Notices

Disappointed with Garmin Radar

Old 06-22-2009, 07:23 PM
  #21  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pacific NW
Posts: 25
Default

If the unit was installed by a Garmin dealer you get a two year warranty.
Obieone is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 05:04 AM
  #22  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indian River, De
Posts: 2,988
Default

Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
A radar array not spinning means the enitre magnatron (read: entire UNIT less the $14 plastic dome cover) needs replaced. $500 is probably a bargain.
A bad magnetron will not cause the scanner to stop spinning. A $2 broken or slipping drive-belt will. Where do you come up with this stuff?
CaptWill is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 06:33 AM
  #23  
M L
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location:
Posts: 39
Default

I appreciate the comments. I'm going to take a look at it this weekend. Hopefully, it's something simple like a bad connection or blown fuse or broken drive belt. If it's a faulty part, then I'm going to try to bargain with garmin.
M L is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 07:18 AM
  #24  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Originally Posted by OldPete View Post
Bird,

Yeah, but you HAD to be pissed off when it happened... no?

(I know I would be!)
VERY pissed off. And I posted all over the F-150 forum how CRAPPY Ford was making their heads as I was not the only one with a blown head on a relatively new truck with low miles. BUT, I di NOT complain that Ford didn't cover it, or that their service dept was bad. Both were fine, they quoted me to fix it, quoted it was out of warrantly, which is was.

That's what Garmin is doing, and nothing wrong with that. Now, can you state in your opinion garmin is making a crappy dome that breaks to easily,? Sure. Can yo usay Garmin miss-treated you? No.
Birdman is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 07:19 AM
  #25  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default

Originally Posted by CaptWill View Post
A bad magnetron will not cause the scanner to stop spinning. A $2 broken or slipping drive-belt will. Where do you come up with this stuff?
Your assuming, it has a "drive belt", as opposed to being all one piece, as with mosh things today. Now the question is, where do YOU come up with this stuff?
Birdman is offline  
Old 06-23-2009, 02:32 PM
  #26  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indian River, De
Posts: 2,988
Default

Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
Your assuming, it has a "drive belt", as opposed to being all one piece, as with mosh things today. Now the question is, where do YOU come up with this stuff?
I was FAA certified radar technician for 15 years, so I go to work on 1 or 2
CaptWill is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 04:57 PM
  #27  
MIQ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Washington State
Posts: 510
Default

Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
VERY pissed off. And I posted all over the F-150 forum how CRAPPY Ford was making their heads as I was not the only one with a blown head on a relatively new truck with low miles. BUT, I di NOT complain that Ford didn't cover it, or that their service dept was bad. Both were fine, they quoted me to fix it, quoted it was out of warrantly, which is was.

That's what Garmin is doing, and nothing wrong with that. Now, can you state in your opinion garmin is making a crappy dome that breaks to easily,? Sure. Can yo usay Garmin miss-treated you? No.

bad timing 4 sure.. But you, like the rest of us probrably had the option of buying an extended warranty.

Garmin clerly stated its warranty term. Complaining AFTER the fact isnt the time to bitch. If there is another brand that had a better warranty, you should of thought of that b4 purchasing the garmin
MIQ is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 05:06 PM
  #28  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location:
Posts: 396
Default

It's ridiculous that Garmin can't build a product it can totally stand behind for more than one year. For those of us who boat in the NE its really half a year.
DavidKup is offline  
Old 06-24-2009, 08:06 PM
  #29  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Md.
Posts: 700
Default

Originally Posted by DavidKup View Post
It's ridiculous that Garmin can't build a product it can totally stand behind for more than one year. For those of us who boat in the NE its really half a year.
Very little to do with the quality of a product. A percentage of each unit sold is essentially held in escrow until the warranty expires.

If they withheld X% of your pay check until the warranty on your work expired, how long would you warrant your work?

dingbat is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 06:41 AM
  #30  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sandwich, MA
Posts: 20
Default

Originally Posted by CaptWill View Post
I was FAA certified radar technician for 15 years, so I go to work on 1 or 2
Classic. Well put.
Jeff@Navionics is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 07:05 AM
  #31  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 13
Default

It is amazing at the ammount of BS on this subject. Garmins warranty policy since 2006 has been two years on RADAR.
http://www8.garmin.com/whatsNew/curr...antyPolicy.pdf
travlnman is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:42 AM
  #32  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: marysville wa
Posts: 1,033
Default

they wanted a flat fee of $400.00 to fix my friends 3010 . you have to smack the side of it to get it to fire up . once on its ok .

he decided to keep smacking it untill it qiuts . its been over a year !!
lugger is offline  
Old 06-25-2009, 09:49 AM
  #33  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Md.
Posts: 700
Default

Hum.....The factory warranty is obviously 2 years from date of purchase so where is the problem?

Enquiring minds would have to wonder why his dealer doesn't step up since the unit is obviously still under warranty?

Limited Warranty

All Garmin marine radomes and open array radomes are warranted to be free from defects in materials or workmanship for two years from the date of purchase. Within this period, Garmin will, at its sole option, repair or replace any components that fail in normal use. Such repairs or replacement will be made at no charge to the customer for parts or labor, provided that the customer shall be responsible for any transportation cost. This warranty does not cover failures due to abuse, misuse, accident, or unauthorized alteration or repairs.

THE WARRANTIES AND REMEDIES CONTAINED HEREIN ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES
EXPRESS, IMPLIED, OR STATUTORY, INCLUDING ANY LIABILITY ARISING UNDER ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, STATUTORY OR OTHERWISE. THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, WHICH MAY VARY FROM STATE TO STATE. IN NO EVENT SHALL GARMIN BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, INDIRECT, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, WHETHER RESULTING FROM THE USE, MISUSE, OR INABILITY TO USE THIS PRODUCT OR FROM DEFECTS IN THEPRODUCT. Some states do not allow the exclusion of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitations may not apply to you.
Garmin retains the exclusive right to repair or replace the unit or software or offer a full refund of the purchase price at its sole discretion.


SUCH REMEDY SHALL BE YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY FOR ANY BREACH OF WARRANTY.
To obtain warranty service, contact your local Garmin authorized dealer or call Garmin Product Support for shipping instructions and an RMA tracking number. Securely pack the unit and a copy of the original sales receipt, which is required as the proof of purchase for warranty repairs.
Write the tracking number clearly on the outside of the package. Send the unit, freight charges prepaid, to any Garmin warranty service station.


online auction Purchases:
Products sold through online auctions are not eligible for rebates or other special offers from Garmin. Online auction confirmations are not accepted for warranty verification. To obtain warranty service, an original or copy of the sales receipt from the original retailer is required. Garmin will not replace missing components from any package purchased through an online auction.

Last edited by dingbat; 06-25-2009 at 10:02 AM.
dingbat is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 10:11 AM
  #34  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida Keys
Posts: 5,979
Default

I, personally, am eagerly awaiting the answer to dingbat's question. (Assuming the radar in question came from an authorized dealer.) But look at the fun we had with our 33 post thread; shame if it has to end this way.
KeyPineSavage is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 11:02 AM
  #35  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Heathsville, VA
Posts: 26
Default

Originally Posted by Birdman View Post
Your assuming, it has a "drive belt", as opposed to being all one piece, as with mosh things today. Now the question is, where do YOU come up with this stuff?
How can the transmitting tube (the magnetron, electronic) and the drive mechanism (mechanical) be "one piece"? I am certain there's a motor there and some kind of drive belt (not gears). Take the top of the dome off and look at it, you may see the problem immediately!



Charlie
Captain Charlie is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 12:23 PM
  #36  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New Port Richey, Florida
Posts: 2,478
Default

Originally Posted by cravenMH View Post
No it does not. Where do you come up with these "facts"?
Ditto. The two are unrelated.

Although we don't know how the error code is generated, it could be as simple as a sensor that shuts the unit down if it detects the array is not spinning.
This could be a real easy fix- remove the dome, and check for the obvious things like a loose connection at the drive motor or power supply, and check to see that the drive belt is in place. I'd also check for voltage at the drive motor when the unit is powered on; if you've got voltage and the motor's not running you know it's bad and could easily be replaced.

Take a few minutes to check the easy stuff before you panic. I do understand your frustration, tho- I have the same situation with a big-screen tv that needs the light engine replaced. Costs half as much to repair as a new one costs. Just not worth it, better to spend the extra money and at least you know you're good for another year.
tobnpr is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 12:58 PM
  #37  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: atlantic coast
Posts: 176
Default

I think the warranty policies should make you think twice about how many dollars you need to spend in electronic gear versus what you really-really need in electronic gear. I still remember the old days using a good old box compass and a loop radio receiver to find my way back from fishing offshore in deep blue water.
GMTA is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 01:36 PM
  #38  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Could it be that a wire has come loose in the radome where the cable goes in to connect to the board or terminal strip? I have seen that a few times. Do the new Garmin units have a fixed-on connector instead? I have only ever worked on older Raytheons and they have a bunch of wires, some for power and some to a plug. Not turning - It is probably a simple thing.
Opcom is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 02:13 PM
  #39  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 715
Default

You know it's amazing the number of complicated things that can be fixed by taking a look inside, it could very well be something as silly as a loose wire.

Why bother with a dealer if they are not quickly and happily fixing/replacing something under warranty? Send it directly to Garmin: http://www8.garmin.com/support/warranty.html

By the way, the link above reads 1 year but the detailed warranty information in the radar installation book reads 2 years.
matt_unique is offline  
Old 06-26-2009, 03:27 PM
  #40  
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 77
Default

A 10 year old Raytheon dome stopped working recently. Opened up the dome and pulled the radar unit and could see some water and got in a caused some corrosion. Cleaned up the internals of the radar unit and reassembled everything and is now working like a charm. Get someone local to look at the unit. Could be as simple as a bad connection.
StabiUSA is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread