Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Splicing leads to the radome??

Old 05-20-2004, 04:41 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bay Shore, N.Y.
Posts: 415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Splicing leads to the radome??

If solder and shrink tubing is used how big a no no is this?....The cable was shortened, not lengthened.
JPBass1 is offline  
Old 05-20-2004, 07:17 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

You need to support the cable on both sides of the splices so that it's weight cant pull on it or flex it. Do a clean job, cause a cold solder joint is tough to find, and thats a lot of wires there.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:06 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Saint Augustine FL.
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

Sea Dad is right!!! When I read the book, it said to use farrets on both sides of the power connections if it had been cut and spliced. I own a Raymarine SL70CRC. Hope that helps!!

Gary

GaryA is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:11 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

GaryA - 5/21/2004 4:06 PM

Sea Dad is right!!! When I read the book, it said to use farrets on both sides of the power connections if it had been cut and spliced. I own a Raymarine SL70CRC. Hope that helps!!

Gary
I didnt read the book, I slept at the hotel.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 04:27 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Saint Augustine FL.
Posts: 331
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

I sure hope it was equiped with a King!!


Gary
GaryA is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 06:26 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

LOL.
Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 06:37 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Longwood, fl
Posts: 186
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

Make sure you don't cut it too short. Raymarine says that you need at least 10 ft of cable otherwise it screw up the impedence.

BTY: If you shorten it,why don't you put the plug on the shorten end instead of splicing,less possibilty of having a connection problem.
tsmss is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 10:28 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Norfolk
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

Splicing isn't a good idea at least on a Raymarine scanner cable. It has a thick braided shield. So it would be rather difficult to splice and have it look nice.

I cut approx 15ft off my Radome cable and put a new molex plug I bought from Raymarine. About $25 for plug and pins. there were 2 power 14-16 Awg wires, ~5 28 Awg wires and a single coax cable (about the size of a 24 Awg wire) that required little extra attention.
HookMan is offline  
Old 05-21-2004, 11:33 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

tsmss - 5/21/2004 6:37 PM

Make sure you don't cut it too short. Raymarine says that you need at least 10 ft of cable otherwise it screw up the impedence.

BTY: If you shorten it,why don't you put the plug on the shorten end instead of splicing,less possibilty of having a connection problem.
I think it has more to do with the timing of the pulse than it has to do with impedence of the wire. Sitex swears my T-721 will never survive a shortening of the cable due to the timing being affected. I dont plan on testing their claim, as I simply laid that big anaconda down in the Ebox up top.

Excellent tip about cutting the cable shorter vs. splicing it.

Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 05-22-2004, 03:16 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Bay Shore, N.Y.
Posts: 415
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default RE: Splicing leads to the radome??

Thanks guys,

And I tend to agree with putting a new plug on the end as opposed to splicing it....My far from professional opinion tells me that just makes sense. The "professional" I hired, and I use that term loosely, assured me it wouldn't be a problem.

The unit, a 4kw Northstar, is working fine now. I just hope I can say the same thing in a few years.......John
JPBass1 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.