Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Interfacing Garmin 2010 to Raymarine Autopilot

Notices

Interfacing Garmin 2010 to Raymarine Autopilot

Old 05-17-2004, 07:38 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location:
Posts: 2,369
Default Interfacing Garmin 2010 to Raymarine Autopilot

First attempt at interfacing a Garmin 2010 chart plotter to a new Raymarine 6001 S1G was NOT successful this weekend.

Did find on the net about a newer firmware update for the Garmin Chart Plotter, maybe that will help, also the Raymarine talked about grounding the NMEA - to ground instead of returning it to the Garmin unit.

Anyone else incur any problems like this that I may gain from your success?!?

Thank You!
marlinmike is offline  
Old 05-17-2004, 10:57 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default RE: Interfacing Garmin 2010 to Raymarine Autopilot

Make sure on the Garmin software the output is set to NMEA output, not "Garmin" output. Also make sure all the sentences are turned on.
Birdman is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 06:34 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Interfacing Garmin 2010 to Raymarine Autopilot

you have to take the nema - input of the 6001 and ground it, rather than running it to the nema - output of the garmin. I had to do the same thing using a lowrance lcx-104c.

Sea_Dad is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 11:03 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location:
Posts: 2,369
Default RE: Interfacing Garmin 2010 to Raymarine Autopilot

BINGO, thanks guy's it came to life last night. You would think Raymarine would add that little piece of information in their manual.

Oh well it works, thanks again!
marlinmike is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 11:30 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando
Posts: 3,997
Default RE: Interfacing Garmin 2010 to Raymarine Autopilot

they did, at least it was in mine.

Glad to here it's up and running.
Sea_Dad is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread