resistors, do I just cap the remaining bus connector?
What happens with resistors on the NMEA backbone? Do I just have one at the end, and what happens to the bare end of this backbone, does it get capped?
Does the MARE-003 connect as a drop or as an extension of the backbone?
If the MARE-003 is a 6 pin then I think it becomes a little simpler. It replaces the resistor and then continues on as the backbone connecting into the NMEA backbone.

I will probably end up with another 100 questions but these will certainly clarify things for me.

Thanks in anticipation of your assistance.

Last edited by bowser37; 09-05-2009 at 02:39 AM.
Old 09-05-2009, 06:22 AM
  #8  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: BOEmarine.com
Posts: 17,599
Likes: 0
Received 197 Likes on 132 Posts
Default

Whoa, 4 pin, 6 pin, caps huh? Just make sure you have an extra command link port open to plug the MARE-003 into. Then set up your nmea2000 network as normal and plug the MARE-003 into it via a T.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.